운하통항료와 연료유 가격이 해운선사의 항로 선택에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

A Study on the Effect of Canal Fee and Fuel Oil Price to Route Selection of Shipping Company

아시아와 북미동안 및 아시아와 유럽간의 항로를 선정함에 있어서 해운선사에게 경제성을 고려한 운송 항로를 선택하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 그 중 파나마 운하는 아시아와 북미동부 항만을 잇는 운송루트로서 매우 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 수에즈 운하는 아시아와 유럽을 잇는 운송루트로서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 그러나 최근 국제유가의 하락은 해운선사의 운송루트에 적지 않은 변화를 불러 오고 있다. 아시아발 북미동부와 유럽으로의 운송은 최단시간의 수송기간을 요구하는 화주들의 요구에 맞게 파나마 운하 및 수에즈 운하 루트를 이용하고 있으나, 북미동부와 유럽발 아시아까지의 운송은 장비위주의 화물과 운송 스케줄을 고려하여 희망봉 항로를 이용하는 사례가 발생하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 국제유가의 변동성에 따라서 해운선사들의 파나마 운하와 수에즈 운하 그리고 희망봉 항로 선택의 경제성을 실제 해운선사에서 사용하고 있는 항로에 대한 연구와 조사를 기초로 하여, 운하 통항료와 연료유 가격의 시뮬레이션을 통한 선사의 항로 선택에 어떠한 영향 및 변화를 가져오는지에 대해 분석하였다.

It is very important for shipping company to make a decision of the economical route when they choose the navigation route from the ports of Asia to the ports of US East coast and Europe. Panama Canal has been doing a significant role as a transportation route connects Asia to US East coast, and Suez Canal as well, has been a great part of the route from Asia to Europe. However there are many changes in the navigation route of shipping company due to the decrease of international oil price recently. They serve through Panama and Suez Canal in case of the transportation from Asia to US East coast and Europe to meet the requirement of shippers who want the shortest transit time, but they serve through the Cape of Good Hope route for the transportation from US East coast and Europe to Asia considering transportation schedule and majority of empty containers. The objective of this paper is to analyze economic feasibility how shipping company chooses the route of Panama Canal, Suez Canal and the Cape of Good Hope according to volatility in oil prices and it is based on study and research about economic feasibility through actual Pro forma schedule of shipping company. Therefore this study contains the simulation between transit fee and fuel price to analyze how they affect and change the route selection of shipping company.