해양환경오염사고에 대한 형사법적 고찰

Keyword 해양환경, 해양오염, 해양범죄, 환경형법

Abstract

Recently global environmental issue is arising dramatically by the major agenda of the climate change and the marine litters. Therefore each country is taking the great concerns on the environment at each country's erritorial water and the exclusive economic zone(EEZ). In addition large-scale marine environmental incidents such as the 1967 Tori Canyon stranded in the UK and the 1989 Exxon Valdez incident as well as in Korea the 2007 Hebei Spirit oil spill incident and the 2013 Wuisan and GS Caltex dock collision incident in Yeosu were making large interest at the marine environment so it let international and domestic scheme enhance to now.

However in the field of environmental issue and pollution incidents in the ocean it tends to be recognized as a result of navigational or marine traffic incidents such as collisions and stranded rather than establishing its own legal domain in marine environment. Accordingly it seems that theoretical discussions for systematic application of criminal law in the field of marine environmental criminal law have not yet been attempted in arnest. In fact despite the national disaster of marine environment and property damage theTaean Hebei Spirit pollution incident first discussed the crime of ship' hull destruction due to the collision rather than the criminal responsibility of the marine pollution.

So, laws related to the marine environment based on international laws such as UNCLOS, MARPOL 73/78 and 1990 OPRC and OPRC-HNS Protocol stipulate the scope of marine environment jurisdiction marine pollution prevention regulations and prevention and control obligations in the event of marine pollution. And it is essential that punishment requirements are considered if marine pollution incident occurrence violation of pollution prevention regulations based on the general theory of criminal law following the international conventions and domestic laws. To do this, the statistics and major cases is needed to analize, statistics of marine environmental pollution vary from year to year, but in general, 250 to 300 marine environmental pollution incidents occur every year. And major incident still occurred in recently such as the Taean tanker Hebei Spirit oil spill in 2007, Yeosu Wuisan dock collision in 2014 and Busan Ocean Tango incident in 2016 and Tongyoung M/V Responder sinking incident in 2020. To sum up these incidents, the general characteristic of marine environmental pollution events is that once they occur, it should effect on a large scale, which can develop into a disaster character that causes extensive damage. In this regards, it is necessary to secure systematicity in the criminal law aspect of marine environmental crimes in consideration of the social interest caused by the spread of such damage.

In acddtion, in order to establish the crimnal systemic aspects of the marine environmental incident, it is necessary to draw out the criterions on ① Scope of marine criminal law' jurisdiction over marine environmental pollution, ② Causal relationship theory of marine pollution due to navigation incidents, ③ Environmental obligations of care in terms of intention, negligence, and environmental management on marine activities, ④ Number of crime matters with the consequences of marine pollution due to multiple actions, ⑤ Joint negligence considering the disaster Characteristics of marine pollution incidents, and ⑥ Admissibility of evidence and probative power to prove marine environmental crimes. Among the serveral marine envrionment related laws, this study focuses on the “marine environmental management law” because almost marine envrionmental crimes applicated by the law including the marine incidents and the marine environment management obligations on tne prevention device.

Major marine environmental incident cases were analyzed based on the application criterions through the consideration of "the system of marine environment criminal law" derived from the basic theory of criminal law that can be applied to these marine environmental crimes. The cases reviews are as below ① the jurisdiction on marine environmental crimes in the exclusive economic zone by in the case of the Ernest Hemingway collision case and the Inspiration Lake collision case, ② Joint negligence regarding the catastrophic oil spill incidents through the Taean Hebei Spirit case and Yeosu Wuisan collision cases, ③ examination of evidence on admissibility of evidence and power of proof through the case of an unknown pollution incident in front of Yeongdo, Busan ④ Numbers of crimes between the violation of oil pollution prevention equipment standards and the act of oil spills in comparison of cases in Yeosu and Pohang. ⑤ Causal relationship between ship sinking and oil spill in cases of Ferry Sewol sinking incident and Tongyeong Responder fire and sinking incident.

