美容서비스業의 關係마케팅要因이 關係質과 顧客反應에 미치는 影響에 관한 實證硏究

Abstract

미용서비스업은 미용시장개방, 수적 팽창에 따른 경쟁심화, 미용제품과 기술의 수명주기단축, 여성들의 사회진출과 남성들의 미에 대한 관심, 소득수준의 증가로 고객과의 관계에 있어 효율적인 마케팅전략 수립이 요구되고 있다. 따라서 뷰티살롱의 대(對)고객에 대한 관계적 특성요인을 확인하고, 관계형성요인간의 관계성을 연구함으로서 뷰티살롱에서 현실적으로 적용할 수 있는 관계마케팅 차원이 필요하다.

이 연구는 미용서비스업에 적용 가능한 관계마케팅요인이 고객과의 장기적인 관계를 형성하는데 필수요소인 관계질(relationship quality), 그리고 고객반응에 미치는 영향을 검증함으로써 뷰티살롱의 경영자들의 경쟁력 강화를 위한 뷰티살롱특성에 맞는 대고객관계마케팅전략 방안을 제시하고자 이 연구를 수행하였다.

구체적인 연구목적은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 뷰티살롱과 고객간의 관계차원을 분석함으로써 장기적인 관계를 구축하기 위한 관계마케팅요인과 관계질 그리고 고객반응의 관계에 대한 이론적 체계를 정립하고자 한다.

둘째, 제안된 이론적 개념모형을 분석하기 위한 측정문항과 척도를 선행연구를 통해 개발하고자 한다.

셋째, 뷰티살롱의 고객을 대상으로 실증분석을 실시하여 모형의 신뢰성과 타당성을 검증하고자 한다.

넷째, 제한된 모형의 실증적 검증을 통해 개념적 변수들 간의 인과관계를 검증하고자 한다.

이를 위해 이론적 연구에서는 관계마케팅 개념과 요인, 관계질, 고객반응에 관한 이론적 선행연구를 고찰하였다. 이 연구에서 뷰티살롱과 고객과의 관계형성요인을 선행변수, 매개변수, 종속변수로 구분하여 접근하였다.

선행변수로 뷰티살롱의 관계마케팅요인으로 평판, 물리적특성, 전문성, 고객지향성, 규모, 가격을 매개변수로 관계질(신뢰․

that is, the beauty salon may reconfirm the importance of service provider's ability to provide their customers with proper service and of long-term customers in the relationship between service provider and the user.

1. The relationship theory applied in the area of general organizations has been recognized useful for its validity from the service provider beauty salons.

2. The established researches for relationship marketing have limited on ones for manufacturers, hotel industries, or retailers, etc. Whereas, this study was found meaningful in aspect that it analysed relationship property of beauty services business for human body, thereby bringing up an effective and efficient relationship control strategy.

3. Considering the relationship marketing factors, employees' professional competence and customer-oriented attitude are particularly important factors, it is suggested that beauty services placing a great deal of weight on skill business like beauty salons should be required to emphasize hair designers' relationship property which has been overlooked despite its importance in the relationship structure.

1. To analyse the degree of relationship between beauty salon and customers and set up a theoretical system for the relationship between relationship marketing factors and relationship quality and customer response for building up their long-term relationship.

2. To develop measuring instruments and measure for analysing the proposed theoretical concept model through the preceded researches.

3. To perform positive analysis over the customers of beauty salon, thereby verifying reliability and validity of the research model.

4. To verify the causal relationship between the conceptual variables through positive verification of the limited model.

This study made an approach of the relationship forming factor between beauty salon and customers dividing into antecedent variables, independent variables, and dependent variables.

Antecedent variables of relationship marketing factors in beauty salon business were set up with reputation, physical property, professionalism, customer orientation, scale, & price along with independent variables as relationship quality(trustㆍdevotion) and dependent variables as customer response(intention to recommendㆍintention to re-purchase).

An empirical study was carried out to analyse impact of relationship marketing factors upon business quality and customer reaction in beauty service business. The data investigating the impact of relationship marketing factors upon business quality and customer reaction in beauty service business were collected from 758 customers of 150 salons with more than 5 employees in the city of Seoul, Busan and Gyeongnamdo, Korea by the use of questionnaire method.

The factor analysis and multivairate multiple regression analysis were used to analyze the data.

The results of hypothesis test were found to be as follows:

1. The result of verifying hypothesis 1-1 showed that correct and fashion-applied art, rapid operation and service-providing ability can raise up customers' reliability than the properties such as business reputation, personnel, various tools, general scale, etc can.

From this, it was found out that the price which does not give the customers any burdens and the management's making efforts for keeping their good reputation as well as securing skillful and kind employees should be necessary for becoming a reliable beauty salon perceived as confident and trustful shop by customers.

2. As the result of examining hypothesis 2, it was found out that personnel property factor such as professionalism and customer orientation, etc. have greater effects upon the customers' devotion to the beauty salon than the factors such as reputation, physical property, price, etc, whereas that the scale of beauty salon does not have strong effect upon the customers' devotion to the beauty salon.

This means that hair designer's professionalism and customer orientation are more important than anything else in maintaining customers. The fact that the scale of the beauty salons gives no effect on the customers' devotion to the beauty salon as above seems to have positive effects caused by the demand-controlling strategy of beauty salons such as recently strengthened reservation system of beauty salons and application of stand-by ticket, etc.

