아연제련슬래그의 철 자원화를 위한 환원배소 후 자력선별

Keyword 한국해양대학교, 비철제련슬레그, 아연제련슬래그, 배소, 자력선별

Abstract

Non-ferrous smelting slag mainly occurs when smelting non-ferrous metals such as copper, zinc, lead, etc., and is buried about 1.5 million tons per year. Research on the resourceization of non-ferrous smelting slag is required as conditions for disposing of general landfills become stricter due to stricter environmental regulations in the future and reclamation costs are expected to rise.

Recently, it has been reported that zinc smelters purify impurities in the process solution using iron sources. Therefore, a resourceization study was conducted to manufacture a necessary iron source purified by impurities using slag generated in zinc smelters.

In order to understand the characteristics of slag, analysis such as high-temperature microscope, DTA, XRF, and XRD was conducted, and a resource conversion method was selected based on the identified characteristics.

Magnetic selection was used to turn zinc smelting slag into iron, and a reduced roasting process was conducted to convert Fe among slag into a magnetic form. In order to derive the optimal reduced roasting process, the iron behavior of magnetic products was confirmed when selecting magnetic force through changes such as reduced roasting temperature and reduced roasting reaction time.

The experiment was conducted by setting 65 wt% of the Fe contained of the magnetic selection product and 75 wt% of the Fe recovery rate among Zinc smelting slag as research goals, and the goal was achieved under the derived optimal conditions. Therefore, it was confirmed that zinc smelting slag could be used as iron oxide for purification of impurities.|비철제련 슬래그는 주로 구리, 아연, 납, 등 철이 아닌 금속을 제련할 때 발생하며, 연간 150만 톤가량 매립되고 있다. 추후 환경 규제의 강화로 일반매립지 처분 조건이 엄격해지고, 매립 비용이 상승이 예상됨에 따라 비철제련 슬래그의 자원화 연구가 요구된다. 최근 아연제련소에서 철 자원을 이용하여 공정액 중 불순물을 정제한다고 보고되었다. 따라서 아연제련소에서 발생하는 슬래그를 활용하여 불순물 정제에 필요한 철 자원을 제조하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다.

슬래그의 특성을 파악하기 위해 고온현미경, DTA, XRF, XRD 등 분석을 진행하였으며, 확인된 특성을 바탕으로 자원화 방법을 선정하였다. 아연제련슬래그를 중 철을 자원화 하기 위해 자력선별을 이용하였으며, 슬래그 중 철성분을 자성체로로 변환하기 위해 환원배소 공정을 실험을 진행하였다. 최적의 환원배소 공정을 도출하기 위해 환원배소 온도, 환원배소 반응시간 등 변화를 통해 자력선별 시 자성산물의 철 거동을 확인하였다.

자력선별 산물의 Fe품위 65wt%, 슬래그 중 Fe 회수율 75wt%를 연구 목표로 설정하여 실험을 진행하였으며, 도출된 최적조건에서 목표를 달성하였다. 따라서 아연제련슬래그를 활용하여 불순물 정제용 산화철로 활용 가능함을 확인하였다.