근전도 바이오피드백 훈련이 무릎넙다리 통증을 가진 성인의 고유수용감각, 동적 안정성 및 통증에 미치는 급성 효과

Keyword 고유수용감각, 관절위치감각, 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련, 동적 안정성, 무릎넙다리 통증, 힘감각

Abstract

Introduction: Patellofemoral pain can be caused by abnormal lateral movement of the patella due to decreased muscle activation of the vastus medialis oblique muscle. Pain greatly affects movement activity and control. Proprioception, which controls body movement, posture, and stability, requires training to restore proprioception because it may not return to normal even after the pain is relieved. Electromyography (EMG) is a common technique used in clinical settings, which utilizes visual biofeedback to correct muscle activation during exercise. However, it is unclear whether the correction of muscle activation by the EMG biofeedback training restores proprioception, dynamic stability and pain. In addition, to our knowledge, no study has investigated acute EMG biofeedback training on proprioception in adults with patellofemoral pain.

Objectives: This study aimed to investigate the acute effects of EMG biofeedback training in the quadriceps femoris muscle on knee joint proprioception, dynamic stability, and pain in adults with patellofemoral pain.

Methods: The participants were twenty-nine adults (23 males and 6 females) aged ≥ 20 years with patellofemoral pain. We randomly assigned participants to either the EMG biofeedback training (EBT) group (n=15, mean age: 20.13±1.55 years) or the control group (n=14, mean age: 20.93±2.43 years). Proprioception of the knee joint was measured using joint position sense (30°, 45°, and 60°) and force sense tests. A Y-balance test was performed to test the dynamic stability of the lower extremities. A visual analog scale (VAS) was used to confirm the level of knee pain. The intervention group received EMG biofeedback training to increase the muscle activation of the vastus medialis oblique muscle, providing visual biofeedback using EMG.

Results: The positional error evaluated in the 45° joint position was significantly decreased after the intervention (EBT: pre= 3.76±2.33°, post= 2.11±1.85°, P=0.020), with an interaction between time and group (P=0.028), but not other joint positions (30° and 60°). There was no significant change in the force sense tests and the Y-balance test after the intervention. The VAS score reduced (EBT: pre= 3.87±2.20, post= 2.00±1.46, P=0.001), with a significant interaction between time and group (P=0.001). We also confirmed significantly increased muscle activation in vastus medialis oblique (EBT: pre= 57.84±38.97 μV, post= 88.44±58.46 μV, P=0.019) and vastus lateralis (EBT: pre= 53.01±30.53 μV, post= 64.97±33.67 μV, P=0.006).

Conclusions: The findings suggest that acute EMG biofeedback training reduced knee pain in young adults with patellofemoral pain. The improvement of positional error was observed in the 45° joint position but not in others. Moreover, there were no significant changes in lower extremity dynamic stability after acute EMG biofeedback training. Further research is needed to evaluate whether short- and long-term biofeedback training with EMG used in the treatment of patellofemoral pain is associated with outcomes of proprioception.|서론: 무릎넙다리 통증은 안쪽넓은근의 근 활성 저하로 인한 무릎뼈의 비정상적인 횡방향 움직임을 일으켜 발생할 수 있으며, 통증은 움직임 활동과 조절에 큰 영향을 미친다. 신체 움직임과 자세, 안정성 등을 관장하는 고유수용감각은 통증이 회복되더라도 자연스럽게 정상적으로 돌아가지 않을 수 있어 고유수용감각을 회복하는 훈련이 필요하다. 최근 근 활성도를 높이는 효과적인 훈련 방법으로 근전도 바이오피드백이 제안되고 있다. 그러나 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련으로 인한 근 활성 비율의 교정이 고유수용감각, 동적 안정성 및 통증을 회복시키는지는 아직까지 불분명하다. 특히, 일회성 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련이 고유수용감각의 변화에 기여하는지에 대한 연구는 보고되어 있지 않다.

연구 목적: 본 연구의 목적은 무릎넙다리 통증이 있는 성인을 대상으로 넙다리네갈래근에 일회성으로 실시한 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련이 무릎 관절의 고유수용성 감각과 동적 안정성, 통증에 미치는 급성 효과를 규명하는 것이다.

연구 방법: 본 연구의 대상자는 무릎넙다리 통증을 가진 20~30대 성인 남녀 29명(남: 23, 여: 6) 이었으며, 무작위 배정 방식으로 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련군(n=15, 나이: 20.13±1.55세)과 대조군(n=14, 나이: 20.93±2.43세)으로 배정되었다. 무릎 관절의 고유수용감각은 관절위치감각 및 힘감각 검사를 실시하여 측정하였으며 하지 동적 안정성 검사를 위해 Y-balance test를 실시하였다. 통증의 척도를 확인하기 위해 무릎 관절에 대한 시각 상사 척도 검사를 실시하였다. 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련군에게는 근전도를 활용하여 시각적 바이오피드백을 제공하면서 안쪽넓은근의 근 활성도를 높이기 위한 등척성 근수축 훈련을 실시하였다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 무릎넙다리 통증을 가진 젊은 성인에 있어 일회성 근전도 바이오피드백 훈련이 통증 감소에 효과적임을 시사한다. 그러나, 관절위치감각 및 힘감각으로 평가한 고유수용 감각과 동적 안정성에 대한 효과는 확인할 수 없었다.