CADMAS-SURF에 의한 불규칙파랑의 해석과 월파량 추산에 관한 연구

Abstract

일반적으로 불규칙파랑은 선형이론으로부터 얻어진 성분파를 선형중첩하여 발생시키는 방법이 널리 이용되고 있다. 특히, 비선형성의 파랑에 대해서도 고정도로 파랑특성을 예측할 수 있는 수치모델로 알려진 CADMAS-SURF를 이용하여 불규칙파를 조파할 경우, 조파지점에서 발생되는 파의 비선형성을 고려하지 않고 있기 때문에 해석시간이 증가와 함께 평균수위가 상승되는 문제가 지적되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 CADMAS-SURF를 이용하여 불규칙파를 검토할 경우 조파지점에서 산정되는 물입자의 수평유속에서 질량수송속도를 미리 빼는 방법을 적용함으로써 안정적으로 불규칙파가 조파될 수 있는 새로운 조파시스템을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 조파방법의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 먼저 조파지점에서의 계산파형과 목표파형을 비교ㆍ검토하고, 다음으로 본 연구의 조파방법으로부터 계산된 경사수심역에서의 유의파고변화가 기존의 실험치와 상호 비교되었다. 본 연구의 타당성을 바탕으로 경사해저지반에 설치된 호안을 대상으로 월파량을 산정한 결과 본 연구의 결과는 기존의 실험치를 잘 재현하고 있었으며, 그 정도가 매우 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 제안하는 조파방법은 불규칙파에 의한 월파량 산정에 매우 유용한 수법으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

In general, a generation method of irregular wave by linear combination of component waves obtained from linear wave theory is widely used. Especially, in case of generation of irregular wave by using CADMAS-SURF model, which can simulate the nonlinear wave due to the wave and structure interaction in a numerical wave tank including the wave overtopping process with acceptable accuracy, mean water level is rising from time to time because of nonlinear effect for generated wave at wave source position generally. In this study, in order to overcome rising problem of mean water level and stabilization of calculation from time to time in generation of irregular wave by using CADMAS-SURF, generation method of irregular wave is newly proposed. Namely, mass transport velocity for calculated horizontal velocity at wave source position is considered. Firstly, the rising problem of mean water level is checked by comparing calculated wave profile from newly proposed generation method of irregular wave with target wave profile at wave source position. And then, numerically calculated variations of significant wave on a sloping sea bottom in irregular wave field are compared with measured results in hydraulic model experiments. Based on the validity in this study, the accuracy of wave overtopping rate is discussed by comparing computed results with measured results in hydraulic model experiments for vertical seawall located on a sloping sea bottom. Therefore, based on the comparison results of wave overtopping for irregular waves, newly proposed source generation of irregular wave is a powerful tool for estimating wave overtopping rate for irregular waves.