As the result of examining hypothesis 2, it was found out that the object of relationship quality can be divided into reliability and devotion and that the effect-relationship between the two in beauty salon has direct influence upon customer response toward customers(intention to use it again, intention to recommend). This means that if the customers trust and devote the beauty salon in use, they can smoothly use it again

In view of the latest beauty service business, desire for beauty has diversified and curiosity of youthfulness and beauty becomes higher and higher as the customers' interest in beauty increases with their degree of income growing up. In addition, with beauty service's growing up in appearance competition has deepened depending upon their numerical expansion, beauty service business market has opened and industrialized. Consequently grand franchised beauty salons have appeared recently and they have been suffering from intense environmental changes including reduction of life cycle of beauty products and beauty art, etc.

According to such environmental changes, beauty salon recognizes their trade as a relation of market exchange and they have paid their best devotions to the service marketing strategy for attracting more new customers, focusing on beauty art and service quality.

As such marketing strategy, however, emphasizes attracting new customers, so much more effort and cost is required than the other marketing strategy putting their purpose on maintaining existent customers and there must be some limitations in creating new customers continuously. Therefore, beauty salons should certainly have the relationship marketing concept for sharing with mutual profit escaping from the conventional method of management to build up long-term relationship through maintaining existent customers in succession.

The purpose of this study is to verify impact of the relationship marketing factors necessary for establishing long-term relationships with customers upon relationship quality and customer response, thereby providing the beauty salons with a proper relationship marketing strategy to meet with characteristics of beauty salon for the purpose of enhancing their competitiveness.

이 연구의 실증분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

가설 1-1의 검정결과 업계의 평판, 인원수, 다양한 기기, 전반적인 규모 등의 특성보다는 정확하고 유행이 가미된 기술, 신속한 시술, 서비스제공능력이 상대적으로 고객의 신뢰를 높일 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

이것은 고객으로부터 신뢰받는 뷰티살롱이 되기 위해서는 우수하고 친절한 종업원의 확보와 함께 고객에게 부담이 되지 않는 가격, 좋은 평판을 유지하기 위한 경영자의 노력이 필요하며, 고객은 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 충분한 규모와 다양한 미용서비스를 제공하는 뷰티살롱을 신뢰한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

가설 1-2의 검정결과 전문성과 고객지향성 등 인적특성요인이 평판, 물리적 특성, 가격 등의 요인보다 고객의 뷰티살롱에 대한 몰입에 상대적으로 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었으며, 뷰티살롱의 규모는 고객의 몰입에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되었다.

이것은 고객을 유지하는데 있어서 헤어디자이너의 전문성과 고객지향성이 무엇보다도 중요하다는 것을 의미한다. 규모가 고객의 몰입에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타난 것은 최근 강화된 뷰티살롱의 예약시스템과 대기번호표 등의 이용 등 뷰티살롱의 수요관리전략에 의한 것으로 판단된다.

가설 2의 검정결과 관계질의 대상은 신뢰와 몰입으로 구분할 수 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었고, 이들 양자 간의 영향관계에 대해 뷰티살롱의 경우는 고객에 대한 고객반응(재이용의도, 추천의도)에 직접적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이것은 고객들은 현재 이용하는 뷰티살롱을 신뢰, 몰입한다면 자연스럽게 그 뷰티살롱 재이용할 수 있다는 것을 의미하는 것으로 뷰티살롱의 경우 서비스제공자와 수요자의 관계에 있어서 서비스제공자가 보유하고 있는 서비스제공능력과 장기고객 등의 중요성을 재확인한 것이라 할 수 있다.

이 연구의 결과는 첫째, 일반 조직분야에서 적용되는 대고객간 관계이론이 서비스 기업인 뷰티살롱에서도 그 타당성을 인정받고 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

둘째, 대고객관계마케팅에 관한 기존연구는 제조기업, 호텔산업이나 소매점 등을 대상으로 한 연구에 국한되어 있다. 인체를 대상으로 하는 미용서비스업의 대고객관계특성을 분석함으로써 효과적이면서도 효율적인 고객관계 관리전략을 제시했다 점에서 의의가 있다.

셋째, 관계마케팅요인 중에서도 고객의 접점에 있는 종사원들의 전문능력과 고객지향적인 태도가 특히 중요한 요소임을 볼 때 뷰티살롱과 같이 기술영업이 큰 비중을 차지하는 미용서비스업에서는 관계구조에 있어서 그 중요성에도 불구하고 간과되어 온 고객의 접점에 있는 헤어 디자이너들의 관계특성을 강조할 필요가 있다는 점에서 이 연구의 이론적 시사점 을 제시하고 있다.

대형 뷰티살롱 총150업소를 표본으로 선정하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문대상은 뷰티살롱을 이용하는 고객으로 한정하였다.

우편과 직접방문을 통해 배포된 총 1000부의 설문지 중 758부의 설문지가 회수되었고, 그 중 불성실하게 응답되었거나 응답하지 않은 부분이 많아 분석에 활용할 수 없을 것이라고 판단된 234부의 설문지를 제외하고 최종적으로 524부의 설문지를 실증 분석하였다. 실증분석을 위해 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 SPSS ver. 12.0 통계프로그램을 사용하여 가설검정을 위한 실증분석을 실시하였다. 구체적인 자료의 분석방법으로는 측정도구의 타당성을 검정하기 위해 요인분석을 이용하고, 신뢰성검정을 위해 Cronbach's ɑ

경남에 소재한 종업원 5인 이상의 중․

재구매의도)로 설정하였다.