동아시아의 해양안보 위협에 따른 한국 해군의 대비방안에 관한 연구

A Study on the Republic of Korea Navy’s Strategy for Dealing with the Maritime Security Threats against the East Asia Region

and these hard or soft issues are appearing with mixed qualities. That is, these are complex threats in which military and non-military factors are intertwined, and as these threats are likely to grow in mutual linkage with one another, it is inevitable that they exert tremendous influence on national security. Despite this security situation, because South Korea is focused on responding to the present threat of North Korea’s military, it has payed poor attention to the more fundamental task of protecting the national strategic interests. This is due to poor recognition of the fact that maritime security threats in East Asia have a profound influence on the nation’s existence and interests because South Korea is de-facto maritime nation with practically no means to move out via land though it is geographically classified as a peninsula. In recognition of this problem, this paper was written to explore the overall plan that South Korea must follow, including the national-level strategy for responding to East Asian maritime security threats, the maritime strategy and force development that the Republic of Korea (ROK) Navy must pursue, development of the Navy’s role, and maritime security cooperation. For this research, the following problems are raised. First, what is the nature of East Asia’s maritime disputes and non-military maritime security threats? Second, how is the maritime strategy of each regional power changing and developing? Third, how is North Korea’s naval power developing and what is its level of provocation? This research revealed the following results. First, our national security and maritime strategies require a paradigm shift because maritime security is not subordinate to national security but is almost equal. For this, the national security strategy should be developed by reassessing security threats and challenges in order to put emphasis on maritime security threat and develop our understanding of threats to maritime territoriality and sea lines of communication as threats to our vital interests. According to this perspective, I have proposed a“balanced maritime defensive strategy” as the ROK Navy’s maritime strategy. This is tailored through choices and focus and employs maritime control, maritime containment, and maritime cooperation strategies to respond to the diverse maritime threats in East Asia. Second, to deal with the various maritime threats at the same time, the required ROK Navy forces must be urgently acquired. The appropriate level of naval power must as a priority be gained in order to have the forces be able to respond to crises related to Dokdo and Ieodo and to the maritime strategies of neighboring great powers while at the same time respond effectively against the North Korean threat. Regarding the development of South Korea’s naval capabilities, there is a need to build social consensus based on the lessons of history on naval power, the theory of defense sufficiency, and decisions made in the National Assembly. And it is also necessary, to the extent that our economy allows, to build wholly self-reliant deterrent capabilities against North Korea as well as at least a level equal to 70% of the JMSDF to respond to other countries in the region. Third, the role and operating area of the ROK Navy must be expanded. The ROK Navy must play a key role in the unification of the Korean Peninsula, and it must be able to play an active role in maintaining the security order of the international oceans. While expanding the ROK Navy’s activities to the five oceans is difficult, the operation area must be redefined to cover protection around Dokdo and Ieodo, guaranteeing safe economic activity, and supporting the nation’s prosperity. Fourth, the ROK Navy’s personnel structure must be improved. Currently, as