대중국투자다국적기업과 대외투자중국기업의 경영전략비교연구

Graduate School of Korea Maritime University

With the protective transition of WTO comes to the end,Chinese market will surely open to the world more drastically. At the same time, many foreign multinational companies has got great success in Chinese market in the past few years, this attracts more and more foreign companies coming into Chinese market or trying to come into. Foreign MNCs brings great impacts and pressures to Chinese local enterprises. But we should realize that while China opening its gate drastically to the whole world, the world market will also opens to Chinese enterprises by a greater extent. When Chinese enterprises are facing the greater challenge, they are also facing the great opportunities. Foreign investment is the only choice to survive and compete with such strong competitors. Walk out of the nation wide, carry out foreign investments, becomes the necessarily trend of the Chinese enterprises’ development. So how to carry out the investment and what kind of procedure should Chinese enterprises follow is important for Chinese enterprises.

Most of the MNCs which invest in China are very salted and experienced in foreign investment, and their investment strategies are worth learning for Chinese enterprises. Many of them are centuries-old, learning their successful foreign investment experience is important for Chinese enterprises’ development. Under such situation, “or to learn, or to disappear” has become the watchword of the Chinese enterprises. So find out the successful experiences of foreign MNCs and learn from that means a lot for Chinese enterprises.

This thesis through the illustrate and analysis of situations of MNCs investment activities and foreign MNCs investment cases in China, then compares foreign MNCs investment strategies with Chinese MNCs’, finally find out the existing problems in Chinese MNCs’ foreign investment strategies and give some suggestions according to these problems. I wish this will be helpful for Chinese enterprises’ foreign investment in the future.

WTO(세계무역기구)의 과도기 보호조치가 종결됨에 따라서 중국은 더욱 명확하게 세계문호가 개방되었다고 하겠다. 아울러 최근 수많은 다국적기업이 중국에서 거둔 성공은 더 많은 기업들로 하여금 투자를 유인하고 있다. 많은 다국적기업이 중국시장에 진출함으로써, 다수의 주도적 중국기업들은 심각한 부담을 안게 되었다. 중요한 점은 중국이 세계시장에 자국을 개방함과 동시에 중국기업이 세계시장에 진출할 수 있는 길도 더욱 활짝 열렸다는 사실이다. 이렇듯 중국기업에게 기회와 도전이 함께 다가온 상황에서 중국기업은 탁월한 국제화전략을 채택해야만 경쟁력을 확보할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 어떻게 하면 성공적인 국제화 전략을 실시할 수 있는가 하는 것은 현재 중국기업이 연구해야 할 중요한 과제이다.

많은 세계적인 다국적 기업들이 중국에 투자했고, 그 중에 전 세계에서 인정할 만한 성공을 거둔 다국적 기업도 있다. 그 가운데 여러 기업들은 100년이 넘는 발전사도 가지고 있기에 그들의 국제화 전략과 경험은 중국기업에게 좋은 참고자료가 될 것이다. 그들의 성공한 경험이 중국기업들에게 절실히 필요한 것이다. 이런 상황하에 ‘배우지 아니하면 잃는다.’는 격언은 많은 중국기업들의 구호가 되었다. 이 때문에 외국의 다국적 기업들이 성공을 거둔 국제화 경험을 찾아서 배우는 것은 중국기업에 있어서 아주 중요한 의미가 있다.

본 논문은 다국적 기업들의 국제화 경영의 특징과 외국 다국적 기업이 중국에서 실시한 국제화 경영의 전형적인 사례를 논술하여 분석하였다. 동시에 중국기업이 국제화 전략을 실시하는 중에 있는 문제점을 지적하고 이러한 문제에 맞춰서 중국기업의 국제화 경영활동에 대한 건의를 제기하였다. 이로써 중국기업의 국제화 경쟁력확보를 기대할 수 있을 것이다.