Effects of Light Emitting Diode (LED) Spectra on the Expression of Vertebrate Ancient Long Opsin Gene and Maturation-related Hormonesin the Goldfish, Carassius auratus

본 연구는 형광등과 2가지의 파장의 LED 조명등(적색, 620 nm

5 μg/g body weight) on VAL-opsin levels. It was measured changes in the expression levels of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH: sGnRH and cGnRH-II), GTHs (GTH: GTHα, LHβ, and FSHβ), and estrogen receptor (ER: ERα, ERβ1, and ERβ2) mRNAs, and GnRH and GTH proteins. Furthermore, it was measured changes in plasma 17β-estradiol (E2) levels. In fish exposed to green light spectra and 5 μg/g GTH injection, VAL-opsin levels were significantly higher than the control (white) and red light-exposed groups. In fish exposed to green light spectra, the expression levels of GnRHs, ERs, and plasma E2 were significantly higher than those of the control and red light-exposed groups (P < 0.05). These results indicate that GTH injection activates VAL-opsin and sex hormones and that green light spectra influence VAL-opsin in goldfish. In addition, red light is rapidly absorbed by water molecules and cannot be detected by fish. Thus, green light appears to trigger VAL-opsin to promote the expression of sexual maturation-related genes in this specie. These results provide insight into their environmental, physiological, and molecular processes underlying fish development.

This study was investigated the effect of light spectra on vertebrate ancient long opsin (VAL-opsin) and sex hormones in the goldfish, Carassius auratus using red and green light-emitting diodes (LEDs). In addition, this study was investigated the effect of in vivo injection of exogenous gonadotropin hormone (GTH sGnRH, cGnRH-II)과 에스트로겐수용체(ER) 유전자 및 단백질 발현량, 혈중 17β-estradiol 농도 모두 유의적으로 증가하는 경향이 관찰되었다(P < 0.05).

이상의 연구 결과, 녹색 파장은 금붕어에서 생식소자극호르몬방출호르몬과 에스트로겐수용체 유전자/단백질 발현 및 활성을 유도하는 동시에, VAL-옵신의 발현량 또한 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 녹색 파장은 금붕어의 성 성숙을 유도할 뿐만 아니라, VAL-옵신 유전자의 발현 및 활성을 유도하여 기존의 생식소자극호르몬의 작용 경로와는 다른 VAL-옵신을 통한 별도의 성 성숙 촉진 기작을 가지고 있을 가능성이 제기된다.

녹색, 530 nm)이 설치된 수조에서 금붕어, Carassius auratus를 사육하면서 빛 파장이 금붕어의 성 성숙에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 수행하였다. 특히, 본 연구에서는 빛에 민감하게 반응하는 광수용체의 일종인 옵신(opsin) 중에서 뇌심부에 존재하면서 녹색 파장대의 빛에 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 알려져 있는 vertebrate ancient long opsin (VAL-옵신) 유전자와 성 성숙호르몬 분비와의 관련성에 대해서도 조사하였다.

적색과 녹색 LED 파장 및 형광등의 조사에 따른 옵신 유전자(Red-옵신, Green-옵신 및 VAL-옵신) 및 성숙관련 유전자(GnRHs, GTHs 및 ERs)/단백질의 발현량 차이를 비교하였다. 또한, VAL-옵신과 성 성숙호르몬인 생식소자극호르몬(GTH)과의 관련성을 확인하기 위하여 생식소자극호르몬을 금붕어에 복강 주사한 후 VAL-옵신 유전자의 발현량 변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 녹색 파장 실험구에서 유의적으로 높은 발현량을 보인 옵신은 Green-옵신과 VAL-옵신이었으나, 생식소자극호르몬에 반응을 보여 발현량이 유의적으로 증가한 옵신은 VAL-옵신이 유일하였으며, 뇌 배양 실험(in vitro)에서도 비슷한 경향이 관찰되었다(P < 0.05). 또한, 녹색 파장 실험구에서는 타 실험구에 비하여 2가지 타입의 생식소자극호르몬방출호르몬(GnRH