the Navy employs just 70% of its personnel needs, Navy personnel work without a proper break. Cutting edge equipment and weapon systems require high expertise and the development of a systematic education and training system. Because developing only the hardware capabilities without an established software structure makes the Navy unable to properly carry out its role, the Navy must quickly fill its personnel requirements. Fifth, maritime security cooperation with the Ministry of Public Safety and Security (MPSS) (and the Korea Coast Guard, or KCG), the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and other related agencies and international maritime security cooperation must be strengthened. For this, we must establish an integrated agency for government-level maritime operations and the utilization of information, and the Navy and the MPSS (and the KCG) must develop a close coordination system like the U.S. concept of the “national fleet.” Moreover, in order to reduce the risk of maritime disputes, a consensus for the need for a joint response to maritime security crisis situations must be formed, multilateral maritime cooperation must be strengthened, and the ROK Navy’s diplomatic efforts must also be actively pursued. Key words : maritime security, maritime disputes, naval power, neighboring countries

With the ocean being mankind’s last store of resources, it is also becoming the site of sharp conflict and competition, and the seas of East Asia are no exception. Disputes over islands, namely the Spratly and Paracel Islands, are intensifying in the South China Sea between China and Southeast Asian nations. In the East China Sea there are severe disputes between Japan and China over the Senkaku Islands and resource development. In Northeast Asia, there are disputes over the sovereignty of Dokdo and jurisdiction of the waters off Ieodo. Moreover, there are rampant piracy, terrorism at sea that is highly likely to happen, natural disasters, sea pollution, and illegal fishing in parts of the region, demonstrating the vulnerability of East Asian waters to transnational threats. In addition, competition for maritime hegemony among states in the region is intense. In particular, the People’s Liberation Army Navy(and the“PLAN”) and Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force(and the“JMSDF”) are strengthening their maritime power projection capabilities which could apply political pressure on neighboring countries. China is accelerating naval power build-up in order to secure maritime hegemony in East Asia with its anti-access/area denial(A2/AD) formulated to oppose U.S. presence in the region. Currently, it is estimated that the PLAN can exert sea control out to the first island Chain, but its maritime operation capability will be expanded to the second island chain by around 2020 with the acquisition of two to three carrier battle groups. Japan is discarding its former exclusively defense concept and developing a dynamic defense concept which advances the range and degree of its defense activities. Recently, Japan legislated new security laws expanding the operating area of the JMSDF abroad. The JMSDF, the second largest naval force in the Asia-Pacific region after the U.S. 7th Fleet, is demonstrating its cutting edge naval power by building the newest advanced ships including large, light carrier-class vessels. The extra-regional hegemon the United States is deploying 60 percent of its naval capabilities to East Asia as it proceeding to its rebalancing strategy in accordance with its Asia-Pacific-focused policy. In addition, North Korea is engaging in maritime provocations, varying their degree from severe such as with the sinking of the ROKS Cheonan and the shelling of Yeonpyeong Island to temporary crossings over the Northern Limit Line. In particular, it is developing asymmetric capabilities such as submarine-launched ballistic missiles (SLBM) and undertaking far-reaching provocations such as missile launches and nuclear tests. Going forward, it is predicted that North Korea will commit provocations at sea at any time in order to achieve its political objectives. In this way, while East Asia’s maritime disputes and non-military threats are“soft” issues, they tend to be easily turned into“hard”issues due to historical problems, national sentiments, and political and military sensitivity