As the conclusion, it is essential that a more in-depth review of the marine environmental criminal law aspects is needed for the strict application of the principle of criminal justice and responsibility. And based on the various criminal cases regarding the field of the marine environment, it is proposed that the theoretical application standards for the jurisdiction, joint negligence, evidence law, causal relationship, and numbers of crimes theory should be specialized within the field of marine environment. It also suggested items as criminal policies, there are securing consistency between the legal flied of marine environment and the disaster, strengthening administrative investigation capabilities for marine environmental violation, and improving the marine environment special judicial police system. In addition, through the consideration of hese marine environmental criminal laws, it can be used as a criterion for judging various fields such as administrative law and civil law in the issue of the marine environment.|최근 기후변화와 해양쓰레기 등으로 인해 국제적 환경문제 크게 대두되고 있 다. 이에 따라 최근 각국에서는 자국의 영해뿐만 아니라 배타적 경제수역 등에 서의 해양환경에 관한 관심이 크게 증가하고 있다. 그뿐만 아니라 세계적으로 1967년 영국 토리캐년호 좌초사고, 1989년 엑손발데즈 사고와 같은 대규모 사고와 국내적으로 2007년 허베이 스피리트호 기름유출사고, 2013년 우이산호 GS칼텍스 부두 충돌사고 등과 같은 대규모 사고로 인해 해양 환경에 관한 관심이 증가하고 이에 따른 국내외적인 규제도 강화되고 있다.

하지만 해양에서의 환경법령 위반이나 해양오염사고 등의 분야에서는 그 독자적인 법률적 영역을 구축하고 있다기보다는 충돌ㆍ좌초 등과 같은 해양에서의 항행사고 인한 결과물로서 인식되고 있는 경향이 있다. 따라서 “해양환경” 분야에 대한 체계적인 형법 적용을 위한 이론적 논의는 아직 본격적으로 시도되지 않고 있다. 실제로 태안 허베이 스피리트호 오염사고에서는 국가 재난적인 해양환경 및 재산피해가 발생하였음에도 불구하고 기름유출에 대한 죄책을 논하기보다는 일차적으로 충돌로 인한 선박파괴죄에 대해 논의하다가 항소심과 상고심을 거치면서 충돌보다는 기름유출의 죄책으로 결론을 맺고 있으며, 2014년 세월호 침몰 사고에서도 약 200톤 이상의 기름이 유출되었지만, 해양오염방지 및 방제 등에 대한 형사책임을 논하기보다는 항행 과정에서 선박전복의 원인과 형사책임에 대해 중점적으로 논의하고 있는 것으로 볼 때 해양환경관리법 위반은 항행사고로 인한 결과로써만 판단하고 있다.

하지만 유엔해양법협약(UNCLOS), 국제해양오염방지협약(MARPOL 73/78) 및 기름유출 대비ㆍ대응 및 협력에 관한 국제협약(1990 OPRC) 및 HNS 의정서 등과 같은 국제법과 이를 기반으로 해양환경 보존 및 활용에 관한 법률 및 해양환경관리법 등과 같은 해양환경 관련 법률에서는 해양환경 관할범위, 해양오염방지 규정 그리고 해양오염이 발생한 경우에의 방제 및 배출방지의무 등을 규정하고 있고 이를 위반하거나 의무를 이행하지 않은 경우에 대한 처벌규정을 두고 있다. 이에 따라서 해양환경오염사고가 발생하거나 각종 해양오염방지를 위한 규정에 대한 위반이 있는 경우 이러한 형사벌 규정이 국제협약 및 국내법의 취지 및 목적에 부합하는 방향으로 하여 형법이론에 따른 가벌성의 요건들에 대해 더욱 체계적으로 검토할 필요가 있다. 그리고 해양환경 분야의 형법은 위험사회에 대처하기 위한 대표적인 상징형법으로서의 성격이 있고, 이에 따라 고전적인 형법의 원칙보다는 가벌성의 확대를 통한 사회문제에 적극적 개입하려는 경향이 있다. 이에 따라 환경형법의 예방적 기능이 체계적으로 작동하면 서 형법의 최후수단적 성격이 적용되도록 이론적 검토가 필요하다.

