해사안전법에 의거하여 설정된 연안수역 내 특정해역의 법제적 고찰

Keyword

교통안전특정해역, 해사안전법, 해양법에 관한 국제연합 협약에 따른 접속수역, 비례의 원칙, 명확성 원칙, 항로지정제도, 포괄위임금지원칙

Abstract

One of the important issues related to maritime safety in the coastal waters of the Republic of Korea (ROK) is the phenomenon of scaling up of ships and the increase in the number of ships carrying hazardous cargoes. Continuous enlargement of container ships, represented by the advent of 24,000 TEU container ships, is ongoing. And Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) as an alternative fuel is emerging as part of international measures to reduce the greenhouse effect with expecting the volume of ships carrying hazardous cargoes to increase. As such, the increase in the volume of large vessels and hazardous cargo carriers will inevitably increase the probability of major marine accidents. In addition, even a single occurrence of a major marine accident causes great personal injury and property damage and the economic loss resulting from this is enormous.

In order to eliminate the risk of large vessel and hazardous cargo carrier, the 󰡔Maritime Safety Act󰡕 stipulates that "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" should be established. The purpose of the "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" stipulated in the Act is to artificially establish a maritime traffic order where the traffic volume of large vessels, hazardous cargo carriers, and high-speed passenger vessels is congested. In other words, it is a unique system established to secure safety in some waters where the traffic volume of ships with a high risk of large marine accidents such as large vessels and hazardous cargo carriers is concentrated and reflects the characteristics of the traffic volume in coastal waters of ROK. However, currently, the legal basis for "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" from the setting of the water area to the method of operation is not clearly defined. Therefore, this study examines the legal problems of "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" and provides possible suggestions to solve them.

First, it can be seen that the scope of the designation of "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" violates the principles of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea(UNCLOS), which is the constitution of the sea. Among the designation areas, Partial areas of Busan and Pohang are set beyond the territorial sea limit, and this area is a contiguous zone where the principle of freedom of high sea is guaranteed in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea(UNCLOS), so coastal states cannot exercise their jurisdiction except only four reasons (customs, fiscal, immigration or sanitary laws and regulations. Therefore, it is necessary to revise the scope in accordance with international legal principles.

Second, there are areas that do not meet the legislative purpose, and this can be divided into areas that are not set up and areas that are excessively set according to the legislative purpose. The areas that need to be set up according to the legislative purpose are near Busan New Port and Pyeongtaek, Dangjin, and Daesan. In addition, it can be seen that some areas of Pohang and Ulsan are set up even though there is no high-risk ship such as large vessels, hazardous cargo carriers, and high-speed passenger vessels traffic on the coast. Therefore, it is necessary to set the scope and modify.

Third, a total of five problems are pointed out from the perspective of legal form. Firstly, from a comparative legal point of view, penalties for violations of regulations related to "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" seems heavy. Next, administrative punishment is stipulated, but there are matters that violate the principle of nulla poena(nullum crimen) sine lege and the principle of the prohibition of comprehensive delegation legislation because clarity on the constituent requirements is not secured. Next, in relation to the operation of the fairway designation scheme, People’s confusion arises due to inconsistencies with the international rules of the Traffic Separation Scheme and diversity of forms. And then, there is a point that it is not practically utilized due to the lack of specificity for the standards of Measures to Secure Safety in Navigation in Article 11. As possible solution, it was proposed to specify delegated legislation for Article 11(6), establish a legal definition of routes, unify the international rules and forms used in the Traffic Separation Scheme, and define standards of Measures to Secure Safety in Navigation in Article 11 as Public Notice.

In summary, the "Specific Sea Areas for Traffic Safety" is a system necessary for securing safety in the maritime environment in the 󰡔Maritime Safety Act󰡕, but legal grounds and clarity need to be secured as it has the nature of regulations.|선박의 초대형화 현상과 위험화물 운반선 통항의 증가는 현재 우리나라 연안수역에서 해사안전과 관련한 중요한 이슈 중 하나라고 할 수 있다. 24,000TEU 컨테이너 선박의 등장으로 대표되는 컨테이너선의 지속적인 대형화는 현재진행형이며 온실효과를 줄이기 위한 국제적인 조치의 일환으로 대체 연료인 LNG가 떠오르고 있으며 이에 따라 위험화물 운반선의 통항량은 계속 증가할 것이다. 이처럼 거대선과 위험화물 운반선 통항량의 증가는 대형 해양사고가 발생할 수 있는 개연성을 높일 수밖에 없다. 그리고 대형 해양사고 발생은 단 한 건의 발생으로도 인적·물적 손해가 크며 이로 인한 경제적 손실은 막대하다.

