분포형 음향 센싱 자료 활용을 위한 효율적인 지하매질 영상화 기법 연구

Abstract

분포형 음향 센싱(distributed acoustic sensing, DAS)은 광섬유 케이블을 수신기로 활용하는 탐사기술로서, 최근 석유탐사 및 지진분야에서 모니터링 목적으로 적용되고 있다. 분포형 음향 센싱은 광섬유 케이블 상의 두 점 간의 위상 차이에 의한 변형률을 측정하기 때문에, 기존 영상화 알고리즘에 직접 활용하기 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 평면파 가정에서의 변형률과 포형 음향 센싱 자료를 기존의 탄성파 영상화 연구에 적용하기 위해, 평면파 입자속도의 관계식을 이용하여 효율적인 평면파 완전파형역산 및 역시간 구조보정 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 제안된 알고리즘에서 변환된 분포형 음향 센싱 자료는 수반상태기법에 적용 가능하며, 이를 통해 편미분 파동장의 효율적인 계산이 가능하다. 또한, 단일 성분 수평 변형률 데이터를 입자 속도로 변환하여 입자 속도와 응력으로 구성된 탄성파 방정식 기반의 탄성파 영상화로 확장할 수 있었다. 탄성파동방정식을 기반으로 영상화 수행 시, P파뿐만 아니라 S파 성분 또한 취득할 수 있다. S파의 성질을 활용하면, P파만으로 규명하기 어려운 구조를 찾아내어 석유 및 가스층을 발견하는 데 유용하므로 보다 고해상도의 이미지를 얻을 수 있다. 수치 예제에서, 제안하는 알고리즘 사용 시 나타나는 분포형 음향 센싱 자료의 특징을 분석하고, 탐사 환경 및 목적에 따른 적용성을 확인하기 위해 육상 및 해저면 탄성파 환경에서 Marmousi-2 속도모델과 SEG/EAGE Overthrust 모델을 변형하여 수치 예제 모델로써 사용하였다. 최종적으로 현장 적용 가능성을 알아보고자 신호 대 잡음비가 1이고, 잡음이 포함된 분포형 음향 센싱 자료를 활용한 평면파 역시간 구조보정을 수행하였다. 결과적으로, 평면파 가정에서 잡음이 포함된 분포형 음향 센싱 자료를 이용하여 우수한 지하매질 영상을 획득할 수 있음을 확인하였다.| Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS), a recently evolving seismic acquisition technique in the oil and gas exploration and seismology, has been used to record seismic signals by using an optical cable as a receiver. With developing seismic imaging methods for DAS data, elastic full waveform inversion (EFWI) and elastic reverse time migration (ERTM) are also applied for obtaining high-resolution property models such as P-velocity and S-velocity. However, since DAS system measures strain from phase distortion between two points along the optical cable, DAS data need to be transformed from strain to particle velocity for the seismic imaging algorithm.

In this study, to apply seismic imaging on DAS data, I proposed an efficient plane-wave EFWI and ERTM algorithm using the relationship between strain and horizontal particle velocity. Furthermore, DAS data converted by the proposed algorithm could be applied to the adjoint-state method to efficiently calculate the partial derivative wavefield. In addition, by converting the single-component strain data into particle velocity data, it could be extended to seismic imaging based on the elastic wave equation consisting of particle velocity and stress. When seismic imaging is performed based on the elastic wave equation, not only P-wave but also S-wave components can be acquired. Utilizing the property of S-wave was useful for discovering oil and gas layers by finding structures that were difficult to identify only with P-wave, so that high-resolution seismic imaging could be obtained. Additionally, to verify the applicability of the proposed plane-wave EFWI and ERTM algorithm in various survey environments, modified Marmousi-2 and modified SEG/EAGE Overthrust velocity models were used. To analyze the features of the distributed acoustic sensing data that appear when the proposed algorithm is used, the Marmousi-2 velocity model and the SEG/EAGE Overthrust model were modified and used as numerical examples. To investigate the field applicability, I performed plane-wave ERTM using noise-added distributed acoustic sensing data (SNR=1). Consequently, by applying the proposed EFWI and ERTM to a modified Marmousi-2 model, I successfully obtained a high-resolution velocity model.