반파형 구조물의 월파저감 효과 및 작용파력에 관한 연구

Keyword 수리모형실험, 수치실험, 반파 구조물, REEF3D

Abstract

Recently, the average annual sea level is rising due to global warming, and the average temperature is also increasing every year, so the intensity of typhoons is increasing. Due to such an abnormal climate, wave-overtopping has occurred in which incident waves exceed existing structures. Wave-overtopping is causing enormous damage not only to coastal and port structures but also to coastal areas where residential and commercial areas have recently been expanding. Several studies have been conducted on such measures to prevent wave-overtopping and a method of installing additional wave-reducing effect structues such as parapets on the top of the structures is widely used. Landscape-friendly half-wave structures have been frequently adopted in recent years due to the lac of top elevation improvement, but quantitative evaluation of the wave-reducing effect has not been performed in the case of deformed structures with curvature on the front of these structures. Based on this background, through a hydraulic model experiments the effect of reducing breaking waves on recurved wave return walls with the same top elevation as the existing structure was analyzed, and the hydraulic characteristics of the structure were considered. In addition, through numerical simulation and comparative analysis, the applicability of the numerical model to the calculation of the overflow amount is verified, and the wave pressure acting on the front of the structure was compared and analyzed together with the wave pressure distribution of the Goda formula and the impulsive wave pressure distribution of the Takahashi formula.

The hydraulic model experiment was conducted in a two-dimensional wave channel, and the experiment was conducted by irregular waves using a modified BM spectrum. In the experimental model, a total of five cross-sections were applied depending on the presence or absence of an armored block of seawalls, the protrusion length of the upper part of the structure, and the height of the structure, and two vertical walls and three curved wave return walls were applied. From the results of the repair experiment, it was confirmed that the average wave-overtopping discharge was reduced in the order of the cross-section of Structure 1-5, and when the cycle was short, the average monthly wave-overtopping discharge wave reduced by 92.4%. In order to analyze the repair characteristics of the structure, the reflection coefficient according to the wave-overtopping discharge for each cross-section was measured. In the case of Structure 1, 3, 4, the reflection coefficient of Structures 3, 4, which are wave return walls, increased more sensitively due to the reduction of the wave, and in the case of Structure 2 ,5, which are covered with armored blocks in the front of the structure, the reflection coefficient fluctuated very small.

Numerical experiments were conducted by constructing a two-dimensional numerical wave tank from REEF3D, and open-source CFD model, and irregular waves were modulated using sleep fluctuation data derived from the passing wave verification of the hyraulic model experiment to reproduce the results of the hydraulic model experiment. The measurement of the average monthly wave volume was considered in response to the results of the hydraulic model experiment. The average wave-overtopping discharge measurement results derived from the numerical experiment showed excellent reduction effect in the order of Structure 1-5 cross-sections. In the case of impulsive wave, the vertical walls showed similar shape to Takahashi’s impulsive wave pressure distribution, but in the case of wave return walls does not match Goda’s wave pressure distribution. In addition, unlike vertical walls, in the case of wave return walls, the maximum wave pressure of up to 115% was applied at a height incresed by about 17-35% of the depth from the depth of the water.|최근 지구온난화로 인하여 연평균 해수면이 상승하고 있고 평균기온 또한 매년 상승하고 있어, 태풍의 강도가 증가하고 있다. 이러한 이상기후로 인하여 입사파랑이 기존에 설치되어있던 해안·항만 구조물을 넘어서는 월파가 발생하고 있다. 월파는 해안·항만 구조물 뿐만 아니라 최근들어 주거지와 상업지가 확대되고 있는 연안지역에도 막대한 피해를 입히고 있는 실정이다. 이와같은 월파를 방지하는 대책에 대하여 여러 연구가 수행되었고 구조물 천단에 파라펫과 같은 월파방지구조물을 추가적으로 설치하는 방법을 널리 사용하고 있다. 마루높이를 높이지 않아 경관 친화적인 반파형 구조물은 최근들어 자주 채택되고 있지만 이러한 구조물 전면에 곡률을 가지는 이형구조물의 경우 월파저감효과에 대한 정량적인 평가는 구체적으로 수행되어 있지 않다. 이러한 배경에 기초하여 수리모형실험을 통해 기존의 구조물과 마루높이가 동일한 반파형 구조물에 대한 월파저감효과를 분석하고, 구조물이 가지는 수리특성을 고찰하였다. 또한, 수치모의를 수행하여 수리모형실험의 결과와 비교·분석을 통해 월파량 산정에 대한 수치모델의 적용성을 검증하고, 구조물 전면에서 작용하는 수평 파압에 대하여 Goda식의 파압분포와 Takahashi식의 충격쇄파압분포와 함께 비교·분석하였다.

수리모형실험은 2차원 단면조파수조에서 수행되었으며, Modified B-M 스펙트럼을 사용한 불규칙파를 조파하여 실험을 수행하였다. 실험 모형은 소파블록의 유무, 구조물 상부 돌출길이, 제체 높이 등에 따라 총 5가지 단면을 적용하였으며, 직립식 구조물 2가지와 반파형 구조물 3가지를 적용하였다. 수리실험의 결과로부터 Structure 1-5 단면 순서로 평균월파량이 저감되는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 주기가 짧은 경우에 최대 92.4%의 월파량이 저감되는 효과를 보였다. 구조물이 가지는 수리특성을 분석하기 위하여 각 단면별 월파량에 따른 반사계수를 측정하였다. Structure 1, 3, 4 단면의 경우 평균월파량이 저감됨에 따라 반사계수가 증가하는 모습을 보였으며 직립식 구조물보다 반파형 구조물인 Structure 3, 4 단면의 반사계수가 월파량 저감에 따라 더욱 민감하게 증가하였고, 구조물 전면에 소파블록이 피복된 Structure 2, 5 단면의 경우 반사계수의 변동이 매우 작게 나타났다.

수치실험은 오픈소스 CFD 모델인 REEF3D로부터 2차원 수치파동수조를 구성하여 수행되었고, 수리모형실험의 결과를 재현하기 위하여 수리모형실험의 통과파 검증으로 도출된 수면변동 데이터를 사용하여 불규칙파를 조파하였다. 평균월파량 측정은 수리모형실험의 결과와 대응시켜 고찰하였다. 수치실험으로부터 도출된 평균월파량 측정 결과는 수리모형실험과 동일하게 Structure 1-5 단면 순서로 저감효과가 뛰어났으며, 구조물 전면에 작용하는 수평 파압에 대하여 고찰한 결과 충격쇄파압이 발생할 경우 직립식 구조물에는 Takahashi가 제안한 충격쇄파압 분포와 유사한 형태를 나타내고 있지만, 반파형 구조물의 경우 Goda의 파압분포 뿐만 아니라 Takahashi의 충격쇄파압분포와도 일치하지 않는 결과를 보였다. 또한, 직립식 구조물과는 다르게 반파형 구조물의 경우 수심으로부터 수심의 약 17~36% 증가한 높이에서 Takahashi의 최대수평파압 크기보다 최대115% 증가한 파압이 작용하는 분포를 나타냈다.