한국 주요 서비스산업의 학력별 임금격차 결정요인분석

Keyword elasticity of substitution, income distribution, globalization, wage premium, technical progress, 대체탄력성, 소득분배, 세계화, 임금프리미엄, 기술진보

Abstract

1990년대 이후 한국경제는 경제성장의 둔화와 동시에 산업별, 직종별, 학력별, 성별, 기업크기 등 중층적으로 임금격차가 확대되면서 소득분배가 악화되고 있다. 따라서 이런 현상을 설명하기 위해 다양한 이론들이 등장하였다. 인적자본론에 의하면 인적자본의 유무에 따라 노동시장 분절이 발생하여 노동자 간 임금격차가 발생했다. 숙련노동편향기술진보 가설에 의하면 4차 산업혁명으로 ICT산업 기반 생산설비 자동화가 같은 숙련노동 편향 기술진보가 학력별 노동간 임금격차를 가져왔다. 국제무역가설에 의하면 세계화 진전으로 선진국에서 자본, 지식과 기술집약적 산업으로 구조전환이 일어나면서 학력별 노동 간 임금격차를 가져왔다.

본 논문은 이러한 이론적 배경하에서 학력별 임금격차의 요인으로 학력별 노동비율, 기술진보와 세계화로 정하고 CES생산함수를 상정하여 도소매업과 금융보험업을 대상으로 학력별 임금격차에 대한 결정요인분석을 실시하였다. 이 과정에서 대체탄력성을 추정하여 대체탄력성과 학력별 노동소득분배율 관계를 이용하여 학력별 노동간 소득분배율 변화를 추정하였다. 학력별 노동시장이 분절되었다는 가정하에 기술진보와 세계화를 포함한 추정모형을 설정하고, 시기를 3구간, 즉 총기간(1993-2021), 한국외환위기 포함 시기(1993-2006), 국제금융위기 포함 시기(2007-2021)로 나누어 결정요인을 추정하고 대체탄력성을 구하였다.

추정결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도소매업의 경우 고학력노동/저학력노동 비율은 학력별 임금격차, 즉 임금프리미엄에 시기구분과 관계없이 음(-)의 방향으로 영향을 미쳤다. 시기별로는 국제금융위기 포함 기간에 영향력이 가장 크게 나타났다. 반면 금융보험업의 경우 도소매업과 마찬가지로 음(-) 방향으로 영향을 미쳤지만 시기별로는 한국외환위기 포함 기간에 영향력이 가장 컸다.

둘째, 기술진보는 도소매업 경우 국제금융위기 포함 시기에 임금프리미엄에 양(+)방향으로 미쳤지만 한국외환위기 포함시기의 영향력은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 반면 금융보험업에서는 전체기간에 전문대졸 이상의 고학력노동인 경우 양(+)의 방향으로 영향을 미쳤지만 미미했다.

셋째, 세계화는 도소매업의 경우 대졸이상의 고학력노동일 때 전체기간에 대해 양(+)의 방향으로 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 전문대졸 이상의 고학력노동으로 하는 경우 세계화의 영향력은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 반면 금융보험업 경우 대졸이상 고학력노동일 때 세계화의 영향은 임금프리미엄에 음(-)방향으로 영향을 미치어 국제무역가설을 한국 금융보험업에서 성립되지 않다는 것을 보여주고 있다.

넷째, 도소매업과 금융보험업 모두 시기에 관계없이 학력별노동 간 대체탄력성이 모두 양(+) 값으로 추정되었다. 1993-2021년 기간 동안 전체적으로 고학력노동/저학력노동 비율이 지속적으로 상승하고 있기 때문에 대체탄력성과 소득분배율의 관계에 따라 고학력노동의 소득분배율이 높아지고 저학력노동의 소득분배율은 낮아져 고학력노동 집단과 저학력노동 집단 간 소득격차는 확대되었다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그런데 시기별로 도소매업과 금융보험업에서 대체탄력성의 값의 차이를 보이고 있다. 도소매업의 경우 한국외환위기 포함시기의 대체탄력성이 국제금융위기 포함시기보다 더 높은 반면 금융보험업은 국제금융위기 포함 시기가 더 높았다. 이것은 도소매업은 한국외환위기 시기에 높아진 고학력노동과 저학력노동 간 소득분배율 격차가 심화되다가 국제금융위기 이후 점차 둔화되었다는 것을 보여준다. 반면 금융보험업은 한국외환위기 시기에 고학력노동과 저학력노동 간 소득분배율 격차는 확대되지 않았지만 국제금융위기 이후 소득분배율 격차가 심화되었다는 것을 보여준다.

