복합지형정보를 이용한 유효토심 분류방법 비교

Keyword K-최근접 이웃, 랜덤 포레스트, 심층인공신경망, 지형정보, 유효토심

Abstract

지구온난화 및 이상기후의 증가로 인해 국내에서 태풍 및 집중호우에 의한 피해가 증가되고 있다. 많은 재해 중 산사태는 인간의 자산부터 생명에까지 위험을 준다. 이에 국내외적으로 다양한 산사태 발생원인 분석과 취약지역의 예측이 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 산사태나 토석류 등의 사면에서 발생하는 재해의 분석/예측에 사용되는 많은 특성 중 필수적인 요소인 유효토심을 예측했다. 3가지 분류모델 K-최근접 이웃, 랜덤 포레스트, 심층인공신경망을 통해 예측하고 평가지표로 정확도, 정밀도, 재현율, f1-점수를 이용해 그 성능을 비교·분석하였다.

분류모델에 지형 데이터를 학습시키기 위해 우선 전처리 과정을 거쳤다. 각 기관별로 데이터를 수집했을 때 대부분은 점, 폴리곤 형태의 디지털 자료와 인쇄물 형태의 출력물로 이루어져 있었다. 이를 디지털 정보로 변환하고 변환된 데이터를 100m✕100m의 격자에 속성정보로 할당시켜주었다. 데이터의 등급화를 통해 차원을 축소시켜 머신러닝의 학습이 용이하도록 했다. 머신러닝은 금융서비스, 교통뿐 아니라 의료나 다양한 자동화 연구분야에 적용되고 있으며, 토목분야에 적용하기 위해 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 많은 머신러닝 모델 중 딥러닝은 인간이 찾을 수 없었던 패턴을 발견하기도 한다. 본 연구에서 사용된 K-최근접 이웃, 랜덤 포레스트는 머신러닝 모델이고 심층인공신경망은 딥러닝에 해당하는 모델이다.

지형 데이터를 이용한 분류를 통해 유효토심 예측에 있어 지형정보의 적용성을 검토하였다. 분류기준으로 3개 깊이(얕음, 보통, 깊음), 5개 깊이(매우 얕음, 얕음, 보통, 깊음, 매우깊음) 두 가지 경우에 대해 예측했다. 유효토심은 일반적으로 분석 및 예측에 5개 깊이로 나눠서 사용하고 있지만 분류기준을 3개 깊이로 단순화시겼을 경우에 대한 모델의 적용성도 같이 알아보았다. 예측결과 두 개 분류기준 모두 모델에 따라 50% 후반에서 70% 정도의 예측정확도를 보였다. 엔지니어의 개입이 유효한 머신러닝의 특징을 이용하기 위해 특성을 하나씩 제거해가며 성능을 비교했다. 결과 총 8개의 특성(고도, 경사도, 방위, 상부사면기여면적, 윤곽구배곡률, 중력이상, 지진지체구조, 지체구조)이 선택되었다.

본 연구를 통해 5개 깊이의 분류기준이 단순화시킨 3개 깊이의 분류기준과 정확도에서 큰 차이가 없다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 3개를 예측해내는 것이 더 단순한 모델임을 고려했을 때 본 연구에서 제시된 특성의 등급과 5개로의 분류예측은 재해 분석이나 토지이용 분석에 적용 가능하다고 생각된다. | Due to the increase in global warming and abnormal climate, damage caused by typhoons and torrential rain is increasing in Korea. Among many disasters, landslides pose risks from human assets to lives. Accordingly, various causes of landslides are being analyzed and predictions of vulnerable areas are being conducted. In this study, effective soil depth, which is an essential element among many features used for analysis/prediction of disasters occurring on slopes such as landslides and debris flow, was predicted. It was predicted through three classification models of K-Nearest neighbor, random forest, and deep neural network, and their performance was compared and analyzed using accuracy, precision, recall and f1-score as an evaluation index.

In order to train the topographic data on the classification models, a preprocessing process was first performed. When data were collected for each institution, most of them consisted of digital data and printed output in the form of dots and polygons. This was converted into digital information, and the converted data was assigned as attribute information to a grid of 100m✕100m. To make machine learning easier to train, the dimensions are reduced by grading the data. Machine learning is being applied not only to financial services and transportation, but also to medical and various automation research fields, and many studies are being conducted to apply it to civil engineering. Among many machine learning models, deep learning discovers patterns that humans could not find. The K-nearest neighbor, random forest used in this study is a machine learning model, and the deep artificial neural network is a model corresponding to deep learning.

The applicability of topographic information in predicting effective soil depth was reviewed through classification using topographic data. Two cases were predicted as classification criteria: 3 depths (shallow, normal, deep) and 5 depths (very shallow, shallow, normal, deep, and very deep). Although the effective soil depth is generally divided into 5 depths for analysis and prediction, the applicability of the model to the case where the classification criterion is simplified to 3 depths was also investigated. As a result of the prediction, both classification criteria showed a prediction accuracy of late 50% to 70% depending on the model. In order to use the characteristic of machine learning where the engineer's intervention is valid, the perfomance was compared by removing the features one by one. As a result, a total of 8 features(elevation, slope, aspect, upslope contributing area, tangential curvature, gravity anomaly, earthquake tectonic structure, tectonic structure) were selected.

Through this study, it was confirmed that there was no significant difference in accuracy between the classification criteria of 5 depths and the classification criteria of 3 depths that were simplified. Considering that predicting three is a simpler model, the grade of features and prediction through 5 depth classification criteria presented in this study are considered applicable to disaster analysis or land use analysis.