다중사용자 환경에서 위상 오프셋이 적용된 CI 신호를 사용한 OFDM 시스템의 성능분석

Abstract

오늘날 세계는 무선이동통신의 급격한 발전과 다양한 멀티미디어 컨텐츠의 개발로 인해 무선 스펙트럼에 대한 요구가 크게 증가하고 있다. 기존의 음성과 단순한 문자 정보를 교환하던 무선이동통신과는 달리 최근에는 음성 및 문자뿐만 아니라 동영상의 전송 및 무선인터넷 기능의 서비스까지 제공하고 있다. 이렇게 무선이동통신의 상황이 급변하면서 최대의 문제는 스펙트럼 수요가 공급을 훨씬 초과하고 있다. 현재 주파수 상황은 거의 모든 주파수를 사용하고 있는 실정이므로 제한된 대역폭을 효율적으로 사용하면서 고속의 고성능 데이터 전송방법을 찾기 위해 많은 연구가 진행 중이다.

예를 들어, 단일 반송파를 사용하는 다중액세스 방식으로 TDMA, FDMA, 그리고 CDMA 방식들이 있다. 이들은 하나의 무선채널을 여러 명이 동시에 사용할 수 있도록 특정 규칙으로 채널을 분배하여 다중액세스 하는 형태이다. 단일 반송파로는 시스템의 성능면에서나 용량면에서 한계를 나타내며 차세대 통신의 요구를 충족시킬 수 없다. 이러한 단일 반송파를 사용하여 다중액세스를 하던 방식에서 다중 반송파를 사용하여 다중 액세스하는 형태로 발전하게 되었다. 다중 반송파를 사용하는 다중 접속 방식으로는 MC-CDMA 방식이나 OFDM 방식이 대표적이다. MC-CDMA 방식의 경우 IMT-2000의 동기식 방식의 역방향 채널에 대한 표준이며, OFDM의 경우 고속 무선 LAN의 표준(IEEE 802.11a)일 뿐만 아니라 유럽의 디지털 방송의 표준이기도 하다.

MC-CDMA 방식은 협대역의 다중반송파를 확산부호를 이용하여 스펙트럼에 배치하는 방식이며, DS-CDMA 방식처럼 확산부호의 특성에 따라 전송신호가 직교성을 갖거나 의사 직교성을 갖게 된다. OFDM 방식은 직교하는 다중 반송파들을 중첩시켜 스펙트럼의 효율을 높였고, 병렬전송의 형태를 취함으로써 속도를 높이는 효과를 나타낸다.

최근 또 하나의 새로운 다중 반송파 다중 액세스 방식으로 C. R. Nassar 교수에 의해 CIMA 방식이 소개되었다. CIMA 방식의 경우 다중 반송파들을 중첩시킨 형태이다. 개념적으로는 MC-CDMA나 OFDM 방식과 유사하지만, CIMA를 구성하는 반송파 신호의 특성은 자신의 파형과 시간 이동한 파형의 상관관계가 직교함으로써 반송파간의 중첩 형태에 대해 시간적으로 직교하는 장점이 있다. 직교하는 지점이 반송파의 개수에 약 2배정도이기 때문에 시스템의 스펙트럼 효율이나 용량면에서 매우 효율적으로 활용할 수 있다. 반송파 간섭신호를 이용하는 CIMA는 사용자수에 따라 직교성과 의사 직교성을 유동적으로 가짐으로써 시스템 구성과 성능 그리고 용량면에서 많은 장점을 가진다.

본 논문에서는 차세대 멀티미디어 통신의 요구에 따라 다중 반송파를 이용한 다중액세스 방식에 대한 연구하고자 한다. 기존의 다중 반송파를 이용한 다중 액세스 방식과 기존의 OFDM 방식을 보다 효율적으로 활용할 수 있는 방안으로 CI 신호를 적용한 CI-OFDM 방식을 시뮬레이션을 통하여 성능을 분석하고자 한다.

Nowadays, the need for the wireless spectrum has increased due to the rapid growth in wireless mobile communication. Though established communication type was limited to transmitting voice and simple messages, recent communication type even supports animated images and wireless internet service. Therefore, in order to provide rapid and high-capacity information to a great number of users simultaneously in the limited wireless spectrum, we need to develop an effective way of sharing this limited spectrum efficiently. For this reason, much research has been being conducted on ways of both using the limited bandwidth efficiently and transmitting data in high-speed and with high efficiency.

The form of multiple access using single-carrier evolved into the form of multiple access using multi-carrier. In the form of multiple access using multi-carrier, the typical method is MC-CDMA and OFDM. MC-CDMA is the standard of the synchronous mode of IMT-2000, and OFDM is the standard of high-speed wireless LAN(IEEE 802.11.a), and is also the standard of digital broadcasting in Europe. Although MC-CDMA uses orthogonal spread codes as the traditional DS-CDMA, it incorporates narrowband multi-carrier to spectrum by using the spread code, instead of direct spread of single-carrier. MC-CDMA system have orthogonality or peusdo orthorgonality by the spread code's characteristic. OFDM improve the utility of spectrum by using orthogonal multi-carrier repeatedly and the transmission speed by parallel transmitting the data.

Recently, there is a new method of transmission, which is CIMA proposed by professor Carl R. Nassar. CIMA uses the orthogonality of CI signal and provides phase offset to each carrier. CIMA excels any other traditional methods using multi-carrier in performance by reiterating the orthogonal multi-carrier, thus increasing the efficiency of the frequency spectrum.

In this thesis, research multiple access method which use multi-carrier with the purpose of meeting the needs of oncoming generation of multimedia communication. And the performance analysis of the traditional multiple access method which using the multi-carrier and CI-OFDM that applied CI signal for using the traditional OFDM more efficiently.