공진장치를 이용한 단주기파랑과 지진해일파(고립파)의 제어

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고파랑의 단주기파랑과 고립파를 동시에 저감시키기 위한 저감공으로 단주기파랑에 대해 기연구개발된 공진장치를 기설의 방파제 항구부에 부착하는 공법을 검토하였다. 이와 같은 저감공은 공진현상으로부터 단주기파랑의 입사에너지를 포획하여 기설의 방파제 배후로 전달되는 파랑에너지를 저감시키는 특성을 갖는다. 수치해석에 있어서 단주기파랑에 대해서는 연직선Green함수에 기초한 특이점분포법을, 고립파에 대해서는 3차원수치파동수로를 이용하는 3차원혼상류해석법을 각각 적용하였고, 기존의 수치해석결과 및 실험결과와 비교·분석하여 본 수치해석법의 타당성을 검증하였다. 이로부터 공진장치가 없는 경우와 대비·검토하여 단주기파랑 및 고립파의 제어에 대한 공진장치의 제어능을 다각도로 검토한 결과, 그의 유효성을 충분히 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고, 제어대상의 고립파에 대해 공진장치의 최적치수가 존재한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다.

The performance evaluation of a conventional Wave Resonator at the entrance of harbors against solitary wave has been performed using 3D numerical wave flume. A wave resonator has been designed for the attenuation of the transmitted wave energy by trapping the short periodic incident waves only. In this study, however, the controlled performance of the wave resonator by its various width has been numerically investigated for solitary waves Source distribution method based on the Green function and the 3D one-field Model for immiscible TWO-Phase flows (TWOPM-3D) using 3D numerical wave flume were used for the short-periodic waves and the solitary waves, respectively, and these models were verified through the comparisons with the previous experimental and numerical results by other researchers. It was confirmed that the wave resonator is effective enough to control the solitary waves as well as the periodic waves when it compares with the case of no resonance system. Further, it was found that there is the optimal width of a wave resonator to attenuate the target solitary waves.