고조파와 스퓨리어스 신호를 억제하기 위한 소형화 저지 대역통과 필터의 개발

Abstract

하모닉과 스퓨리어스 신호를 억제하기 위해서 사용되는저역통과필터는 많은 통신시스템에서 보다 작은 사이즈와, 낮은 사입손실, 그리고 저지 대역에서 높은 감쇠특성을 필요로한다. 그러나 개방 스터브 저역통과필터와 계단형 임피던스 저역통과필터와같은 종래의 저역통과필터는 현대 통신시스템에 대한 이러한 요구를 만족할 수 없다.

본 논문에서는 저지 대역에서 조절가능한 3개의 유한 감쇠 폴을 갖는 새로운 소형화된 회로를 제안하였으며 이 회로는 대칭적인 평행 결합선과 컨덴서로 구성되어 있다. 이 구조는 3개의 유한 감쇠 폴이 조절가능하기때문에 저지 대역필터의 저지대역의 특성과 통과 대역필터의 높은 저지대역 특성을 개선할 수 있다. 본 논문에서의 연구 방법은 전송선로 모델을 이용하여 유한 감쇠 폴의 위치를 조절하는 것이다. 제안된 회로의 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 마이크로 스트립 기판으로 넓은 저지 대역폭과 샤프한 차단 주파수 특성을 갖는 저역 통과필터를 설계하고 제작한 후 주파수특성을 측정하여 시뮬레이션 결과와 비교한 결과, 측정결과와 시뮬레이션 결과는 잘 일치함을 학인하고 있다. 다음으로, semi-lumped 저역 통과필터를 설계해서 제작 후 주파수 특성을 측정한 결과 2차, 3차, 그리고 4차 고조파 신호를 제거할 수 있었으며, 회로의 전기적인 파라미터를 조절해서 원하지 않은 신호를 제거할 수 있다.

Low-pass filters are often employed in many communication systems to suppress harmonics and spurious signals, which demand compact size, low insertion loss, and high attenuation. The conventional low-pass filters, such as open-stub low-pass filters and stepped impedance low-pass filters can not meet the requirements for modern communication systems because of their large size and narrow stopband.

In this dissertation, a novel compact structure with three controllable finite attenuation poles at stopband was proposed. The new structure is composed of a pair of symmetrical parallel coupled-line and a capacitive load. With this configuration, three finite attenuation poles are available, which can improve the stopband characteristics of low-pass filters or the upper stopband performances of band-pass filters. The research method is based on transmission-line model for tuning the finite attenuation poles. In order to examine the feasibility of the proposed structure, the new type low-pass filter with broad stopband and sharp cutoff frequency response based on microstrip structure was designed, fabricated, and measured. The experimental results of the fabricated circuit agree well with the simulation and analytical ones. In addition, a semi-lumped low-pass filter was designed, fabricated, and measured, which can suppress 2nd, 3rd, and 4th harmonics. In addition, any of the unwanted signals can be eliminated using this design method by adjusting the electrical circuit parameters.