우리나라 제조업에서 국제화와 효율성간의 인과관계에 대한 연구

Keyword

Data Envelope Analysis (DEA), export learning hypothesis, self-selection hypothesis, internationalization, efficiency, causal relationship, 자료포락분석(DEA), 수출학습가설, 자기선택가설, 국제화, 효율성, 인과관계

Abstract

In this study, the efficiency of companies in each manufacturing sector was measured and compared using data from 25 manufacturing industries in Korea. In addition, the factors having a causal relationship with this efficiency were two kinds of variables. The first kind of variables were internationalization- related variables and the second kind of variables were intensity-related variables. Internationalization-related variables were the number of overseas subsidiaries, exports and imports. Intensity-related variables were capital intensity and intermediate material ratio. Together with with these variables, regression analysis was conducted using dummy variables for the other factors.

The summary of the empirical results obtained in this study is as follows.

First, a causal relationship was established between export activity and efficiency in the entire Korean manufacturing industry. Therefore, the learning hypothesis due to export activities was established in the entire manufacturing industry in Korea, and the self-selection hypothesis was established, which means that those companies with high efficiency would actively engage in export activities.

Second, in the Korean manufacturing industry, an increase in capital intensity has a negative effect on efficiency. This phenomenon is interpreted as the fact that the investment effect of automation, mechanization, computerization, and informatization, etc., promoted by the rapid increase in labor costs, does not contribute to the improvement of productivity of the company.

Third, the increase in the ratio of intermediate materials in the entire Korean manufacturing industry is negatively affecting the efficiency of companies. This phenomenon is interpreted as having a negative impact on the productivity of companies by increasing the cost burden on companies due to the increase in the usage of raw materials including crude oil.

Fourth, in the export learning hypothesis model of the entire manufacturing industry in Korea, the coefficient values of dummy variables are mostly significant. These results show that there are variables representing individual characteristics for each industrial sector in Korea's manufacturing industry.

Fifth, in the self-selection hypothesis model of the entire Korean manufacturing industry, the increase in CRSTE efficiency and VRSTE efficiency appears to have a positive effect on the increase in export activity. Therefore, it shows that the self-selection hypothesis is established in the entire Korean manufacturing industry.

Sixth, in the self-selection hypothesis model of the entire Korean manufacturing industry, an increase in capital intensity appears to have a positive effect on efficiency.

Seventh, in the self-selection hypothesis model of the entire manufacturing industry in Korea, an increase in the ratio of intermediate materials appears to have a positive effect on the increase in exports. Unlike the export-learning hypothesis, this phenomenon means that export activities become more active as the ratio of intermediate goods increases, and thus, despite the increase in cost burden due to the increase in the ratio of intermediate goods, export activities become more active.

Eighth, in the self-selection hypothesis model of the entire manufacturing industry in Korea, the coefficient values of dummy variables are mostly significant. These results imply that there are special factors for each industry sector that affect the export activities of Korea's manufacturing industry.

Ninth, in the regression model that analyzes the causal relationship between export activity and efficiency by manufacturing sector, manufacturing industries for which both the export learning hypothesis and the self-selection hypothesis hold are food and beverage-related manufacturing, textile and clothing-related manufacturing, petrochemical and rubber-related manufacturing, primary metal, non-metal-related manufacturing, and automobile, transportation, and equipment-related manufacturing.

Tenth, in the regression model that analyzes the causal relationship between import activity and efficiency by manufacturing sector, manufacturing industries in which both the import learning hypothesis and the self-selection hypothesis hold are textile, clothing-related manufacturing, lumber, printing, furniture-related manufacturing, petrochemical, rubber-related manufacturing and transportation, and equipment-related manufacturing.

Eleventh, in the regression model that analyzes the causal relationship between overseas expansion activities and efficiency by manufacturing sector, only textile and apparel-related manufacturing industries appeared as a manufacturing industy for which both the overseas expansion activity learning hypothesis and the self-selection hypothesis hold.

As a result of this study, the following policy implications can be obtained.

First, in the period between 2006 and 2020, both the export learning hypothesis and the self-selection hypothesis are established in the entire Korean manufacturing industry. Therefore, internationalization through the expansion of exports in Korea's manufacturing industry has a positive effect on corporate efficiency, and in addition, the increase in export activities contributes to increasing corporate efficiency and enhances corporate competitiveness. This phenomenon means that the export activities and efficiency increase of Korean manufacturers have a virtuous cycle structure that mutually positively affects each other.

Second, the expansion of production facilities in the Korean manufacturing industry has a negative effect on corporate efficiency, but is positive for an increase in exports. The effect of avoiding employment growth and increasing efficiency through expansion of production facilities in the entire Korean manufacturing industry is questionable. However, this scale expansion has a positive effect on exports. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a policy that encourages the expansion of production facilities as a policy, but induces them to be expanded in a direction that can increase efficiency.

