AHP를 이용한 선원의 고용 및 복지사업 우선순위 도출에 관한 연구

This study identified a priority of Korea seafarers’ welfare & employment project. In Korea, in the middle of 1980s seafarers had changed their job as a result of economical and social development. As economic scale and incomes increased, seafarer’s salary relatively decreased and also seafarers were recognized as a hard working job. In 1990s, the number of applicants for seafarers were decreased drastically and they began to move to other job. Therefore, urgent countermeasures were required by considering unique working environment of seafarers compare with other jobs at shore. This study investigated a priority of employment and welfare project by using AHP. As a result of survey, carrying forward the future service is the most important project for seafarers than support for education, welfare for family and finding a job. It is important to revise related laws, select principal to operate funds, develop retirement pension for seafarers, and provide subsidy for long service seafarers.