실험 및 CFD에 의한 마이크로급 횡류 및 튜블러수차의 성능특성에 관한 연구

소수력발전은 CO2를 배출하지 않는 깨끗하고 재생 가능한 에너지 이며, 안정적인 전력공급의 확보, 지구환경보전 등의 관점에서도, 앞으로 체계적으로 개발•

Small hydropower is clean and renewable energy that does not emit carbon dioxide. It is important that natural energy must be developed systematically for security of stable electric power supply and preservation of environment in the Earth. There are mainly two kinds of water turbines for small hydropower: impulse water turbine and reaction water turbine. Cross-flow turbine, one of impulse water turbines, has advantages of simple structure, easy standardization and systematization, applicability in low head, and has relatively cheap production cost comparing to other turbines for small hydropower. However, it is very difficult to develop technologies on the turbine because of absence of reference books on theoretical optimum design and advanced countries’ avoidance of opening of core technologies on its design. Tubular-type turbine, one of reaction water turbines, has advantages of high possibility of practical use because it can be installed on the inside of water pipe. Technology development on tubular-type turbine for its commercial use has progressed to the level of acquisition of basic material for CFD, models testing, and design of the turbine. But it has not succeeded in practical installation or application at the actual spot yet.

This study will introduce cross-flow turbine, one of impulse turbines, and tubular-type turbine, one of reaction turbines, that can be easily put to practical use in our country among water turbines for small hydropower. And it will prove reliance on them by analysis and test with performance characteristics by change of flux and rotational frequency, main variables in the conditions of location of cross-flow turbine. CFD analysis for optimum design of cross-flow turbine, performance characteristics by change of flux and opening angle of runner vane, main variables in the conditions of location of tubular-type turbine, and optimum design of tubular-type turbine.

Cross-flow turbine is in the limelight on its economical efficiency as development of small hydropower plant has been revitalized. This turbine is suitable for conduit-type power plant where flux is low and its change is big by medium or low head. It is called as Ossberger Turbine. Ossberger is the name of company that has put the turbine to the practical use.Cross flow type turbine has simple form that consists of runner similar to centrifugal fan and one or two guide vanes. However, it has comparatively high efficiency because water current flows into the inside of its runner, crosses its center, and comes out of the runner. Moreover, in case it has two guide vanes, it can be divided as 1/3 guide vane and 2/3 guide vane and controlled separately by load. Therefore, it can be run in relatively high efficiency to 15% of rated flux. It can be run in high efficiency as much as Pelton Turbine in which nozzle change is possible. Maximum efficiency of this turbine is about 80%, irrespective of its speed.

Maximum output of cross-flow turbine is about 1,000kW, but it has advantages of simple structure, easy operation and maintenance, relatively good efficiency by change of flux similar to Pelton Turbine, wide operation scope to light-load, and cheap price. Tubular propeller turbine is called as tubular-type turbine.

Tubular-type turbine is suitable for low head of about 3 to 25m. Its output is from hundreds kW to 60,000kW. Generally, small capacity plant has stationary runner vane, and big capacity plant has variable runner vane.

Tubular-type turbine consists of bulb-type turbine that its generator is installed on the inside of waterway. Similar type turbines are pit turbine that has its generator installed on the inside of pit and S-shaped tubular-type turbine that has its draft tube bent for installation of its generator outside of waterway. Recently, bulb-type turbine package and S-shaped tubular-type turbine are in the limelight for small or medium hydropower.S-shaped tubular-type turbine has basically same structure as bulb-type turbine on runner part, but its draft part is bent for penetration of its axis to the outside of waterway and connection to generator. It has great degree of freedom on design of the generator, and can attach flywheel easily because it has no problem on its arrangement. As rotation speed of water turbine is generally slow, speed increaser such as gear wheel can be attached on the generator. It makes the size of generator small.

This study put theories on design of water turbine for small hydropower in order to acquire basic materials for optimum design on its structure, inquire the performance characteristics by performance test on mock-up that was manufactured by the design and real turbine, and perform three dimensional flow characteristics analysis by application of CFD.

