COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF PORT COMPETITIVENESS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA: FROM THE THAI CONTAINER PORTS’ PERSPECTIVE

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 동남아 지역에서의 컨테이너항만간 경쟁력 특히 태국의 Laem Chabang 컨테이너항만의 경쟁력을 알아보기 위해 인근의 몇몇 관련 항만들 사이의 경쟁력을 분석하고 평가하는 데에 있다. 이 연구에서는 두 가지 관점에서 연구를 진행하였다. 즉 우선적으로 태국 컨테이너항의 경쟁력 파악을 위해 태국의 컨테이너항만 산업환경에 대해 살펴본 후, 인근 경쟁항만과 관련하여 태국 컨테이너항의 잠재적 경쟁력 제고를 위해서는 어떠한 기준과 방안들이 있는가를 파악하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 이 논문에서는 정성적 및 정량적인 분석 방법을 동시에 사용하였다. 즉 설문 조사, 인터뷰 그리고 현장 조사를 통해 얻은 자료를 이용하여 계량적 분석을 시도하였다. 구체적인 기법으로는 요인분석과 주성분분석 방법을 통해 얻은 항만경쟁력 결정변수를 AHP 기법을 이용하여 인근 항만과 비교를 시도하였으며, 이를 통해 태국 컨테이너항만의 경쟁력 파악 및 이의 제고를 위한 방안을 제시하고 자 하였다.

이상의 결과를 요약컨대, 태국 컨테이너항만 산업과 관련하여 여러 면에서 부정적인 요소가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 분석을 통해 볼 때, 태국 컨테이너항만의 경쟁력은 잠재력이 매우 높으로며 미래지향적임을 파악할 수 가 있었다.

The main objective of this thesis is to explore and assess the competitive advantages of Thai container port (with a particular emphasis on Laem Chabang) in comparison with some other container ports in the region. The research concentrates on answering two significant questions: What is the condition of container port industry environment in Thailand in relation to the competitive advantages of Thai container port? What specific criteria are important to the potential competitive advantages of Thai container port in relation to the competitors?

The research needed to find the answers to these questions has been done by both qualitative and quantitative analyses. The field study has been done through questionnaires and interviews, and customer responses have been analyzed to find the level of competitive advantage performance by Thai container port.

The findings indicate that there is a negative environment surrounding the multi-dimensional Thai container port industry, but that the level of competitive advantages could be higher in the future.