선박 2행정 DF엔진 알람 테스트시뮬레이터 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

국제 사회에서 환경 문제가 쟁점이 됨에 따라 국내 조선 엔진 사업은 별도의외부장비 도움 없이도 tierⅢ를 만족시킬 수 있는 DF엔진이 주류를 이루고 있다. 그러나 DF엔진의 주 연료인 메탄가스는 기존의 액체 연료보다 폭발 위험성이 높으므로 많은 안전장치가 필요하고 그에 따른 알람 테스트 검사항목 더 늘어나게 되었다.

엔진 시뮬레이터는 해상 시운전에서 실시한 알람 테스트를 육상에서 실시하여 비용을 줄이고자 하는 엔진제작사의 아이디어를 현실화한 것이다. 육상에서 시뮬레이터를 통한 알람 테스트는 실제 엔진에서는 불가능한 실화(misfiring)알람 테스트를 실린더 압력 신호를 제어하여 만들 수 있으며, 알람 테스트 시 잦은 정지와 엔진 구동으로 인한 엔진의 잠재적 손실도 줄일 수 있는 장점이 있다.

실제 엔진에서 실시하는 알람 테스트는 현장 요원이 알람 조건에 맞는 신호를 물리적 또는 엔진 파라메터 변경을 통하여 만들어야 하지만 엔진 시뮬레이터에서는 HMI(Human Machine Interface)에서 원하는 알람을 선택하면 그에 맞는 알람 신호를 PLC에서 만들어 엔진제어 모듈에 전달하여 손쉽게 해당 알람을 만들 수 있는 편리성도 가지고 있다.

본 논문의 목적은 엔진 제작사의 요구를 만족시킬 수 있는 알람 테스트 전용 시뮬레이터를 개발하는 데 있다. 기존의 알람 테스트 방식인 현장 요원이 필요한 알람을 물리적으로 만드는 방식이 아닌 HMI를 통한 자동화 방식에 초점을 맞춰서 5X72 DF 엔진을 모델로 적용하여 그 효과에 대해 고찰하였다. 연구를 위하여 실제 운항하는 5X72 DF의 해상 시운전 레포트를 개발된 시뮬레이터 프로그램에 이용하였다. 선박이 실제 시운전 중에 측정된 시운전 데이터를 이용하여 PLC로 엔진 운전을 모사하였으며 크랭크 각도를 위해 크랭크 각도센서 대신에 PLC에서 만들어 낸 펄스를 이용하여 크랭크 각도변화를 모사하였다.

본 논문의 시뮬레이터는 HMI를 적용하여 각각의 알람의 모드버스 주소를 HMI화면에 입력하면 해당 알람이 만들어지는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 엔진 제작사의 요구를 만족할 수 있는 결과를 도출하였다.

주제어: 알람 시뮬레이터, HMI, 크랭크 각도 펄스, PLC| As environmental issues become an issue in the international community, DF engines that can satisfy Tier III without the help of external equipment are becoming mainstream in the domestic ship building engine business. However, methane gas, the main fuel of DF engines, has a higher risk of explosion than conventional liquid fuels, so many safety devices are required, and the number of alarm test inspection items has been increased accordingly.

The engine simulator is a realization of the engine manufacturer's idea to reduce costs by conducting alarm tests conducted during sea trial runs. Alarm testing via simulator on land can be created by controlling cylinder pressure signals for misfiring alarm tests, which are not possible with real engines, and also reduces potential engine losses due to frequent stops and engine drives during alarm tests. There is an advantage.

Alarm tests performed on real engines require field personnel to create signals suitable for alarm conditions through physical or engine parameter changes, but in engine simulators, when the desired alarm is selected from the HMI(Human Machine Interface), the corresponding alarm signal is generated in the PLC and engine control. It also has the convenience of being able to pass it to the module and easily create the corresponding alarm.

The purpose of this paper is to develop a simulator dedicated to alarm testing that can meet the needs of engine manufacturers. Focusing on the automation method through HMI rather than physically creating the necessary alarms by field personnel, which is the existing alarm test method, the 5X72 DF engine was applied as a model to consider its effectiveness. For research the sea commissioning report of the actual 5X72 DF was used in the developed simulator program. The ship simulated engine operation with PLC using the commissioning data measured during actual commissioning and simulated the crank angle change using pulses generated by the PLC instead of the crank angle sensor for the crank angle.

The simulator of this paper confirmed that the corresponding alarm is created by applying the HMI and entering the Modbus address of each alarm to the HMI screen. As a result, the results were sufficient to meet the requirements of the engine manufacturer.

KEY WORDS: Alarm simulator, HMI, crank angle pulse, PLC