촉진 되어야만 하는 중요한 자연에너지이다. 소수력 발전용 수차는 크게 충동수차와 반동수차로 나눌 수 있다. 그 중 충동수차의 하나인 횡류수차는 구조가 간단하고 표준화 및 계열화가 용이한 점, 저낙차에서도 적용이 가능하고, 다른 소수력용 수차에 비해 상대적으로 제작단가가 낮은 것이 장점이다. 그러나 이론적 최적 설계에 관한 참고문헌의 부재와 선진국에서 핵심 설계기술의 공개를 회피하는 실정으로 기술의 개발에 상당한 어려움이 있다. 반동수차의 하나인 튜블러 수차는 수도관 내에 설치한다는 구조적관점에서 실용화 가능성이 매우 높은 것이 장점이다. 현재까지 튜블러 수차 역시 상용화를 위한 기술개발은 CFD 및 모델실험, 수차설계를 위한 기본자료 확보의 단계까지 진행되었으며 실질적인 현장설치나 운용까지는 실행하지 못하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 소수력 발전용 수차 중 국내에 도입하여 실용화시키기 용이한 충동형 수차의 하나인 횡류수차와 반동형 수차의 하나인 튜블러 수차를 소개하고, 횡류수차 입지조건의 주요 변수인 낙차와 회전수 변화에 따른 성능특성, 최적설계를 위한 CFD 해석과 튜블러 수차의 주요 변수인 유량 변화, 러너베인 개도변화에 따른 성능특성, 최적설계를 위한 CFD 해석을 통하여 분석하고 실험과 비교하여 신뢰성을 확보하는데 있다.

횡류수차는 소수력 플랜트 개발의 활성화와 함께 경제성 면에서도 각광을 받고 있는 수차이다. 이 수차는, 중저낙차로 사용유량이 적고, 유량변화가 큰 수로식 발전소에 적합한 수차이다. 또한 실용화한 회사명으로부터 오스버그수차로도 불린다.

횡류수차는 시로코팬과 유사한 형상의 러너와 1매 또는 2매의 가이드베인으로 구성된 간단한 모양이지만, 수류가 일단 러너의 내측으로 흘러들어가고 중심부를 횡단하여 다시 러너의 외부로 나오는 관류식이기 때문에, 비교적 높은 효율이 얻어진다. 또한 가이드베인이 2매인 경우에는 가이드베인을 1/3가이드베인과 2/3가이드베인으로 분할하고, 이것을 부하에 따라서 각각 따로따로 조작이 가능하므로, 정격유량의 15% 정도까지는 상당히 높은 효율로 운전이 가능하고, 펠톤수차의 노즐 교환과 같이 고효율 운전이 가능하다. 이 수차의 최고효율은 속도에는 그다지 관계가 없고 80% 정도이다.

횡류수차의 출력 상한은 1,000kW 정도이지만 구조가 간단하고, 운전보수가 용이하며, 펠톤수차와 비슷하게 유량변화에 따른 효율특성이 비교적 좋고 경부하까지의 넓은 운전영역을 가지고 있으며, 기기 가격도 저렴한 것이 특징이다.

원통형(tubular)의 프로펠러수차를 튜블러수차라고 한다. 튜블러수차는 대략 3~25m의 저낙차에 적합하다. 수백 kW의 소용량으로부터 계획중의 60,000kW 정도의 것까지 있다. 러너베인은 소용량에서는 고정식이 많고, 대용량에서는 가변식이 된다.

튜블러수차에는 발전기를 유수로 내에 설치한 벌브수차, 발전기를 피트 내에 설치한 피트수차, 발전기를 유수로 밖에 설치하기 위해 흡출관을 굴곡시킨 S형 튜블러수차가 있으며, 중소수력발전용으로서 최근 팩키지식 벌브수차, S형 튜블러수차가 주목받고 있다. Fig. 7에 튜블러수차의 일례를 보인다. S형 튜블러수차의 구조는 수차의 러너부분에 대해서는 기본적으로 벌브수차와 같지만, 수차 드라프트 부분을 S자로 해서 수차축을 수로 외부에 관통시켜서 발전기에 접속한 것이다. 벌브수차에 비해 발전기의 설계에 있어서 자유도가 크고, 배치상의 문제도 해소되므로, 플라이휠의 취부도 용이하다. 일반적으로 수차의 회전속도가 느리므로 발전기의 구동에는 치차를 매개로하여 증속하는 증속기를 붙여서 발전기를 소형화하는 방식을 채용하는 경우가 있다.