산적액체위험물 안전관리자 실무교육 개선연구: 행동주의 학습이론에 따른 자격기준 분석 중심으로

Keyword 산적액체위험물 안전관리자, 산적액체위험물, 실무교육, 4M 기법, 행동주의 학습이론

Description

In Korea, a dangerous goods safety manager is appointed to work in cooperation with the ship’s responsible cargo officer to manage dangerous materials safely. In particular, a qualification standard is essential for the handling of bulk liquid dangerous cargoes due to the characteristics of liquids, as well as the use of dedicated equipment for the work involved in handling large quantities of cargo. There are six qualification standards for a Bulk Liquid Dangerous Cargo Safety Manager, and they are closely related to the handling of dangerous materials or industrial safety. They must complete practical training before engaging in their duties. However, As practical training provides the same training for all kinds of qualification standards, it is difficult to supplement the deficiencies of all kinds of qualification standards, and requirements of modern industrial safety management are not sufficiently reflected.

This study analyzed the competencies required of a Bulk Liquid Dangerous Cargo Safety Manager through accident case studies. Using the investigation reports of the Korea Maritime Safety Tribunal, this thesis applied the 4M method to review accidents involving bulk liquid dangerous cargo ships in ports. Based on this analysis, this paper found that comprehensive technical safety management competency and non-technical competency to understand individual characteristics are required for Bulk Liquid Dangerous Cargo Safety Managers.

The analyzed competencies were compared and analyzed with the educational requirements for Bulk Liquid Dangerous Cargo Safety Manager in view of behavioral learning theory. The analyzed competencies were subdivided into specific competencies for safe handling of hazardous materials, safety management competencies for port facilities and ship facilities, and non-technical competencies, which were further classified into knowledge, skills, and attitudes. As a result of the analysis, it was suggested that practical training requires a focus on education for knowledge that is lacking in each qualification standard, an expansion of education on technical and non-technical competencies, and training for risk assessment techniques and port regulations related to risk of cargo handling should be provided. An improvement was proposed by applying the suggestion to the practical training.

The proposed improvement will enable Bulk Liquid Dangerous Cargo Safety Managers, who have met the qualification standards, to immediately engage in work by completing practical training in port operations. This paper aims to allow individuals to contribute to personal safety and port safety operations through the use of safety management techniques in the changing environment.

Abstract

석유·석유화학제품은 일상품만 아니라 에너지 분야에서도 큰 축을 차지하며 그 수요와 사용처는 점차 증가하고 있다. 그러나 많은 석유·석유화학제품은 인화성, 독성, 반응성, 환경 위험성에 따라 위험물로 취급하고 특별한 주의가 필요하다. 대부분의 위험물은 운송량과 안전 규제로 인하여 해상으로 운송하며 적·양하가 이루어지는 항만에서는 그 위험성이 증가한다.

국내에서는 이러한 위험성을 제어하기 위하여 위험물 안전관리자를 선임하여 선박의 안전관리 책임자와 협조하여 위험물의 안전관리에 종사하도록 하고 있다. 특히 산적액체위험물의 취급은 액체의 특성에 따라 관리가 필요하며 대량화물을 취급하고 전용 설비를 이용하여 작업이 이루어지기 때문에 전문자격이 필수적이다. 산적액체위험물 안전관리자의 자격기준은 6가지의 방법이 있으며 위험물 취급, 산업안전과 관계가 깊고 업무 개시 전 실무교육을 이수해야 한다. 하지만 실무교육은 각기 다른 자격기준에 대해 동일한 교육을 제공하므로 모든 자격기준의 부족한 점을 보완하기 어렵고 현대 산업안전 관리의 요구사항을 충분히 반영하지 않아 실무적이고 현대적인 안전한 업무 수행이 어렵다.

본 연구에서는 산적액체위험물 안전관리자에게 요구되는 역량을 사고사례를 통해 분석하였다. 항만에서 발생한 산적액체위험물 운송선박 사고를 해양중앙 안전심판원의 재결서를 활용하여 사고의 원인 및 4M 기법으로 검토하였고 이를 바탕으로 산적액체위험물 안전관리자에게는 선박 항만 간 다양한 작업에 대한 안전관리 역량과 이를 뒷받침하고 개인의 특성을 이해하는 비기술적인 역량이 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

분석된 역량을 위하여 행동주의 학습이론에서 필요한 교육을 산적액체위험물 안전관리자의 자격기준과 비교·분석하였다. 분석된 역량을 세부적으로 위험물을 안전하게 취급하기 위한 역량, 항만시설에 대한 안전관리 역량, 선박시설에 대한 안전관리 역량 및 기술적 역량과 비기술적 역량으로 나누고 지식, 기술, 태도로 분류하여 자격기준에서 요구하는 교육 및 실무교육을 분석하였다.

그 결과 실무교육의 개선방안으로 여러 자격기준에 대하여 부족한 교육의 집중이 필요하며, 기술에 관한 교육내용 및 비기술적 역량교육을 확대해야 하며, 위험성 평가 기술 및 위험화물 항만에 대한 전문교육을 제공해야 한다고 제시하였다. 그리고 개선방안을 실무교육 과정에 적용하여 교육과정의 신설, 개편, 안전기법교육과 위험물 취급항만에 대한 전문적인 세부 교육 제공을 통해 개선안을 제안하였다.

제안된 실무교육 개선안을 통해 타 분야에서 자격기준을 갖춘 산적액체 위험물 안전관리자가 위험물의 특성을 이해하고 항만작업의 특수성에 대한 실무과정을 이수함으로써 즉각적으로 업무에 종사할 수 있으며 시시각각 변화하는 작업환경에 안전관리 기술을 통해 개인의 안전과 항만 안전 작업에 이바지할 수 있을 것이다. | Petroleum and petrochemical products not only constitute a large part of daily life, but also play a significant role in the energy field, and their demand and usage are gradually increasing. However, many petroleum and petrochemical products are classified as dangerous materials due to their flammability, toxicity, reactivity, and environmental hazards, and require special caution. Most dangerous materials are transported by sea due to their volume and safety regulations, and their risk increases in ports because of loading and unloading operations.