분자선 에피탁시법을 이용한 고품질 GaSb 박막성장에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 III-V족 화합물 반도체인 GaSb 물질을 ZnTe 완화 층을 이용하여 이종접합구조로 제작하고 그것의 구조적, 광학적 조사를 통하여 고품질의 GaSb 박막 성장에 대한 가능성을 고찰하였다. 이 논문의 목적은 종래에 사용해 오던 기판과의 커다란 격자 부 정합 차에 의해 고품질의 성장이 제한이 되어온 GaSb 이종성장을 ZnTe 완화 층을 사용, 성장 조건의 최적화에 따라 얻은 고품질의 GaSb 박막의 새로운 성장 가능성을 보여줌에 있다. 본 논문은 총 7 장으로 구성되어 있으며 각 장의 내용은 다음과 같다.

제 1장에서는 기본적인 GaSb 물성과 종래의 GaSb 이종성장이 가지고 있는 문제점, 그리고 다양한 응용분야에 대하여 설명을 하였다. 제 2장에서는 제작된 GaSb 이종접합 구조를 성장, 평가하기 위해 본 연구에서 사용한 방법인, MBE, RHEED, AFM, XRD 그리고 CL 측정에 대하여 정리를 하였다. 제 3장은 낮은 온도에서 성장한 저온 ZnTe 버퍼를 사용하여 GaSb 성장 시 완화 층으로 사용되는 고품질의 ZnTe의 성장에 있다. 그리고 저온 완화 층을 이용하여 성장한 ZnTe의 구조적 특성에 대해 고찰하였다. 제 4장에서는 3단계 ZnTe 완화 층을 이용하여 GaSb 박막을 성장 하였다. XRD 측정결과, ZnTe 버퍼에 의해 GaSb 구조적 변형 방지 및 GaSb 박막 질이 향상된 것을 알 수 있었다. 제 5장에서는 GaSb과 ZnTe 사이의 이종계면의 화학적 조성 변화에 의한 GaSb 성장의 최적화를 실시 하였다. 최적의 조건에서 성장된 GaSb 이종 접합 구조는 ZnTe 완화 층 표면의 Zn 처리에 의해 고품질의 박막질을 구현시켰다. 또한 CL을 이용하여 성장한 GaSb 박막의 광 특성을 평가 하였다. 온도 변화 및 깊이 변화 CL 측정결과 GaSb과 ZnTe 버퍼사이에 형성된 계면으로부터 발생하는 결함으로부터의 영향은 관찰되지 않았으며, 이것은 ZnTe 버퍼로 인해 고품질의 GaSb 박막의 성장의 가능성을 강력히 보여주었다. 마지막으로 제 6장에서는 본 논문에서 얻은 결과를 정리하여 결론 및 향후 과제에 대해 기술하였다.

In this thesis, growth and structural and optical properties of GaSb with ZnTe buffer layer have been investigated. The objective of this thesis is to grow the high quality GaSb films by using ZnTe buffer layer according to the optimization of growth temperature and ZnTe buffer layer growth mechanism.

In the chapter 1, the fundamental GaSb properties, problems in the GaSb heteroepitaxy, and many applications of the GaSb heterostructure are introduced. In the chapter 2, the principles of molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED), atomic force microscopy (AFM), high resolution X-ray diffraction (HR-XRD), and cathodoluminescence (CL) are explained. In the chapter 3, the role of the low temperature ZnTe buffer is systematically studied. The ZnTe films grown on low temperature ZnTe buffer are analyzed in terms of the structural properties. In the chapter 4, the high quality GaSb film growth is achieved by using three steps ZnTe buffer layer. XRD results show that the preventing of structural deformation and improvement of GaSb crystallinity are achieved by effects of ZnTe buffer layer. In the chapter 5, Zn-terminated ZnTe surface for GaSb growth is selected for the GaSb growth to obtain high quality GaSb layers and the interface quality is proved in terms of structural properties and luminescence property. The results show that considerable features originated from the GaSb/ZnTe heterointerface has not been observed presumably due to high interface quality. This strongly supports the availability of ZnTe buffer for high quality GaSb growth.