명지주거단지 인근에서 폭풍해일과 연안파랑환경의 평가

Abstract

전 지구적인 이상기후변화로 우리나라 뿐 만 아니라 전 세계에서도 환경파괴와 지구온난화에 따른 예측이 곤란한 자연재해가 자주 발생하며 그 피해 규모도 증가하고 있다. 이러한 환경의 영향으로 해상에서 고파랑을 동반한 태풍 및 폭풍해일로 인한 연안재해를 입어왔으며, 최근 태풍 Rusa와 Maemi에 의한 막대한 재산과 인명의 피해로 사회적 혼란과 함께 자연재해에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 해일이 조석의 만조시에 중복하여 일어나면 수위가 매우 높아지므로 방조제를 파괴하고, 연안시설, 가옥, 인명등에 큰 피해를 끼치기 때문에 해일의 발생시각과 수위 상승량을 정확히 예보하는 것은 매우 중요한 일이다.

본 연구에서는, 과거 부산 연안역에서 심각한 피해를 발생시킨 태풍 Sarah, Thelma, Maemi를 대상으로 폭풍해일고의 검토를 위해 수치시뮬레이션을 실시하였다. 그리고, 부산 전 연안역에 대해서 신심해설계파 제원을 SWAN모델에 적용하여 천해파랑의 특성을 검토하였다. 이를 기초로 하여 추정된 폭풍해일고를 고려한 설계조위와 신심해설계파로부터 산정된 천해파랑을 기초로 하여 VOF법으로 월파량을 산정하였다.

A natural disaster is increased by the unusual climate fluctuation due to ecocide and global warming in not only our country but also all over world, and the scale of damage is increased too. Coastal areas were damaged by typhoon and storm surges accompanying severe water wave in sea by effect of these environment, and recently, the interest about nature disaster with social confusion increases by the typhoon Rusa and Maemi's terrible damage. Therefore, the correct forecast of the occurrence time of storm surge and the water level rise amount is very important, because storm surges cause great damage to coastal area.

In this study, typhoon of Sarah, Thelma and Maemi, which caused terrible damage to the coastal area in the coast of Busan in the past,were taken as an object of the storm surge simulations. In addition, new deepwater design wave conditions were applied to SWAN model, the characteristics of shallow waves were investigated. Based on this result,design water level considering storm surge and shallow wave estimated by new deepwater design wave were applied to computation of overtopping rate. Also, calculation of overtopping rate was calculated by the VOF method.