3차원 고해상도 모형을 이용한 남해와 대한해협 내부조석 재현

남해와 대한해협에서 생성되는 내부 조석 에너지의 시·공간적 크기 및 분포 특성을 정량적으로 파악하기 위하여 3차원 고해상도 모형 (Regional Ocean Modeling System

ROMS). The model covers 33.3°N to 36.5°N in latitude and 126.9°E to 132°E in longitude including the Korea Strait and the southern part of East Sea. The grid resolution is 1/108°(about 1 km) in both longitude and latitude. The atmospheric forcing was obtained from the monthly meaned ECMWF forecast data with 1/2°resolution during the period 1999-2008. Calculation results of Research Institute for Applied Mechanics Ocean Circulation Model (resolution : 1/15°) were used for open boundary.

The array of acoustic Doppler current profilers deployed in the model area clearly detects the occurrence of internal tides. The calculated currents were analyzed by bandpass filter to separate the semidiurnal and diurnal bands. Over the whole analyzed model domain, the conversion rate from barotropic to baroclinic energy generated in summer is twice more than that in winter. The numerical experiment shows that internal tides are effectively generated in a site that barotropic tides clearly emerge with prominent topographic features. For semidiurnal baroclinic tides, the conversion rates from barotropic to baroclinic energy are 0.24 GW and 0.5 GW in February and August, respectively.

There is the seasonal variation associated with the stratification in the region south of 35.5°N, where the water depth is lower than 200 m. Strong internal tides were generated around 35.5°N and 129.5°~ 131°E, as Park and Watts (2006) suggested. In February, most of the semidiurnal baroclinic tides propagate into the East Sea, due to weak thermocline in winter, which can inhibit the propagation of excited internal tide toward the South Sea. Internal tides, however, were generated at the western Tsushima Island, because of the intensified stratification along its western boundary. This might be attributed to the intrusion of bottom cold water in the Korean side of the Korea Strait. In August, the propagation of excited internal tide toward the South Sea extends to 35°N because of the intensified stratification. Baroclinic tides generated at the western Tsushima Island propagate toward the south coast of Korea.

ROMS)을 이용하여 실험을 하였다. 모델 영역은 대한해협과 제주도, 동해 일부영역을 포함한 영역으로 북위 33.3 ~ 36.5도, 동경 126.9 ~ 132도로 설정하였으며, 모델의 해상도는 1/108°(약 1 km)이다. 1999년에서 2008년 까지 10년 월평균 기상자료를 사용하였고, RIAMOM (해상도 1/15도)에서 재현한 10년간의 유속, 수온, 염분, 표층 수위 값을 개방 경계에서 사용하였다.

남해와 대한해협에 계류된 12개의 ADCP 자료를 통해 남해의 내부 조석이 발생함을 확인하였다. 수치실험 결과는 반일주기 분조와 일주기 분조로 나누어 분석하기 위해 bandpass filter 하였다. 수치실험 결과 여름철이 겨울철보다 약 2배 이상의 내부조석 에너지가 생성되었고, 수심이 급격히 변하고 순압 조석 (barotropic tide)이 우세하게 나타나는 곳에서 내부 조석이 효과적으로 생성되었다. 반일주기의 조석의 경우 2월에 0.24 GW 의 내부 조석 에너지가 생성되고, 8월에는 0.5 GW의 내부 조석 에너지가 생성된다. 모델 영역에서 북위 35.5도 이남은 수심 200 m 이하의 지역으로 계절에 따라 성층화 정도가 달라져 생성된 내부 조석 에너지가 남해 연안으로 전파되는 범위에 영향을 미친다. 대부분의 내부 조석은 Park and Watts (2006)에서 제시한 약 북위 35.5도 동경 129.5 ~ 131도 사이 (울릉분지의 입구)에서 나타났다. 이곳에서 생성된 내부 조석 에너지는 성층이 약화되는 2월에는 생성된 에너지의 대부분이 동해 쪽으로 전파되고 남해연안으로의 전파는 제한되는 반면, 성층이 강화되는 8월에는 북위 35도까지 전파되어 남해연안에 영향을 준다. 그리고 대마도 서쪽 깊은 골에서 생성되는 내부 조석 에너지는 성층이 강화되는 여름철의 경우 골과 수직한 방향으로 전파되어 남해연안에 영향을 준다. 성층이 약화되는 겨울철의 경우 여름철에 생성되는 내부 조석 에너지에 비해 적은 양이 생성되지만, 대한해협 저층냉수의 유입으로 지역적 성층화가 강화되어 내부 조석이 생성되었다.