다중지능 및 태도 분석을 통한 전문계고등학생의 태도변화 가능성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 전문계고등학교의 교육 위기가 심각하다는 인식하에 전문계고등학생의 다중지능과 태도 수준을 조사한 다음, 다중지능 및 태도의 여러 영역 중 어떤 영역의 태도변화가 가능한지를 예측하고자 한다. 이를 위해 Gardner가 제시한 다중지능 이론과 Allport가 정의한 태도의 삼자모형을 이용하여 인지와 행동의 괴리로 발생하는 인지부조화를 추정하고, 행동과 태도변화를 조사하여 태도변화 가능성을 예측하였다. 본 논문에서는 특히 다음의 사안에 주안점을 두고 연구하였다. 첫째, 다중지능과 인지수준 및 이들 사이의 상관관계는 어떠한가, 또 학년 사이의 수준 차이는 어느 정도인지를 확인한다. 둘째, 인지와 행동이 일반교과와 컴퓨터교과에서 어떠한 차이가 있는지, 또 엔트로피를 이용하여 어떤 관계가 있는지 가상모형을 구현한다. 그리고 인지부조화가 어느 정도 발생하는지를 추정한다. 셋째, 다중지능과 행동에서 어떤 영역의 태도변화가 가능한지를 예측한다.

본 연구를 위해 4개의 전문계고등학교의 2학년과 3학년 300명을 표본으로 선정하여 다중지능 검사와 태도 검사를 실시하였고, 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며 그 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 전문계고등학생은 대인 관계는 중요하게 생각하고 있으나 언어지능이 취약하며 성장과정에서 신체에 관련된 활동이 적다고 보인다. 또 학년이 높아짐에 따라 다중지능 및 인지가 점차적으로 발달하고 있음을 알 수 있어 매우 긍정적으로 보이나 다중지능 영역 및 인지 영역 사이의 상관관계는 비교적 낮은 특징을 보이고 있다. 한편 행동 정보량이 적게 나타나 잘못된 행동은 자주 하고 있음을 추정한다. 또한 인지부조화가 높게 나타나고 있어 학생들은 책임감 있는 행동이 필요하다고 여겨진다. 마지막으로 행동의 변화 및 다중지능의 변화가 그다지 높게 나타나지 않은 것으로 보아 학생들의 태도변화 가능성은 비교적 낮다고 예측할 수 있다. 그래서 학생들의 태도가 변화될 수 있도록 하려면 교수자는 기대감을 가지고 지속적으로 칭찬하고 설득할 필요가 있으며 또한 다양한 능력과 재능을 발견하여 계발시켜줄 수 있는 교육의 다양화가 필요할 것으로 본다.

According to acknowledgement that Vocational High School Education Situation is in a crisis, in this research after studying Vocational High School Students' multiple intelligences and their attitude levels, We would predict the possibility of any changeable attitude among multiple intelligences and some attitudes. For this study we could assume the Cognitive Dissonance which was alienated from cognitive and conduct through the theory of Multiple intelligences by Gardner and the Triadic Model of Attitude by Allport. In this research the following matters are especially carried out. First, how much are there coefficient of relation between multiple intelligences and cognitive level? Then check out the changes from their grade's level. Second, how much are there differences of the cognitive and conduct in between general subjects and computer ones? And then embody the Virtual Model about that using Entropy, also assume how much the Cognitive Dissonance are happened. Third, we would predict that which area's attitude change is possible between multiple intelligence and conduct.

The populations of the study were designate as the 2 grade students and 3 grade students of the 4 Vocational High Schools, all 300 students, and then those were treated by the method of SPSS Version 12.0. According to this study, Vocational High School Students think that interpersonal relations are important, they are very poor in linguistic intelligence and are few activities related body through growth process. And in higher grade multiple intelligences and cognitive are more developed, so it is considered positively but their coefficient of relations are very low. On the other hand, we could assume that the wrong conduct are happened frequently because of few amount of information. Also students need to do the responsible actions since their cognitive dissonances are revealed highly. Finally, which a change of multiple intelligence and conduct comes out little means that the possibility of students' attitude change is comparably slight. So teachers need to persuade and praise students constantly, and also should suggest diverse educations for them.