따라서 거대선과 위험화물 운반선의 위험성을 제거하기 위하여 󰡔해사안전법󰡕상 ‘교통안전특정해역’을 설정하도록 규정하고 있다. 법령에 규정된‘교통안전특정해역’은 거대선·위험화물 운반선·고속여객선의 통항량이 폭주하는 곳에 인위적으로 해상교통질서를 확립함을 그 목적으로 한다. 즉, 거대선과 위험화물 운반선과 같이 대형 해양사고 발생위험이 큰 선박의 통항량이 집중되는 일부 수역에 안전 확보를 위하여 제정되었으며 우리나라 연안수역의 통항량의 특징을 반영하여 만들어진 독특한 제도이다. 하지만 현재 ‘교통안전특정해역’은 수역 설정부터 운용 방식까지 법적 근거가 명확하게 확보되어 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서 ‘교통안전특정해역’에 대한 법리적 문제점을 고찰하고 이를 해결하기 위한 법제적 방법을 제언하고자 한다.

먼저, ‘교통안전특정해역’의 설정 범위에 대하여 바다의 헌법이라 할 수 있는 󰡔해양법에 관한 국제연합 협약󰡕의 원칙에 위배되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 설정 구역 중 부산구역 및 포항구역 일부가 영해한계선을 넘어서 설정되어 있으며, 이 구역은 접속수역으로 󰡔해양법에 관한 국제연합 협약󰡕상 공해 자유의 원칙이 보장됨으로 연안국이 관할권 행사를 할 수 없다. 따라서 국제법적 원칙에 따라 범위 수정이 필요하다.

둘째, 입법목적에 부합하지 않는 구역이 존재하고 있으며 이는 입법목적에 따라 설정이 필요함에도 설정되지 않은 구역과 과도하게 수역이 설정되어 있다는 점으로 나눌 수 있다. 먼저 입법목적에 따라 설정이 필요한 구역은 부산신항 인근과 평택·당진·대산구역이다. 또한, 포항구역과 울산구역의 일부 구역은 연안에 위험성이 큰 선박의 통항이 없음에도 수역이 설정되어 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 이에 대한 범위 설정과 수정이 필요하다.

셋째, 법 형식의 관점에서 총 다섯 가지 문제점을 지적하였다. 첫째, 비교법적 관점에서 ‘교통안전특정해역’과 관련된 규정 위반에 대한 벌칙이 과중하다. 둘째, 행정벌이 규정되어 있으나 구성요건에 대한 명확성이 확보되지 않아 죄형법정주의와 포괄위임금지원칙에 위배되는 사항이 있다. 셋째, 항로지정제도 운용과 관련하여 통항분리제도의 국제규칙과의 불일치와 형식의 다양함으로 인한 수범자의 혼란이 발생한다. 넷째, 제11조 항행안전확보조치의 기준에 대한 구체성 미비로 인하여 실질적 활용이 되지 않는 점이 있다. 이에 대한 해결책으로 행정벌이 아닌 행정질서벌로의 완화, 명확성 원칙에 부합하도록 제11조 제6호에 대한 위임입법 명시와 항로에 대한 법적 정의 마련, 항로지정제도로 이용하는 통항분리방식의 국제규칙과의 일치와 형식의 일원화, 제11조 항행안전확보조치에 대한 기준에 고시로 마련하는 것을 제안하였다.

정리하자면‘교통안전특정해역’은 󰡔해사안전법󰡕에서 해사환경 내 안전 확보를 위해 필요한 제도이지만 규제의 성격을 지닌 만큼 법적 근거와 명확성이 확보될 필요가 있다.