드론측량을 활용한 준설매립 연약지반의 압밀침하 및 지반안정 평가

Keyword 드론측량, 연약지반, 드론라이다측량

Abstract

Over the past 20 years, the construction industry has shown a lower level of digitization than other industries, resulting in a productivity growth rate of 1.0%. To overcome this, the government has announced a "Smart Construction Revitalization Plan" aimed at digitizing and automating the entire construction process. In particular, as a part of the future growth of the industry, the government is steadily supporting the domestic drone industry, such as "Drones Industry Promotion Policy 2.0," and subsequently the market size of the domestic drone industry is continuously growing.

Researches on the use of drones at construction sites are also being actively conducted. For examples, the drone survey accuracy was verified compared to existing surveying methods in the fields of construction and maintenance of roads, geospatial information of open-pit mines or coastal sand dunes, and calculation of cutting and embankment generated during earthworks. In addition, various studies are carried out to increase the usage of drones in various fields, such as detecting cracks through temperature differences outside structures, thermal infrared monitoring of harmful gases generated in landfills, and determining the quantity of stored materials.

In the field of the ground subsidence measurement in a construction site, the conventional method depends on the manual on-site surveying while there are limited to a few points where the instrument is installed. However drones have high potential for the ground subsidence measurement because they can easily measure a wide area and even difficult-to-access areas.

However, in the field of ground subsidence, there are few studies carried out for the accuracy of soft ground subsidence measurement using drone surveying. This is why the drone surveying has not been widely adopted yet. Therefore, this study aims to examine the drone surveying for consolidation settlement and ground stability evaluation through soft ground settlement measurement in large-scale dredged landfills. We used LiDAR sensor that is capable of measuring high-density 3-D topography.

The purpose of this study is to compare the digital surface model from the LiDAR survey to the manual measurement data of surface settlement plate. We checked the accuracy and tendency of predicted settlement and consolidation on 7 surface subsidence plates installed at tested soft ground site where soil improvement is being carried out.

The major findings derived through the study can be listed as follows. 1. The difference between the manual measurement data of surface settlement plate and the drone LiDAR survey data at the selected seven locations was estimated 122mm (RMSE: root mean square error). 2. The two methods showed the difference of 456mm in the settlement prediction, and 8.21% of consolidation based on the hyperbolic curve.

3. Reviewing the predicted settlement and consolidation of 8 points without on-site ground instruments, only 2 points showed the significant consolidation differences. We believe that this related to the impact of the loading embankment of the adjacent areas by reviewing the fill embankment history of the site.

Based on the results of this study, it is believed that the drone LiDAR survey can be used to control the fill embankment speed and to evaluate abnormal subsidence by providing geospatial information on the soft ground stability where instruments are not installed. However, the LiDAR survey data have limitations to replace the manual measurement data of surface settlement plate. It is because the current LiDAR survey result does not seem to satisfy the residual settlement condition of the port site. Future study includes the improvement of accuracy and precision in drone LiDAR survey data acquisition and processing to meet the soft ground settlement measurement standard.|지난 20년간 건설업은 다른 산업 대비 낮은 디지털화 수준으로 생산성 증가율은 1.0%에 머무르고 있고, 이를 극복하고자 정부에서는 ‘2030 건설 전 과정 디지털화·자동화’를 목표로 ‘스마트건설 활성화 방안’을 발표하며 여러 가지 정책을 시행하고 있다. 특히, 미래 성장산업의 목적으로 ‘드론산업육성정책 2.0’등 국내 드론산업을 꾸준히 지원하고 있고, 국내 드론산업의 시장규모도 지속해서 성장하고 있다.

건설현장에서 드론을 활용하기 위한 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 선행연구들을 살펴보면 도로의 시공 및 유지관리, 노천광산 또는 해안사구의 지형정보 구축, 토공 작업 시 발생하는 절·성토량 계산 등 기존에 시행되고 있는 측량방법과 드론측량의 결과를 비교하여 정확도를 검증하였고, 구조물 외부의 온도 차이를 통한 균열감지, 쓰레기 매립지에서 발생하는 유해가스의 열적외선 모니터링, 야적된 자재의 수량파악 등 여러 분야에서 드론의 활용성을 높이고자 다양한 연구가 진행 중이다. 지반침하 분야에 한정해 보면 현재 수기계측 등을 통해 침하량을 계측 중이나, 계측기가 설치된 지점에 대한 한정된 계측이 이루어지는 등 한계점이 있다. 드론은 광범위한 지역 및 접근이 어려운 지역 등에 대한 손쉬운 계측이 가능하므로, 지반침하 분야에서 드론의 활용성이 기대된다.

그러나 지반침하 분야에서 드론측량의 연약지반 침하계측 시 정확도에 관한 연구가 미흡하여 계측 활용성에 있어 제한이 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 고밀도의 3차원 지표면 형상 측정이 가능한 라이다를 선정하여 대규모 준설매립지에 대한 연약지반 침하계측을 통해 압밀침하 및 지반안정 평가에 대한 활용성을 검토해보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 준설매립으로 조성된 부지의 연약지반을 개량하는데 기존의 수기계측을 대신하여 드론측량을 활용하고자, 현재 연약지반을 개량 중인 현장에 설치되어 운영 중인 지표침하판 7개소를 선정하여 수기계측 데이터와 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터를 비교하고, 장래침하량과 압밀도의 계산 결과를 비교하여 그 정확성과 경향성을 확인하였다.

수기계측 데이터와 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터를 비교한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 선정된 7개소의 수기계측 자료와 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터의 차이를 확인하였고, 122mm의 RMSE(Root Mean Square Error) 오차를 보였다.

2. 수기계측과 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터의 장래침하량과 압밀도를 쌍곡선법을 사용해 계산한 결과 장래침하량은 456mm의 RMSE 오차를 보였고, 압밀도는 8.21%의 RMSE 오차를 확인하였다.

3. 계측기가 설치되지 않은 지점 8개소의 장래침하량과 압밀도를 검토한 결과 8개소 중 2개소의 압밀도의 차이가 크게 나온 것으로 확인되었는데, 대상현장의 성토 이력을 검토한 결과 이는 인접 구역의 재하성토 하중에 의한 영향 때문으로 추정할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량을 통해 연약지반 성토 시 계측기가 설치되지 않은 곳의 안정성을 검토하여 성토속도를 조절하고 이상침하 현상을 판단하는데 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 하지만 항만현장의 설계조건인 잔류침하량 5 ~ 10cm를 만족하는 연약지반 개량검토를 수행하려면 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터의 평균 오차를 고려했을 때, 수기계측 데이터를 대신해 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터를 연약지반 개량검토에 사용하는 것은 어려운 것으로 판단된다. 연약지반을 개량하는 현장에 사용하려면 드론라이다(LiDAR) 측량데이터의 처리방법을 개선하여 정확도와 정밀도를 높이기 위한 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.