SOAP를 이용한 웹 기반의 원격지 데이터 수집 시스템 구현

전 세계적으로 300개 이상의 회사가 오브컴 서비스를 사용하고 있으며, 다양한 종류의

Orbcomm is a wireless telecommunications company that provides reliable, cost effective data communications services to customers around the world through its unique low-earth orbit satellite network and global ground infrastructure. A diverse customer base, including industry leaders General Electric, Caterpillar Inc. uses the Orbcomm services to track, monitor and control mobile and fixed assets including trucks, containers, marine vessels, locomotives, heavy machinery, pipelines, oil wells, utility meters and storage tanks anywhere in the world. Such the Orbcomm services are using system of Internet communication between programs. But it is important for application development to allow Internet communication between programs. Today's applications communicate using Remote Procedure Calls between objects like DCOM and CORBA, but HTTP was not designed for this. RPC represents a compatibility and security problem. Firewalls and proxy servers will normally block this kind of traffic. A better way to communicate between applications is over HTTP, because HTTP is supported by all Internet browsers and servers. SOAP was created to accomplish this. SOAP provides a way to communicate between applications running on different operating systems, with different technologies and programming languages.

Therefore, all sites of internet is possible access through SOAP. This paper includes characteristic of SOAP in Orbcomm service. Collected data by sensor sends to Orbcomm base station through Orbcomm Satellite. And server supplies received data through WebService. Client uses SOAP when connect to server. This paper proposes web based remote data collection system using SOAP WebService system.

위치추적 및 감시, 산업시설 감시, 기상관측 및 환경감시, 그리고 메시지전송 등을 들 수 있고, 이러한 오브컴 서비스는 기본적으로 웹 메일 서비스 시스템으로 이루어져 있다. 일반적으로 웹 메일 서비스가 이루어질 때 사용하는 다른 Application Layer Protocol의 경우 그들만의 약정된 TCP 또는 UDP 포트를 사용하기 때문에 인터넷상에 설치되어있는 방화벽에 많은 제약을 받게 된다. 하지만 SOAP은 HTTP를 채택함으로써 방화벽의 제약을 받지 않고 불특정 다수의 클라이언트 또는 인터넷 상의 특정한 서버와의 RPC(Remote Procedure Call)를 효율적으로 수행할 수 있도록 해준다.

즉 웹으로 접속가능한 모든 사이트에 SOAP을 통한 액세스가 가능하다는 이야기이다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 SOAP의 특징을 오브컴 서비스에 접목 시키는 것이다. 결론적으로 센서에 의해 센싱된 데이터가 오브콤 통신을 통하여 오브컴 지구국에 받아들여지고, 받아들인 데이터를 웹 서비스 할 때 SOAP을 이용하여 네트워크상에서 클라이언트와 서버 Provider간에 메시지를 요청하고 이에 응답해주는 방법을 제공하는 것이다. 즉 웹으로 접속가능한 모든 사이트에 SOAP을 통한 액세스가 가능하다는 이야기이다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 SOAP의 특징을 오브컴 서비스에 접목 시키는 것이다. 결론적으로 센서에 의해 센싱된 데이터가 오브콤 통신을 통하여 오브컴 지구국에 받아들여지고, 받아들인 데이터를 웹 서비스 할 때 SOAP을 이용하여 네트워크상에서 클라이언트와 서버 Provider간에 메시지를 요청하고 이에 응답해주는 방법을 제공하는 것이다.