동해연안에 영향을 미친 지진해일파의 수치시뮬레이션 및 공진장치에 의한 지진해일파와 풍파의 제어에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 지진해일의 전파과정을 수치모의할 수 있는 비선형천수방정식에 기초한 COMCOT모델을 적용하여 1983년의 동해중부지진, 1993년의 북해도남서외해지진에 의한 지진해일과 지진공백역에서의 가상 지진해일을 수치시뮬레이션하였으며, 이로부터 동해연안에서의 수위변동과 최대수위상승고 및 전파시간 등과 같은 지진해일의 제반특성을 검토하였다. 또한, 1983년 동해중부지진시의 지진해일에 의한 임원항에서의 수위변동, 침수범위 등을 추정함과 동시에 기존의 연구결과와의 비교로부터 COMCOT모델의 타당성을 검증하였다.

이로부터 일본 태평양연안에서 발생 가능성이 제기되고 있는 리히터 규모 M9.0의 Tokai, Tonankai 및 Nankai의 3연동지진으로 인한 지진해일이 제주도연안에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 결과에 의하면 제주도 연안의 사계항에서 최대수위가 1.25m 추정되었다.

지진해일을 제어하기 위하여 기개발된 공진장치를 기존의 방파제에 부착하는 방식을, 1983년의 동해중부지진과 1993년의 북해도남서외해지진에 의한 지진해일의 내습시에 적용하여 공진장치의 유용성을 수치적으로 검토하였다. 여기서, 묵호항의 경우, 최대 40~50%까지 수위가 저감된 결과를 나타내었다. 그리고, 최근에 제안된 새로운 형태의 공진장치를 비교적 긴 해역을 가지는 삼척항에 적용하여 수위저감에 대한 우수성을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 풍파에 대한 공진장치의 효과를 검토하기 위하여 묵호항과 삼척항을 대상으로 SWAN모델로부터 수치해석을 수행하였으며, 또한 그의 유용성을 확인할 수 있었다.

The Cornell Multigrid Coupled Tsunami Model (COMCOT) was based on the non-linear shallow water wave equations to simulate tsunami propagation process, which was applied to find numerical simulation of tsunami generated of Central East Sea earthquake (1983) and Southwest off Hokkaido earthquake (1993). Also COMCOT model was used to find numerical simulation of virtual tsunami generated by hypothetical earthquake. From this, characteristics of tsunami such as variation of water level and maximum water level height, propagation time of tsunami at the coastal zone of East sea are reviewed. In addition, we estimated variation of water level and range of inundation of tsunami caused by Central East Sea earthquake (1983) on Imwon harbor. Thus COMCOT model validity had been verified by compare of research result and already existed results.

The potential of possible impacts of tsunami on Jeju lsland caused by the triple interlocked Tokai, Tonankai and Nankai Earthquakes (M 9.0 on the Richter scale) could be predicted using the proposed model. According to the results, the maximum water level height estimated in the coastal areas of Jeju Island was about 1.25m at Sagye harbor.

Resonators which had been already developed are attached to existing breakwater to control tsunami, the usefulness of resonators were numerically reviewed with the tsunami due to Central East Sea earthquake (1983) and Southwest off Hokkaido earthquake (1993). In the case of Mukho harbor, it showed the maximum reduction of water level height to 40~50%. And resonators of new type proposed from recent study were then applied to Samcheok harbor with a relatively long waters. The confirmed exceptionally outstanding reduction of water level.

Finally, the numerical study using the SWAN model was conducted for the Mukho harbor and Samcheok harbor in order to review wind wave due to the effects of resonator. The results confirmed usefulness of resonator.