무선센서네트워크를 이용한 적조모니터링 시스템 설계 및 구현

Abstract

최근에 전 세계에서 발생하는 적조현상은 광역화, 상습화, 고밀도화, 유독화 및 장기화 되어가고 있다. 이와 같은 적조현상으로 인하여 사회 경제적으로 문제를 일으키고 있다. 우리나라에서의 적조는 지난 10여 년간 우리나라의 남해안을 중심으로 매년 발생하여 왔고, 적조의 피해도 주로 남해안으로 집중되어 나타났다. 선진 외국 중 연안 이용도가 높은 일본에서는 수산피해를 일으키는 적조의 발생기구 규명과 방제기술 개발연구를 1950년대부터 수행하고 있고, 미국과 유럽의 경우 수산식품의 식중독 문제 해결 및 생물공학적인 기법에 의한 적조 제어 기술 개발연구를 추진하고 있다. 우리나라에서도 해양연구원에서 해양환경관측 및 개선을 위한 기반 기술 연구 중 적조생물 원격탐사 기술개발을 하고 있으며, 적조 모니터링 시스템의 지리정보시스템 데이터베이스화 연구, 기상인자를 활용한 연안 적조예측기술 개발 등 많은 전문가들이 활발한 연구 활동을 하고 있다. 그러나 적조 판별, 예측, 예보 시스템을 위한 프로토타입 시스템은 아직 미비한 실정이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 우리나라에서 수행중인 연구를 기반으로 적조 모니터링 시스템을 연구하고자 한다. 기상 인자를 활용한 연안 적조예측기술 개발에서 적조가 발생되는 기상조건을 데이터베이스화 하여 적조 확률 지수를 계산하고 적조판별을 가능하게 할 수 있다. 또한 무선 센서 네트워크 노드에서 수집한 수온, 탁도, 용존 산소량, 조도를 기지국에서 비교 처리하여 지역 노드에 따른 적조 유무를 판별할 수 있다. 이것은 이전의 통신상황과 원격지 수집 능력으로는 불가능 하였으나 무선 센서 네트워크로 가능하게 되었다.

무선 센서 네트워크는 센싱 기능과 정보의 처리 능력, 그리고 통신 능력을 가진 다수의 센서로 구성되며, 이러한 다수의 센서들이 주변의 환경변화를 탐지하여 사용자에게 전달하여 감시 및 제어를 할 수 있게 해 주는 것이다. 그리고 적조 모니터링 시스템이 적조 유무를 판별하여 예보기관에 경고 방송을 하면 신속한 적조 방제 대책이 가능하며, 가입된 핸드폰 번호로 적조 경보 발생 상황을 알릴 수 있다. 또한 적조 데이터베이스의 기상 정보와 적조 정보는 인터넷을 통한 웹서비스를 가능하게 해 준다.

The wireless sensor network has been noticed as a core technology in order to realize ubiquitous computing. It can be used in collection data from sensors in such diverse areas as meteorological observation and environmental exploration. In materializing the wireless sensor network, however, it involves such a restriction that nodes composing of the network are small chips and the chips have usually limited processing capabilities, small storage spaces, and low-power consumption. Therefore, the approach to solve these problems is a great matter of interest in the wireless sensor network. The sensor network requires wireless communication technology that continues to be able to function from a few months to maximum years with a built-in battery through less complicated network, which has low speed, price and power consumption in comparison with high speed wireless communication.

The outbreaks of red tide were sporadic in the South Sea until 1994, but have became frequent and widespread in whole coastal waters of the South Sea and East Sea since 1995. Therefore, the research fields of red tide have undergone a major changes. For monitoring of red tide, many kinds of techniques have been carried out such as remote sensing, GIS and fuzzy model system.

The purpose of these is to develop of red tide monitoring system for collection of red tide and biological-oceanography parameters using wireless sensor network. For these the development methods of red tide database, red tide monitoring software, and web-service are suggested.

Finally, our purpose provides the prediction information for the possible red tide occurrence by coastal meteorological information and contribute to reduce the red tide disaster by the prediction technique for red tide.