여성공무원에 대한 남성공무원의 신뢰에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is seek for the practical methods that trust of male on the female public servants by empirical-positive approach. In this regards, this study considers the concept, features, precede study of trust, as the academic background of this study. In the nest step, this study examined prior researches for the composition variables of trust in order to analyze the trust of male on the female public servants.

In order to accomplish the purpose of this study, the scope of study is limited in Pusan. This study analyzes 15 local municipalities including Pusan metropolitan city. In special, this study covered the survey on the perception on the male officials.

As to summarize the results of this study, the composition variables of trust are individual background variables, cooperation, consistency in personnel policies, innovation.

Based on the results from this study, several policy implications can be drawn for the trust of male on the female public servants. First of all, in order to improve the trust of male on the female public servants, strengthen management of appointment, strengthen cooperation, make certain of consistency in personnel policies, strengthen job training for female servants.

공직내 여성공무원의 증가라는 상황이 남성공무원들의 사회적 배경변수에 따라 여성공무원에 대한 신뢰가 어떻게 작용하는지를 분석하는 것은 상당한 의미가 있는 연구라고 할 수 있겠다. 그러나 아직까지 남성공무원들의 여성공무원에 대한 신뢰를 분석한 연구는 대단히 드문 편이다.

이러한 맥락에서 수평적 신뢰인 남성공무원과 여성공무원간의 신뢰는 효율성을 증대시키는 조직신뢰로 이어진다는 점에서 그 중요성을 인식하고, 남성공무원의 인적배경과 특성이 여성공무원에 대한 신뢰에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지를 논의하고자 하였다. 다시 말해, 본 연구의 목적은 여성공무원수의 증가가 남성공무원들의 신뢰에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 실증적으로 분석하고, 영향을 미치는 변수들을 도출하여 이를 토대로 공직내 수평적 신뢰 및 조직신뢰 향상방안을 위한 대안을 제시하고자 하였다.

분석결과, 연령과 직급이 높고, 재직기간이 길수록 여성공무원들에 대해 부정적 응답률이 높게 나타났으며, 여성공무원에 대한 남성공무원의 신뢰에 대한 각 변수의 영향요인과 관련해서는 협력의식, 정부정책의 일관성·투명성, 혁신성 등이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이를 바탕으로 보직관리강화, 여성공무원과 남성공무원 상호간의 협력의식 강화, 여성공무원에 대한 각종 인사정책의 일관성·투명성 확보, 여성공무원의 교육훈련강화를 조직내에서 여성공무원에 대한 남성공무원의 신뢰향상을 위한 정책적 제언으로 제시하였다.