전체적으로 도소매업은 학력별 임금격차는 학력별 노동비율(-), 기술진보(+), 세계화(+) 순으로 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 금융보험업은 학력별 노동비율(-)외에 세계화와 기술진보의 영향은 거의 없는 것으로 나타났다. 도소매업과 금융보험업은 비교역재 성격이 강한 서비스업이므로 학력별 노동 비율에 의한 내생적 요인의 영향력이 기술진보와 세계화와 같은 외생적 요인의 영향력보다 더 크다고 해석된다.

결론적으로 도소매업은 학력별 절대임금격차는 확대되고 있으나 상대적 임금격차는 학력별 노동비율 증가로 축소되고 기술진보와 세계화의 요인에 의해 확대되고 있다. 한편 국제금융위기 시기가 한국외환위기 시기보다 대체탄력성이 낮아져 고학력노동과 저학력노동 집단간 소득분배율 격차는 축소되고 있다. 반면 금융보험업은 학력별 절대임금격차는 확대되지 않고 일정수준을 유지하고 있다. 상대적 임금격차는 기술진보와 세계화의 영향이 거의 없는 상태에서 학력별 노동비율의 증가로 축소되고 있다. 한편 국제금융위기 시기가 한국외환위기 시기보다 대체탄력성이 높아져 고학력노동과 저학력노동 집단간 소득분배율 격차는 확대되고 있다.

이 논문은 CES생산함수를 바탕으로 추정모형을 설정하여 학력별 임금격차 결정요인분석뿐만 아니라 대체탄력성을 구하여 학력별 노동소득분배율의 변화를 추정할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 그러나 이 연구는 서비스업 가운데 빠르게 고용자수가 증가하고 있는 도소매업과 고학력노동의 비중이 높은 금융보험업을 대상으로 분석을 했기 때문에 서비스업 전체나 제조업을 포함하여 산업구조전환에 대한 소득분배상황을 파악할 수 없는 한계가 있다. 이 부분에 대한 연구는 향후 연구과제로 삼는다.|Since the 1990s, the Korean economy has been deteriorating in income distribution as the wage gap has widened in multiple layers, including industries, occupations, educational backgrounds, gender, and corporate size, at the same time as economic growth has slowed down. This phenomenon is not unique to Korea, but has already appeared worldwide in advanced countries such as the United States and Western Europe in the 1980s. Therefore, various theories such as human capital theory, skilled labor-biased technology progress hypothesis, and international trade hypothesis have emerged to explain this phenomenon.

Under this theoretical background, this paper focused on how the degree of alternative elasticity between production factors affects the income distribution rate of production factors. First of all, the CES production function was assumed, and the elasticity of substitution between educational labors were estimated for the financial industry and whole sales & retail industries. In the case of heterogeneous labor, technological progress and globalization were used as control variables, and the elasticity of substitution was estimated by dividing the period into three sections, that is, the total period (1993-2021), the period including the Korean foreign exchanges crisis (1993-2006), and the period (2007-2020) including the international financial crisis. Based on these estimates, the increase or decrease of each labor income share was analyzed by applying it to the economic growth model.

Under the assumption of labor heterogeneity and a certain level of technology, the manufacturing industry generally decreased before 2010 and increased after that. On the other hand, in the whole sales & retail industry, the share of low-educated labor income generally increased before 2010 and decreased since then, but has recently increased again since 2018. The elasticity of substitution was estimated, based on an estimation model that includes technical progress and globalization as control variables, uses the relative wage of high-educated labor as a dependent variable, and uses the ratio of high-educated labor to low-educated labor as an explanatory variable. The period was estimated by dividing it into the period including the Korean foreign exchange crisis (1993-2006), the period including the international financial crisis (2007-2021) and the total period (1993-2021). The distribution rate of low-educated labor income in financial industry and whole sales & retail industries was found to decrease overall regardless of the period classification. However, the decrease in the income share of low-educated labor in the financial industry sector was greater than in whole sales & retail industries. By period, it was found that the decrease in the income share of low-educated labor was greater during the international financial crisis than during the Korean foreign exchanges crisis. In addition, in both industries, technological progress had a greater impact on the wage gap () than globalization. By industry, financial industry was more influential than whole sales & retail industry, and by period, they were more influential during the international financial crisis than during the Korean foreign exchange crisis. Therefore, it is concluded that the distribution of income between low-educated and high-educated labor in both industries in Korea is quite consistent with other research results.

This paper empirically analyzed the income distribution situation by industry using the relationship between the elasticity of substitution between production factors and the income distribution rate of production factors. However, since this study compared financial industry and whole sales & retail industry, there is a limitation in that it is not possible to grasp the income distribution status for industrial structure conversion by assuming the entire service industry. Research on this part will be made as a future research task.