A Research on Competition and Cooperation between Shanghai Port and Ningbo-Zhoushan Port

Abstract

가속되는 국제경제의 통합과 세계무역의 성장으로 인하여, 항만은 국제물류의 중요한 결절점으로 기능하며 세계경제의 기초구조로서의 가치를 더해가고 있다.

중국경제의 성장, 특히 해외무역의 급증과 더불어 중국에서 항만은 대대적으로 개발되고 또 확장되며 항만간의 경쟁이 발생하고 있는 상황이다. 이 논문은 주로 중국의 인근 항만간의 경쟁과 협력에 초점을 두고 있다. 長江 하구에 위치한 상하이(上海)항과 닝보저우산(寧波舟山)항이 그 대표적인 사례이며, 이 논문의 주요 대상이다.

이 논문에서 두 항만간의 관계를 분석하기 위해 몇 가지 통계적 기법을 활용했으며, 경쟁에 관한 미래의 전망과 더불어 협력의 가능성을 찾으려 하였다.

주요 연구대상항만에 대한 소개 후에 필자는 자연환경조건, 가격, 정보화 수준, 항만서비스와 배후지에 관한 비교연구를 수행했다. 그 결과, 상하이항은 항만서비스, 배후지와 정보화 수준에서, 닝보저우산항은 자연조건과 가격에서 각각 비교우위를 가지는 것으로 드러났다.

경쟁상황을 평가하기 위해 HHI(허쉬만-허핀달 지수)를 측정한 결과, 長江 하구지역의 항만 집중도는 0.18이상으로 나타나 집중도가 높은 반면, 상하이항의 집중도는 매년 조금씩 감소추세에 있는 것이 밝혀졌다.

또한 두 항만의 수출입별 산출구조를 평가하기 위해 회귀방정식모형을 이용하였으며, 장강하구지역에 대한 외국(미국, 유럽, 일본, 한국, 대만, 홍콩)의 직접투자, 투자국의 국내총생산, 환율과 두 항만의 컨테이너화율을 설명변수로 설정하였다.

그 결과, 두 항만에서 모두 GDP와 컨테이너화율이 주요한 영향요소로 검출되었으며, 이러한 결과는 두 항만의 전략적 행동패턴의 유사성을 나타내는 것으로, 강한 경쟁이 발생하고 있는 것을 의미한다.

항만은 국내뿐 아니라 외국과의 경쟁에도 직면하고 있으며, 중국의 경우 인접한 부산, 싱가포르, 도쿄 등이 그 경쟁상대이다. 상하이와 닝보저우산항이 화물의 운송수요를 만족시키지 못할 경우 국제적 통과화물을 유치할 수 없다. 따라서 상하이항과 닝보저우산항은 서로 경쟁하기보다 서로 협력하여 저우산(舟山)의 자원을 개발하고 규모의 경제를 달성하는 것이 현명하다. 그럼으로써 長江하구지역의 모든 항만이 더 나은 경쟁력을 확보할 수 있을 것이다.

Owing to the course of the integration of global economy accelerating, and the speedy growth of world trade, as important nodes of global logistics, ports, acquire more and more important status in the global economy. Ports, in our country, with the development of our national economy, and especially with the rapid growth of the foreign trade, make great progress. The dissertation mainly focuses on the study of competition and cooperation between neighboring ports. Several models were developed in the researched to analyze the relationship between Shanghai port and Ningbo-Zhoushan port. nd to develop a view of the likely future outcome of the competition between them and make suggestions on the cooperation of them.

After the introduction of background of these two ports, I has compared them at five aspects as follow: (1) natural condition (2) price (3) Informationization level (4) Port service and (5) Hinterland. The result shows that Shanghai port enjoy the comparative advantages in Port service, hinterland and informationization level and Ningbo Zhoushan port has comparative advantage in natural condition and price.

HHI index model is used to calculate the concentration ratio. It is obvious that the concentration ratio in Yangtze River Delta is very high as the value of HHI Index is much more than 0.18. And linear regression model are established too in order to analyze the import and export logistics behavior. The export or import logistics volume through the Port of Shanghai and Port of Ningbo-Zhoushan is hypothesized to be determined by four factors. These include:

(1) Foreign direct investment in Yangtze River Delta by the six economies (Korea, Japan, Taiwan, Hong Kong, America and Europe).

(2) GDP (Gross Domestic Product) of the six countries and economies.

(3) Ratio of the foreign exchange rate of China to the six countries and economies.

(4) Ratio of export container cargo volume through the Port i to its total cargo volume.

In the case of Shanghai port and Ningbo-Zhoushan port, both export behavior and import behavior are mainly influenced by x2 (GDP of the Six Countries and Economies) and x4 (Ratio of Containerization). As they have the same determinants of port behavior, the two neighboring ports must have a highly competitive relation.

Ports are faced with competition not only from domestic ports but also from their counterparts in other countries, especially in neighboring countries, for example, Pusan, Singapore, and Tokyo. If Shanghai and Ningbo-Zhoushan port could not satisfy the demand of goods transport, it would be unable to attract international transit goods. Therefore, Shanghai port and Ningbo-Zhoushan port should avoid competition and join hands to reasonably develop the resource in Zhoushan and achieve a regional scale economy, so that the entire ports region of the Yangtze River Delta will have a better competitive power.