본격적인 논의에 앞서 해양환경오염사고에 대한 통계와 주요사례를 분석하면 해양환경오염사고는 연도별로 차이가 있으나 일반적으로 250건에서 300건 정도가 매년 발생하고 있으며, 허베이 스피리트호 기름유출사고, 우이산호 부두 충돌사고, 캡틴 반젤리스엘호 충돌사고, 케이블부설선 리스폰더호 화재ㆍ침몰 사고 등 비교적 최근까지도 대형사고가 발생하고 있다. 이러한 사고의 특성을 분석하면, 우선 해양환경 오염사고는 육상과는 달리 한번 발생하면 오염물질이 대규모로 확산하게 되고, 이에 따라 광범위한 피해를 유발하는 재난적 성격이 있다. 그리고 이러한 피해확산으로 인한 사회적 관심을 고려하여 해양환경범죄에 대한 형사법적 측면의 체계성 확보가 필요하다.

해양환경형법의 실무적 적용을 위한 보호법익에 있어서 이러한 해양환경 분야의 형사법 체계를 국내 육상환경법과 비교하고, 해양에서의 특수성을 반영하여 검토하면, 유류오염 또는 해양폐기물 등과 같은 해양환경오염의 결과는 해양생태계와 사람에게 영향을 미치게 되고, 특히 해양생태계 내의 수산자원, 해양관광 및 해양생태 등은 해양환경을 제1매개체로 사람에게 직간접적으로 영향을 미치게 되므로 “해양환경을 중심으로 사람에 대한 영향을 보충적 기준으로 하는 법익론이 해양환경형법의 보호법익으로서 가장 적합하다. 그리고 해양환경 형법체계 내에서 다룰 수 있는 형사규정은 해양환경법 범주와 해양환경특별사법경찰제도 내에서의 처벌규정들로서 해양환경관리법, 해양폐기물관리법, 항만대기질특별법 및 공유수면법 등 11개 법률이 있으나, 본 논문에서는 실질적인 측면에서 해양환경관리법을 중심으로 검토하였다.

아울러, 해양환경범죄의 체계적 검토를 위한 일반이론을 살펴보면, 실체법적 측면에서는 ① 항행사고와 해양오염에 대한 인과관계 이론, ② 해양오염 행위에 대한 고의ㆍ과실과 주의의무, ③ 다수원인에 의한 해양오염 결과에 대한 죄수 문제, ④ 해양오염 사고의 재난적 성격을 고려한 공동과실을 검토하였고, 절차법적 측면에서는 ① 해양환경오염에 대한 관할권과 ② 해양환경범죄를 입증할 증거의 증거능력 및 증명력 등에 대한 증거법에 대해서 해양환경 분야 형법으로서의 일반이론을 검토하였다.

