복합판형 부소파제에 의한 파랑제어 및 동적거동해석

Abstract

최근, 보다 넓은 해역공간의 확보와 이용 및 심해역의 개발로 인하여 구조물 설치대상의 해역이 점점 심해역으로 향하고 있고, 경제발전에 따른 인간생활의 질적향상으로 바다에서의 레크레이션과 리조트, 해역의 쾌적한 자연환경보전과 해역환경의 개선 및 워터프론트의 개발에 대한 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 하지만, 기존의 중력식구조물로서는 이러한 상황변화에 대처할 수 없을 뿐만 아니라 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 막대한 건설비가 소요된다는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 일본을 위시한 많은 외국에서는 이러한 중력식구조물의 기능을 가질 뿐만 아니라, 연약지반상 및 심해역에서도 그 기능을 충분히 발휘할 수 있으며, 환경적인 측면과 경제적인 측면에서 효과적인 부소파제에 대한 연구가 많이 수행되어 왔으며, 그의 시공 예를 많이 볼 수 있다. 현재 국내에서도 마산시 원전어항에 부소파제를 처음으로 도입․

Recently, the target area for the installation of structures have been changed from shallow water into deep one by reservation and use of the wider coastal region, and development of deep water. Additionally, great emphasis in the improved human life quality has been placed on the necessities for the preservation of the agreeable natural and coastal environments and the development of waterfront, recreation, and resort in the sea. However, the existing gravity-type breakwater did not appropriately cope with the recent changes of circumstances, but required the enormous construction cost for coping with them.

Until now, floating breakwater, which was adequate for the environment and construction cost, has been actively studied in the other countries including Japan. This floating breakwater has been already constructed in many places and satisfactory in poor subsoil and deep water in Japan. Also it showed the same function as a gravity-type breakwater. The floating breakwater is now under construction in Won-Jun fishing port in Masan City. And there are another breakwater plans to be constructed in coastal region in Tongyoung City. So, floating breakwater was considered as a powerful structure for the improvement of water quality in closed coastal region and for the better fishing ground. Furthermore, it became a point of time to study deeply for the development of the new floating breakwater.

This study was to develop the new floating breakwater which was capable of controlling the longer period waves more efficiently than the existing one and investigate the case studies about the floating breakwater with the various geometric forms in Japan. For the development of the efficient floating breakwater, two-dimensional numerical analyses were conducted and the wave control function and dynamic response also examined for the basic pontoon-typed floating breakwater by using Eigenfunction Expansion Method(EEM) and Source Distribution Method(SDM). The accuracy of the model analysis was proved to be valid by comparing the results of the numerical analysis with those of the hydraulic model test. Comparison of the new floating breakwater of the compound plate type developed in this study with that of the vertical leg plate adopted in Won-Jun fishing port for the harbor tranquility against the wave transformation and dynamic response was done by the numerical analysis and hydraulic experimental results.

According to the results, high variation appeared in the neighborhood of the natural period for the rolling and heaving motions, and transmission wave decreased in the back of the floating breakwater. And the floating breakwater with compound plate types in this study was more efficient for controlling the longer period wave than that in Won-Jun fishing port within the limited construction materials. Efficiency was compared between the floating breakwater with the compound plate types, the floating breakwater in Won-Jun fishing port, and the floating breakwater with the vertical leg plates, by using Source Distribution Method(SDM) which was numerical analysis method for the two-dimensional wave field. The numerical results showed that the floating breakwater with the compound plate types was the best. For two pontoon-typed floating breakwaters moored by dolphin and catenary in three-dimensional wave field of a fixed depth without land boundary, the three-dimensional numerical analysis were examined about dynamic responses and wave transformation according to variation of the incident wave conditions, wave direction, and draft by using Eigenfunction Expansion Method(EEM) and Boundary Element Method(BEM). The numerical analysis results showed that the draft and the width of floating breakwater influenced on the wave transformations significantly, and the incident wave with longer period transmitted well to the rear of the floating breakwater. In case of changing the incident wave direction for two floating breakwaters, different dynamic responses in short period waves were shown to be occurred by interaction between floating breakwaters in the horizontal and rolling displacement for the horizontal direction. The effects of interaction showed to be relatively small for the longer period. By using the three-dimensional Source Distribution Method(SDM) which was able to apply to the complicated-shape structure, the numerical analysis for one floating breakwater with compound plate types were examined about the non-dimensional wave height and motion according to the wave period and incident wave direction in the three-dimensional wave field. The computed results showed that transmission coefficients were low in the neighborhood of the natural period in the two-dimensional hydraulic model test, but high in the rolling and heaving motions.

검토하여, 복합판형 부소파제의 파랑제어기능의 우수성을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고, 육역경계가 없는 일정수심의 3차원파동장에 폰툰형 2基의 부소파제가 돌핀계류 및 Catenary계류된 경우에 파랑변형과 동적거동을 고유함수전개법과 경계요소법을 병용한 3차원수치해석으로 입사파랑의 조건과 파향 및 흘수 등을 변화시켜 검토한 결과, 흘수와 부소파제의 폭의 변화는 파랑제어에 큰 영향을 미치며, 입사파의 주기가 길면 부소파제를 통한 전달파가 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고, 2基의 부소파제에 대해 파가 경사지게 입사하는 경우에 단주기측에서 횡방향의 수평변위와 회전변위가 부소파제 사이의 간섭에 의해 상이하게 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 장주기측으로 이동할수록 간섭의 효과는 작아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 복잡한 형상의 구조물에도 적용가능한 3차원특이점분포법을 적용한 해석법으로부터 3차원파동장에 설치된 1基의 복합판형 부소파제를 대상으로 주기와 입사파향각의 변화에 따른 무차원파고분포와 운동변위를 산정한 결과, 2차원수리모형실험에서 검토된 고유주기대에서 전달율이 가장 낮게 나타나고 연직 및 회전운동은 크게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

검토한 결과, 연직 및 회전운동의 고유주기대에서 큰 운동변위가 나타나며, 구조물의 배후에서 전달파가 감소한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 연직 및 회전운동의 고유주기가 장주기측으로 이동될수록 보다 장주기파랑의 제어에 효율적이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이로부터 원전 부소파제에 비해 소요재료량의 변화가 크지 않은 범위에서보다 장주기파랑을 제어할 수 있는 복합판형 부소파제를 개발할 수 있었다. 또한, 평면2차원파동장의 수치해석법인 특이점분포법을 적용하여 실해역에 설치된 복합판형 부소파제, 원전 부소파제 및 연직판각형 부소파제에 의한 항내정온도를 비교․

SDM)을 적용한 수치해석법으로부터 그의 파랑제어기능과 동적거동을 검토하였으며, 수리모형실험을 통하여 수치해석법의 타당성을 검증하였다. 그리고 원전어항에서 채용하고 있는 형식(원전 부소파제)인 본체하부의 연직판과 본체 전후에 연직판이 부착된 부소파제(연직판각형 부소파제)와 이 연구에서 새롭게 제안하는 본체 하부의 연직판을 전후연직판의 하부에 수평으로 부착한 부소파제(복합판형 부소파제)에 대한 수치해석과 수리모형실험을 통하여 파랑변형과 동적거동을 비교․