Third, since an increase in the ratio of intermediate materials has a negative effect on efficiency, efforts to reduce the cost ratio have a positive effect on the efficiency of the company, so efforts to reduce costs are necessary. However, such cost reduction efforts may negatively affect export growth. Therefore, it is necessary to make efforts to utilize cheap domestic parts rather than relying on foreign parts while reducing costs, and it is necessary to prepare a plan to expand exports while reducing dependence on foreign parts by improving the technology of domestic SMEs. Therefore, it will be said that Korea also needs policy support for reshoring.

This study has limitations in several respects.

First, the method of measuring efficiency was to measure relative efficiency by Data Envelopment Analysis, and regression analysis was performed based on this. The need for regression analysis based on absolute efficieny levels is raised.

Second, the need to compare the empirical results of manufacturing and service industries is raised. In Korea, as employment in the manufacturing sector is decreasing and employment in the service sector is increasing, it is necessary to measure and compare the efficiencies of the manufacturing and service sectors and analyze the cause of the difference in efficiency.

Third, it is necessary to identify the positive and negative aspects of the overseas expansion of the Korean manufacturing industry and set the direction of the policy to promote the reshoring of the Korean manufacturing industry. With the advent of the 4th Industrial Revolution, the expansion of the information and communication service industry is directly related to the technological improvement of the manufacturing industry. Therefore, the expansion of the manufacturing base through the application of new technology is thought to have a greater induced effect in terms of employment and production than the service industry. So Manufaturing Renaissance policies should be considered as pivotal directions to promote Korean economic growth engine and to pursue faster economic development through national competitiveness.|본 연구에서는 우리나라 25개 제조산업 분야의 자료를 활용하여 제조업 부문별로 기업들의 효율성을 측정하여 비교하였고, 아울러 이러한 효율성과 인과관계를 갖는 요인으로 국제화 요인인 해외자회사수, 수출, 수입, 그리고 요소집약도의 요인으로 자본집약도, 중간재비율을 주요 변수로 선정하였고, 나머지 기타 요인들은 가상변수를 이용하여 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 실증결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우리나라 제조업 전체에서 수출활동과 효율성 간에는 인과관계가 성립되었다. 따라서 우리나라 제조업 전체에서는 수출활동으로 인한 학습가설이 성립되고, 아울러 효율성이 높은 기업이 수출활동에 적극적으로 나서게 된다는 자기선택가설도 성립되었다.

둘째, 우리나라 제조업 전체에서는 자본집약도의 상승은 효율성에 음의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 현상은 인건비의 급증으로 인하여 추진되는 기업의 자동화, 기계화, 컴퓨터화, 정보화 등의 투자 효과가 기업의 생산성 향상에 기여하지 못하는 것으로 해석된다.

셋째, 우리나라 제조업 전체의 중간재비율의 상승은 기업의 효율성에 부정적으로 나타나고 있다. 이러한 현상은 원유를 비롯한 원자재의 사용 비율의 증가로 기업에게 원가부담을 가중시키게 되어 기업의 생산성에 부정적 영향을 주는 것으로 해석된다.

넷째, 우리나라 제조업 전체의 수출학습가설모형에서는 더미변수들의 계수값도 대부분 유의하게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 결과는 우리나라 제조업의 산업 부문별로 개별적 특성을 나타내는 변수가 존재한다는 것을 보여주는 것이다.

다섯째, 우리나라 제조업 전체의 자기선택가설모형에서는 CRSTE효율성과 VRSTE효율성의 증가는 수출활동 증대에 긍정적 영향을 주는 결과로 나타나고 있다. 따라서 우리나라 제조업 전체에서 자기선택가설이 성립되는 것을 보여주는 것이다.

여섯째, 우리나라 제조업 전체의 자기선택가설모형에서 자본집약도의 상승은 효율성에 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

일곱째, 효율성이 우리나라 제조업 전체의 자기선택가설모형에서 중간재비율의 상승은 기업의 수출증가에 긍정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이러한 현상은 수출학습가설과는 다르게 중간재 비율이 상승할수록 수출활동도 더욱 활발하게 한다는 것을 말하고, 따라서 중간재 비율의 증가로 인한 원가부담의 증가에도 불구하고 수출활동은 더욱 활발해진다는 것을 의미한다.

여덟째, 우리나라 제조업 전체의 자기선택가설모형에서 더미변수들의 계수값도 대부분 유의하게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 결과는 우리나라 제조업의 수출활동에 영향을 주는 개별산업 부문별 특수한 요인이 존재함을 의미한다.