21세기의 해양은 인류에게 남은 마지막 자원의 보고로서 국가간의 이익이 첨예하게 대립하는 각축장이 되고 있으며 동아시아 해양도 예외가 아니다. 즉, 남중국 해역에서는 남사군도와 서사군도를 둘러싼 중국과 동남아 국가들 간의 도서영유권 분쟁이 격화되고 있다. 동중국 해역에서는 센카쿠 열도 및 자원개발 문제로 일·중간의 심각한 분쟁이 있다. 동북아에서도 한·일간의 독도 영유권 문제와 한·중간에는 이어도 주변해역의 관할권 이견이 존재하고 있다. 또한 일부 해역에서는 해적행위가 빈번히 발생하고 해상테러의 가능성이 높게 예견되고 있으며 대규모 자연재해, 해양오염, 불법어로 등도 발생하고 있어 동아시아의 해양은 초국가적 위협에도 취약한 상태에 있다. 아울러 주변국들의 해양패권 다툼이 치열하게 전개되고 있다. 특히 중국과 일본 해군은 주변국에 정치적 압력을 가할 수 있는 해양투사 전력을 강화하고 있다. 즉, 중국은 A2/AD 전략을 바탕으로 미국에 대항하여 동아시아의 해양패권을 장악하기 위해 강한 해군력 건설에 박차를 가하고 있다. 현재 중국 해군의 해양작전 능력은 제1도련권 이내일 것으로 추정되고 있으나, 2020년경에는 2~3개 항모전투단 확보와 함께 제2도련권으로 확장될 것으로 전망된다. 일본은 과거 1,000해리 전수방위라는 수세적 개념에서 벗어나 그 범위와 강도를 역동적으로 전진시키는 동적방위 개념을 발전시키고 있다. 최근에는 신안보법을 제정하여 해상자위대의 활동 영역을 해외로 확대시키고 있다. 해상자위대는 경항모급의 대형함정을 비롯하여 최신예 함정을 건조하는 등 아·태 지역에서 미 7함대에 버금가는 규모로서 최첨단 해군력을 과시하고 있다. 역외 패권국인 미국은 아・태 지역 중시 정책기조에 따라 재 균형 전략을 추진하면서 미 해군력의 60%를 동아시아에 배치를 추진하고 있다. 더구나 북한은 천안함 폭침, 연평도 포격과 같은 고강도 수준의 도발에서부터 일시적인 북방한계선 월선에 이르기까지 위협의 수위를 조종하여 끊임없이 해상도발을 야기하고 있다. 특히 잠수함 발사 탄도미사일(SLBM) 등 비대칭 전력을 확보하고 미사일 발사와 핵 실험 등의 파급력이 큰 도발을 기습적으로 감행하고 있다. 앞으로도 북한은 한반도 안보정세를 고려하여 언제든지 정치적 목적 달성을 위해 해상에서 도발을 감행할 것으로 예상된다. 이와 같이 동아시아의 해양분쟁 및 비군사적 해양안보 위협은‘연성적(軟性的)’성격의 이슈이면서도, 역사문제와 국민적 감정, 정치·군사적 민감성 때문에 쉽게‘경성적(硬性的)’으로 변질되는 현상을 보이고 있으며,‘경성적’혹은‘연성적’이슈가 혼재되어 나타나고 있다. 즉 군사적·비군사적 요소가 직·간접적으로 긴밀하게 연계되어 있는 복합적 위협이고 이들 위협이 상호 연계되어 확대될 가능성이 매우 크므로 국가안보에 지대한 영향을 미칠 수밖에 없다. 이러한 안보적 상황에도 불구하고 한국은 북한의 군사적 위협이라는 현존 위협 대응에 초점을 맞추고 있어서 보다 근원적인 국가 전략적 이익 보호에 소홀한 측면이 있다. 이는 한국이 지형적으로 반도 국가이지만 지정학적으로는 육상진출이 거의 불가능하여 해양국가나 다름이 없음에도 불구하고, 동아시아의 해양에서 발생하는 안보위협이 국가 존립과 이익에 심대한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 인식이 부족하기 때문이다. 이러한 문제인식에 따라 본 논문은 동아시아의 해양안보 위협에 대응할 수 있는 국가차원의 전략과 한국 해군이 추구해야 할 해양전략 및 전력발전, 그리고 해군의 역할 발전, 해양안보 협력 등 종합적인 대비방안을 모색하기 위해 작성하였다. 연구를 위해 다음과 같이 3가지 문제를 제기하였다. 첫째, 동아시아의 해양분쟁 및 비군사적 해양안보 위협의 실체는 무엇이며, 그것이 한국의 해양안보에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 둘째, 역내 주요국들의 해양전략은 어떻게 변화하고 있고 해군력은 어떠한 형태로 발전하고 있는가? 셋째, 우리나라의 안보와 직결된 북한의 해군력은 어떻게 발전하고 있으며 도발의 수위는 어떠한가? 연구를 통해 얻은 결과로는 첫째, 오늘날 해양안보는 국가안보의 하위개념이 아니라, 거의 대등한 수준이므로 우리의 국가안보 전략과 해양전략의 패러다임 전환이 필요하다는 것이다. 이를 위해 국가안보 전략은 안보위협과 도전요소를 재평가하여 해양안보에 대한 위협을 중시하고 무엇보다 해양영유권과 해상교통로에 대한 위협을 우리의 사활적 이익으로 간주할 수 있도록 발전시켜야 한다. 이러한 관점에 따라 연구자는 한국 해군의 해양전략으로‘균형적 해양방위전략’을 제시하였다. 이 전략은 동아시아의 다양한 해양안보 위협에 대응하여 선택과 집중을 통해 해양통제, 해양견제, 해양협력 전략을 구사하는 맞춤형 전략이다. 둘째, 동아시아의 다양한 해양안보 위협에 동시에 대처할 수 있도록 한국 해군의 소요 전력은 요구 능력을 기반으로 시급히 확보되어야 한다. 주변 강대국들의 해양전략과 해군력 발전 그리고 독도 및 이어도 문제로 인한 위기 발생시 이에 대응할 수 있는 전력과 이와 동시에 북한의 위협에도 실효성 있는 대응을 위해서는 적정수준의 해군력을 우선적으로 확보해야 한다. 한국 해군의 전력발전과 관련해서는 해군력의 역사적 교훈과 방위충분성의 이론 및 국회의 결정을 근간으로 국민적인 공감대를 형성해야 한다. 그리고 우리의 경제여건이 감내할 수 있는 범위에서 대북 전력은 독자적인 억제전력을, 대주변국 전력은 적어도 일본 해상자위대를 기준으로 70% 수준을 확보해야 한다. 셋째, 한국 해군의 역할과 운용영역을 확대시켜야 한다. 한국 해군은 한반도 통일의 핵심적인 역할을 수행해야 하며, 국제해양 안보질서 유지 등을 위해 적극적인 역할을 수행할 수 있어야 한다. 한국 해군의 운용영역은 강대국의 해군처럼 오대양에까지 확대하기 어렵다. 그러나 적어도 독도와 이어도 해역의 방호, 국가의 경제활동이 이루어지는 해양에서의 안전보장, 그리고 국가의 번영을 뒷받침할 수 있도록 운용영역도 재정립되어야 한다. 넷째, 한국 해군의 인력구조를 현실적으로 개선하여야 한다. 현재 해군은 필요인원의 70% 정도로 운영하고 있기 때문에 제대로 된 휴식도 없이 임무를 수행하고 있다. 첨단 장비와 무기체계는 고도의 전문성을 요구하고 체계적인 교육훈련체계의 발전을 필요로 한다. 소프트파워적인 체계가 제대로 구축되지 않고 하드웨어적인 능력 발전만을 중시할 경우 해군에게 부여된 제반 역할을 제대로 수행하기가 어렵기 때문에 부족한 해군 병력을 조속히 충원해야 한다. 다섯째, 국민안전처(해양경비안전본부), 해양수산부, 외교부 등 유관기관과 해양안보 협력 및 국제적 해양안보 협력을 강화해야 한다. 이를 위해 정부차원의 해양작전 및 정보운용을 위한 통합적 기구를 창설하고 해군과 국민안전처(해양경비안전본부)는 미국의‘국가함대’개념처럼 긴밀한 협조체제로 발전시켜야 한다. 아울러 국가간 해양분쟁의 리스크를 줄이기 위해 해양안보 위기상황에 대한 공동대응의 공감대를 형성하고 다자간 국제적인 해양협력도 강화해야 할 것이며, 한국 해군의 외교활동도 적극 추진되어야 할 것이다. 주제어 : 해양안보, 해양분쟁, 해군력, 주변국