법인의 형사 책임과 처벌에 관한 연구

Keyword legal person,corporate crime, criminal responsibility, criminal penalty,Independence consciousness,Criminal capacit

Abstract

경제가 빠르게 발전함에 따라 법인이 각종 사업활동을 통해 창조한 부는 국가와 사회에 거대한 공헌이 있다. 그러나 이익을 지나치게 추구하면 법인의 범죄행위는 국가 및 국민에게 예측할 수 없는 피해를 입히게 된다. 각국은 법인범죄에 관한 입법을 점점 중요시하고 있다.그러나 한국형법학계의 법인의 형사책임에 대한 연구에서는 법인의 범죄능력을 인정할 것인지에 대한 공감대가 형성되지 않고 있다. 또한 현재 한국은 법인 범죄에 대한 처벌에 관해서는 단지 벌금형만 존재하고 있다. 현대 사회의 발전 속에서 법인에게 선고되는 벌금형은 법인이 범죄 행위로 얻는 수익과 매우 일치하지 않아 법인 범죄의 발생을 효과적으로 억제하지 못하고 있다.따라서 본고에서는 문헌연구법, 비교연구법 및 사례분석법을 통해 한국 법인의 범죄에 대한 형사책임과 처벌 문제를 연구하고 형사책임과 형사처벌의 두 가지 측면에서 법인범죄 입법을 제안한다. 한국 법인의 범죄제도를 더욱 정비하여 법인범죄의 발생을 억제 및 방지하고자 한다.

제1장은 본고의 연구 목적, 연구 범위 및 방법을 서술하였다. 제2장은 한국 법인 범죄의 형사책임과 형사처벌에 대해 분석하여 한국은 현재 법인 범죄를 부정하는 것이 주류이며 법인 범죄에 대한 처벌은 이중 처벌 제도를 채택하고 있고 그 처벌 방식은 단지 벌금형만 있음을 서술하였다.제3장은 미국과 중국의 형사책임과 형사처벌을 분석하여 미국 법인범죄의 역사, 형사책임 이론 및 법인범죄에 대한 처벌방법을 이해하고, 다음은현재 중국 형법의 법인범죄 형사책임 입법 현황 및 처벌 방법을 요약하였다. 이에 따라 한국 법인 범죄에 대한 미국과 중국의 입법 시사점과 처벌 방법을 모색한다.제4장은한국 법인에 대한 형사책임과 처벌제도의 개선방안이다. 제1절은 한국법상 법인의 독립성을 어느 정도 인정하면서도 범죄능력을 제한하고 있음을 밝혔다. 법인범죄에 대한 양벌규정에서 한국은‘선 자연인 후 법인’모델을 채택하고 있는데, 법인의 독립성을 통해 법인 범죄능력을 인정하고, 일부 범죄의 주체가 될 수 있다는 점을 일부 긍정하고 있다.이러한 전제 하에 집단인식론과 이중적 메커니즘 이론을 결합하여‘자연인의범죄를 위주로 하고 법인의범죄를 부차적인것으로 삼’는 법인 범죄의 논리 구조에대한이론적 증명을하고자한다.제2절에서는 한국 형법에서 법인에 대한 형벌제도의 개선방안을 제시하였다. 이에 관한 구체적인 내용으로는중국과 미국 법인범죄 처벌 방식을 참고하여 벌금형과 몰수형을 개선하고, 형사파산 및 특정 업무활동 제한의 두 가지 자격형과 집행유예제도를 추가하고자 하는 것이다.제5장은 본고의 결론으로 전문을 요약하고 정리한다.

The emergence and development of the theory of corporate crime have had a great impact on the traditional theory of criminal law.Legal personality is endowed with legal personality and natural person become legal subject and enter the real world. Legal personality plays a very important role in civil and commercial activities. A series of legal systems formed and established by legislators around legal persons occupy a particularly important position in the civil and commercial legal system.But for a long time, the legal person has been outside the scope of criminal law.The juridical person cannot be the subject of crime, which is the conclusion of criminal jurisprinciple.

Under the increasing criminal acts of legal persons, the traditional methods of intervention and restraining legal persons' illegal activities by relying on administrative law or civil and commercial coercive measures have had little effect. Under this situation, criminal legislation on legal person crime has been produced, and countries have made criminal law norms to curb and restrict the increasing legal person crime.With the promulgation and implementation of the current criminal law, various countries are debating whether to recognize the criminal capacity of legal persons. Nowadays, the criminal legislation on criminal responsibility of legal person crime in Korea is reviewed, and there are still many problems that have not been clarified. Under the background of legislation and theory, this paper compares the relevant legislation and theoretical research results of China and the United States, and studies the current criminal law on corporate crime punishment.

With the frequent occurrence of legal person's crime, countries attach more and more importance to the legislation of legal person's crime.However, there are many researches on the criminal responsibility of legal person in Korean criminal law field, but there is no consensus on whether to recognize the criminal capacity of legal person.How should the punishment be applied to the crime of legal person? The discussion on the criminal responsibility and punishment of legal person crime is of great value to the theory and practice of legal person crime in Korea. Based on the relevant theoretical data, the article analyzes the legal person's criminal liability and punishment from the perspective of criminal liability and criminal punishment, and puts forward some suggestions for future legislation.The thesis is divided into five chapters:The first chapter mainly introduces the aim, scope and method of this thesis.The second chapter mainly introduces the criminal responsibility and punishment of Korean corporate crime, analyzes the current situation of Korean corporate crime system, and probes into whether new theories can be introduced into Korean corporate crime. Chapter three understands and summarizes the criminal responsibility and punishment of legal person in China and America.The fourth chapter analyzes whether the theory of criminal responsibility and punishment system of China and the United States can be used to make perfect suggestions on the criminal responsibility and punishment of Korean legal person crime.The fifth chapter summarizes the core contents of this thesis.This paper puts forward some feasible suggestions to the Korean legal person crime system, hoping to make the Korean legal person crime system more perfect, restrain and prevent the occurrence of legal person crime.