이러한 해양환경범죄에 적용될 수 있는 형법 기본이론에서 도출한 해양환경형법의 적용기준을 기반으로 절차법적 측면과 실체법적 측면을 구분하여 주요 해양환경오염사고에 대한 판례를 분석하였다. 우선 실체법적 측면에서는 공동과실 문제, 죄수 문제 그리고 인과관계와 주의의무에 대해 판례를 검토하였는데, 재난적 사고에 대한 공동과실 문제에 대해서는 태안 허베이 스피리트호 충돌사고 판례를 통해 공동과실 적용기준에 대해 논의하였다. 그리고 여수와 포항에서 발생한 오염사고 사례를 비교하여 해양오염방지설비의 운영에 대한 주의의무 위반과 오염물질 배출행위 사이의 죄수 문제를 고찰하여 상상적 경합과 실체적 경합의 성립에 대해 검토하였다. 그리고 침몰과 해양환경오염에 대한 인과관계와 행위자의 주의의무에 대해 검토하기 위해서 세월호 침몰 사고와 통영 리스폰더호 화재·침몰사고를 비교하였다. 그리고 절차법적 측면에서는 관할권과 증거법에 대한 판례를 분석하였는데, 우선 어니스트 헤밍웨이호 충돌사고 판례에서는 배타적 경제수역에서의 해양환경범죄 관할권을 고찰하였다. 그리고 부산 영도 앞 원인자불명 오염사고 판례를 통해 유지문 분석법에 대해 증거법

적으로 고찰함으로써 해양환경오염사고에서 증거의 증거능력과 증명력을 강화하는 방안을 제시하였다.

그리고 이러한 검토를 통해 해양환경형법의 적용에 있어서 실체적 측면과 절차적 측면에 대한 형사법적 개선방안을 도출하였다. 우선 실체법적 측면에서는 해양환경오염사고에 대한 이론적 기준이 부재하여 유사 사고에 대한 법적용이 통일되지 않고, 재난법과 환경법 체계의 통일적 관리가 이루어지지 않고 있다는 문제점이 있었다. 이에 대한 개선방안으로는 첫 번째로는 해양환경오염사고에 있어서 적용가능한 형법 이론에 기준을 정립하고 일반기준으로 적용할 필요가 있다. 이에 해양환경에 적합한 보호법익을 기준으로 위험범에 대한 처벌규정 개선, 배타적 경제수역에 대한 해양환경 관할권 적용, 재난적 오염사고에 대한 공동정범의 제한적 적용, 해양환경오염에 대한 증명력 강화를 위한 절차 개선, 해양오염에 대한 예비적 행위와 오염행위 사이의 죄수론 관계 정립 및 해양환경오염에 대한 절중적 관점에서 주의의무 검토 등에 대한 이론적 기준을

제시하였다. 그리고 두 번째로 해양환경형법의 적용에 있어서 재난안전법 체계내에서 작동될 수 있도록 정합성을 확보하는 방안이다. 해양환경형법이 위험범 단계, 침해범 단계 및 계속범 단계로 구성되는 것처럼 재난안전법 체계에서도 예방ㆍ대비 단계, 대응단계 및 복구단계로 구성되어 정합적 체계를 마련함으로써 해양환경에 대한 예방정책의 실효성을 강화할 수 다.

그리고 절차적 측면에서는 해양환경에 대한 행정조사와 수사절차 사이의 연계성 부족과 해양환경특별사법경찰제도의 실효성 미비 등의 문제가 도출되었고, 이에 대한 개선방안으로서 해양환경형법의 기반 내에서의 행정조사를 수행하고, 이를 위한 인력의 전문성 강화해 나갈 필요가 있다. 그리고 실제 해양환경오염에 대한 행정조사를 수행하는 기관에서 해양환경특별사법경찰제도를 담당하도록 하는 등과 같은 실효성 확보방안 마련이 필요하다.

마지막으로 결론으로서 형법 죄형법정주의와 책임원칙의 엄격한 적용을 위한 해양환경에 대한 형사법적 측면에 대해 더욱 깊이 있는 검토가 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그리고 이에 본 논문에서는 살펴본 판례를 기반으로 해양환경범죄에 대한 관할권, 공동과실, 증거법, 인과관계 및 죄수론 등에 대한 이론적 적용기준을 검토하였고, 형사법적 문제점과 개선방안을 제시하였다. 그리고 이러한 해양환경형법에 대한 고찰을 통해서 행정처분(행정법) 및 피해보상ㆍ보험(사법) 등의 다양한 법률 분야와 함께 오염사고에 대한 형사법적 판단기준으로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.