양질 토사 매립두께에 따른 침하 현상

Abstract

항만시설물 축조를 위하여 양질토를 이용한 매립설계 시 발생되는 침하량은 일반적으로 즉시침하로 가정하여 침하량을 예측한다. 하지만 침하 계측결과 비슷한 하중조건에서 매립층 두께에 비례하여 침하량의 차이가 나타났다. 매립층 두께가 얕은 구간에서는 성토 이후 단기간내 침하가 수렴하는 즉시침하 양상을 나타낸 반면 매립층 두께가 두꺼운 침하판에서 침하양상은 설계 시 제시한 즉시침하 외 압밀침하 경향도 나타났다. 즉시침하가 약 1개월 내외, 압밀침하는 약 3~4개월까지 발생하는 것으로 나타났다.

또한 매립지반내 설치된 지하수위계에서 측정된 간극수압을 보면 수중매립 이후 성토 시 수위가 증가하였으나 성토 완료 후 지하수위는 인접한 구역의 지표면침하판의 침하 추이와 유사한 경향으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 지하수위 저하가 매립토의 침하에 영향이 있음을 알 수 있고 매립토의 두께가 두꺼운 경우 지하수위의 변화 층도 크게 영향을 받으므로 그로 인하여 침하영향이 더 크게 발생하는 것으로 보인다.

본 연구 결과를 종합하면 양질토(SM, SC, GM, GC)로 매립설계 시 침하량은 즉시침하로 가정하여 침하량을 예측하고 있으나, 계측결과 실제로는 매립층이 상대적으로 두꺼운 구간에서는 장기적인 압밀침하가 발생되하였다. 설계 시 예측한 침하량보다 압밀침하로 인하여 매립토 층의 침하량이 크게 나타나 설계 시 예측된 침하량은 과소평가 된 것으로 판단된다. 특히 이때 발생되는 압밀기간은 매립층의 두께에 상관관계가 있는 것으로 보이고 지하수위 변화와도 관련이 있는 것으로 보인다. | When designing, the amount of settlement that occurs when landfilling using good quality soils for the construction of port facilities is generally assumed to be immediate settlement. However, as a result of settlement measurement, a difference in settlement amount was found in proportion to the thickness of the landfill layer under similar load conditions. Where the thickness of the landfill layer was shallow, the settlement pattern converged in a short period after embankment showed an immediate settlement pattern, whereas in the settlement plate with a thick landfill layer, the settlement pattern showed a trend of consolidation settlement in addition to the immediate settlement proposed at the time of design. It was found that immediate settlement occurred in about 1 month, and consolidation settlement occurred in about 3 to 4 months.

In addition, looking at the pore water pressure measured by the groundwater level meter installed in the landfill, the water level increased during embankment after underwater reclamation, but the groundwater level after completion of embankment decreased in a similar trend to the settlement trend of the settlement plate in the adjacent area. In other words, it can be seen that the lowering of the groundwater level has an effect on the settlement of the landfill, and when the thickness of the landfill is thicker, the change in the groundwater level is greatly affected, so the settlement effect appears to be greater.

As the results of this study, when designing reclamation with good qulaity soils(SM, SC, GM, and GC), the settlement is predicted by assuming immediate settlement, but in practice, long-term consolidation settlement occurs in areas where the landfill layer is relatively thick. It is judged that the settlement predicted during design was underestimated because the landfill settlement was larger than the settlement predicted during design due to consolidation settlement. In particular, the consolidation period that occurs at this time appears to be correlated with the thickness of the landfill layer and also appears to be related to the change in groundwater level.