대전력용 차단기 내의 EMC Filter 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

전자기기 및 정보기기에서 전원선으로 유입되는 전도성 노이즈의 대책법은 과거부터 지금까지 지속적인 개발과 연구로 많은 제품과 기법들이 제공되고 있다. 그러나 전자기기의 사용 증가로 종래에서는 볼 수 없었던 새로운 형태 전자파장해가 발생하고 있다. 이들 장해원들은 전기적인 특성이 서로 달라 전형적인 EMI 필터로 광대역 및 고전압 특성과 빠른 스위칭 개폐에 따른 전압상승 속도 등에 대한 전자파장해를 대책하기가 어렵다. 특히 전원선를 통한 전원의 전달은 전원 자체의 전기적 특성과 접촉시마다 발생하는 접촉면의 개별적인 특성의 변화가 고르지 않을 수 있기 때문에 취급하기가 어렵다.

따라서, 본 논문에서는 공진점이 없는 관통형 컨덴서와 초 투자율2000 pF인 페라이트 비드를 사용하여 대전력용 차단기 내의 EMC 필터를 설계·제작하였다. 대전력 EMC 필터에 사용되는 관통형 컨덴서와 페라이트 비드의 최적 소자값을 구하기 위하여 페라이트 비드를 케이블에 장착시 부하효과를 수치 해석 및 실험을 통해서 비교 분석하였으며, 과도전압의 경우 Time Domain으로 측정·분석하였다. 그 결과, 차동·공통 모드의 경우, 삽입 손실은 10 MHz ~ 1.5 GHz의 넓은 주파수 대역에 걸쳐 25 dB ~ 70 dB의 우수한 감쇠특성을 나타내었으며, 그리고, 과도전압의 경우, IEC 61000-4-4에서 규정하는 level 4에서 4 kV를 인가시 600 V로 이하의 과도전압이 감쇠되어 우수한 특성을 가짐을 확인하였다.

이러한 우수한 특성을 가진 대전력용 차단기 내의 EMC 필터는 전자파 장해가 없는 양질의 전력을 공급함으로써 가정용 기기 및 산업용 기기의 내성을 강화하는 등 전자파 노이즈가 외부로 유출되는 것을 방지하며, 나아가 전자·정보기기 뿐만 아니라 전자·제어기기에 매우 혁신적인 대책법으로 적용할 수 있어, 본 제품의 응용범위가 넓을 것으로 기대된다.

Recently, as the number of usage of various electronic devices increases rapidly, the demand for the power is also growing very much. Therefore, to supply electricity of high quality steadily and minimize the power loss, the voltage of power transmission and distribution is getting higher and higher to the maximum, and the demand for heavy electric machines such as high power transformer, instrument transformer, and breaker, is also increasing. The heavy electric machines includes all of machines and tools to transfer the electricity generated from the power plants to houses or factories. It must be insulated well in the high voltage, and do its functions properly even in the extreme working conditions.

Therefore, in this dissertation, the EMC filter in the high power breaker, one of the heavy electric machine, was suggested as a countermeasure for conductive noises. And the suggested EMC filter in the high power breaker was attenuated 25 ~ 70 dB in the range of 10 MHz ~ 1.5 GHz. When the EFT of 4 kV in the level 4 of IEC 61000-4-4 was induced, it was soon suppressed to 600 V, and the filter was also verified its excellence by satisfying the level 4 of IEC 61000-4-4. Hence, the best feature of it was to prevent the leakage of electromagnetic noise by enhancing immunity of houses or factory machines. Go forward the suggested EMC filter can be applicable not even for electronic·information devices, but also electronic·control devices as the very innovative countermeasure, namely, the range of its application can be expected very broad.