아홉째, 제조업 부문별 수출활동과 효율성 간의 인과관계를 분석하는 회귀모형에서 수출학습가설과 자기선택가설이 모두 성립하는 제조업으로는 음식료 관련 제조업, 섬유, 의복 관련 제조업, 석유화학, 고무 관련 제조업, 1차금속, 비금속 관련 제조업, 자동차, 수송, 장비 관련 제조업 등으로 나타났다.

열 번째, 제조업 부문별 수입활동과 효율성 간의 인과관계를 분석하는 회귀모형에서 수입학습가설과 자기선택가설이 모두 성립하는 제조업으로는 섬유, 의복 관련 제조업, 목재, 인쇄, 가구 관련 제조업, 석유화학, 고무관 련 제조업, 수송, 장비 관련 제조업 등으로 나타났다.

열 한번째, 제조업 부문별 해외진출활동과 효율성 간의 인과관계를 분석하는 회귀모형에서 해외진출활동학습가설과 자기선택가설이 모두 성립하는 제조업으로는 섬유, 의복 관련 제조업만으로 나타났고, 나머지 제조업 대부분에서는 인과관계가 없거나 역의 인과관계로 나타나고 있다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 결과로 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 얻을 수 있다.

첫째, 우리나라 제조업 전체에서 2006년에서 2020년 사이의 기간에서 수출학습가설과 자기선택가설이 모두 성립된다는 것이다. 따라서 우리나라 제조업의 수출확대를 통한 국제화는 기업의 효율성에 긍정적인 영향을 주고 있으며, 이와 아울러 수출활동의 증가는 기업의 효율성 증대에 기여하고 기업의 경쟁력을 증대시키는 것으로 나타나고 있다는 것이다. 이러한 현상은 우리나라 제조업들의 수출활동과 효율성 증대는 상호 긍정적인 영향을 주는 선순환적인 구조를 갖고 있다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 우리나라 제조업의 생산시설 확대는 기업의 효율성에 부정적으로 나타나고 있으나 수출증가에는 긍정적이라는 것이다. 우리나라 제조업 전체에서 고용증가를 회피하고 생산시설 확대를 통한 효율성 증가는 그 효과가 의문시되며 이러한 현상은 우리나라 노동자들의 임금상승압력을 회피하기 위해 확대하는 생산규모 확대는 기업경쟁력 면에서 부정적인 결과를 나타낸다는 것이다. 그러나 이러한 규모확대는 수출에는 긍정적인 효과를 발휘하고 있다는 점이다. 따라서 정책적으로 생산시설 확대를 장려하되 효율성을 높일 수 있는 방향으로 생산시설 확대가 되도록 유도하는 정책개발이 필요하다고 하겠다.

셋째, 우리나라 제조업 전체에서 중간재비율의 증가는 효율성 증가에 부정적으로 나타나므로, 원가비율을 줄이는 노력은 기업의 효율성에 긍정적으로 작용하므로 원가절감 노력이 필요하다. 그러나 이러한 원가절감 노력은 수출증대에는 부정적으로 작용할 수 있다. 따라서 원가절감을 하면서도 해외부품에 의존하는 방식보다 국내의 저렴한 부품을 활용하는 노력이 필요하고, 국내 중소기업의 기술력을 향상시켜 해외부품에 적게 의존하면서 수출을 확대할 수 있는 방안을 마련할 필요성이 제기된다. 따라서 우리나라도 리쇼어링에 대한 정책적인 지원이 필요하다고 할 것이다.

본 연구는 여러 가지면에서 제한점을 갖고 있다.

첫째로, 효율성을 측정하는 방식이 자료포락방식으로 상대적인 효율성을 측정하고, 이를 기초로 회귀분석을 하였는데, 효율성을 측정하는 계량경제모형을 통한 효율성측정이나 지수적방법을 통한 효율성측정을 통해 절대적인 효율성수준을 기초로 회귀분석을 할 필요성이 제기된다.

둘째, 제조업의 실증결과와 서비스업의 실증결과를 비교할 필요성이 제기된다. 우리나라의 경우 제조업의 고용은 줄어들고 서비스업의 고용이 늘어나는 추세에서 제조업과 서비스업의 효율성을 측정하여 비교하고 이러한 효율성 차이의 원인을 분석할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 우리나라 제조업의 해외진출은 긍정적인 면과 아울러 부정적인 면을 파악하여 우리나라 제조업의 리쇼어링을 촉진하는 정책의 방향성을 설정하는 것이 필요하다. 4차 산업혁명 시대의 출현으로 정보통신 서비스 산업의 확대는 제조업의 기술향상과 직결되어 나타나므로 신기술을 적용 통한 제조업 기반 확대는 서비스 산업보다 고용과 생산 측면에서 더 큰 유발효과를 보여주는 것으로 생각되므로 국가적으로 이러한 부문에 관한 정책개발을 서둘러서 국가 경쟁력 행상을 통한 보다 빠른 경제발전을 추구할 필요성이 제기된다.