이동도 향상을 위한 공액 고분자 나노와이어 기반 박막 트랜지스터와 응용

Keyword 공액 고분자, 나노 패터닝, 분자 정렬, 박막 트랜지스터, 논리 게이트, 상보형 인버터

Abstract

Organic semiconductors have recently drawn considerable attention due to their advantages of lightweight and flexibility. Especially, solution processable semiconducting polymers are potential candidates for future electronics due to their low-cost and large-area processability. However, semiconducting polymer-based electronic devices exhibit inferior performance to inorganic- and small molecule-based devices. Furthermore, fabricating CMOS inverter, the most basic logic gate, with semiconducting polymers still remains challenge due to a lack of region selectivity of spin coating method which is widely used for polymer-based device fabrication. Therfore, a new methodology to fabrciate high-performance polymer electronics with high region selectivity is needed for all-polymer electronic devices and logic circuits.

In this work, semiconducting polymer nanowires were fabricated via PDMS stamping strategy. Both of DPP-DTT (p-type) and N2200 (n-type) semiconducting polymers are used to fabricate nanowires. The molecular aligned feature of fabricated nanowires was revealed using polarized optical microscope and polarized UV-vis spectroscopy. Additionally, XRD diffraction pattern also revealed that polymer chains of nanowires are aligned in well-ordered edge-on phase. The electrical characteristics were also analyzed by measuring polymer nanowire-based thin-film-transistors (TFT). The spin-coated film-based TFTs were also used as control group. Polymer nanowire-based TFTs exhibit much superior electrical performance, including near-zero VTH, lower SS, higher on/off ratio, compared to spin-coated film counterparts. In particular, DPP-DTT nanowire-based device showed 570 times enhanced mobility and N2200 nanowire-based device showed 650 times enhanced mobility. This superior performance is attributed to aligned molecules in polymer nanowires. Furthermore, semiconducting polymer-based complementary inverters are easily demonstrated due to high region selectivity of our method. The electrical characteristics of complementary inverter were compared depends on the substrates. The polymer-based complementary inverters with glass substrate exhibit acceptable voltage gain of 16, high noise margin and almost ideal switching voltage. These results can show a new strategy for polymer-based electronics and logic circuits.|경량성과 유연성 등의 장점으로 인해 유기물 반도체는 최근 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 특히 용액 공정이 가능한 고분자 반도체의 경우 저비용 및 대면적 공정 가능성으로 인해 미래 전자 소자의 유망한 후보로 주목받고 있다. 그러나 고분자 반도체 기반 전자 소자는 무기물 및 저분자 반도체 전자 소자에 비해 여전히 낮은 성능을 보이고 있다. 또한 고분자 반도체 용액 공정에 널리 사용되는 스핀 코팅 방식의 위치 선택성의 부족으로 인해 기본적인 논리 게이트의 하나인 상보형 인버터 제작은 여전히 어려움이 있다. 그러므로, 고분자 반도체만으로 전자 소자를 제작하기 위해서는 고성능의 고분자 반도체 전자 소자를 원하는 위치에 제작할 수 있는 새로운 방법이 필요하다.

본 연구에서 PDMS 스탬핑 전략을 이용하여 원하는 위치에 고분자 나노와이어를 제작하는 데 성공하였다. P-타입 고분자 반도체인 DPP-DTT와 n-타입 고분자 반도체인 N2200를 이용하여 고분자 나노와이어를 제작하였으며, 편광 광학 현미경과 편광 자외선-가시광선 분광법을 이용하여 제작된 고분자 나노와이어의 분자 정렬 특성을 분석하였다. 추가적으로, X선 회절 패턴을 통해 고분자 나노와이어 내부의 고분자 사슬이 edge-on 형상으로 잘 정렬되어 있음이 확인되었다. 고분자 나노와이어의 정렬 특성이 전기적 특성에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 고분자 나노와이어 기반 박막 트랜지스터를 제작하고 그 전기적 특성을 평가하였으며, 비교를 위해 스핀 코팅 박막 트랜지스터 또한 평가하였다. 비교 결과, 고분자 나노와이어 기반 박막 트랜지스터가 스핀 코팅 박막 소자에 비해 0에 가까운 문턱 전압, 낮은 SS, 높은 on/off ratio 등의 우수한 전기적 성능을 보였고, 특히 이동도의 경우 나노와이어 기반 소자가 DPP-DTT 나노와이어 기반 소자의 경우 약 570배, N2200 나노와이어 기반 소자의 경우 약 650배의 이동도 향상을 나타냈다. 나노와이어 기반 소자의 우수한 전기적 특성은 나노와이어의 고분자 사슬 정렬 특성으로부터 기인한 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서 사용한 나노와이어 제작 공정의 우수한 위치 선택성으로 인하여 손쉽게 고분자 기반 상보형 인버터를 제작할 수 있었으며 기판의 종류에 따른 고분자 상보형 인버터의 전기적 특성 또한 비교하였다. 비교 결과, 유리 기판에 제작한 고분자 상보형 인버터가 약 16의 높은 전압 이득, 높은 잡음 여유 및 거의 이상적인 스위칭 전압 값을 가지는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 실험 결과들은 고분자 반도체 기반 전자 소자와 논리 회로 제작에 새로운 전략을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.