울진 중석광의 선별효율 향상을 위한 부유선별 특성연구

Abstract

텅스텐 원료의 안정적 확보를 위하여 국내에 극히 제한적으로 부존되어 있는 중석 광석의 선별 효율 향상을 위한 부유선별 특성을 연구하였다.

본 연구에 사용된 시료는 울진군 동보광산에서 채취한 중석으로 원광의 WO3품위는 약 0.75%이며 맥석광물로는 석영, 조장석, 흑운모 녹니석이 수반되어 있다. 또한 XRD 분석결과 74.43% SiO2, 8.29% Al2O3, 8.15% Fe2O3, and 3.14% CaO가 함유되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

일반적으로, 회중석-규산염 광물 계통의 회중석광 부유선별은 큰 문제가 없으나 원광에 Ca 이온을 함유한 광물인 방해석, 인회석, 형석 등이 함유되어 있을 경우, 품위 향상이 어렵다. 이러한 Ca 이온 함유광물은 물리화학적 표면특성이 같기 때문이다. 따라서 Ca 이온을 함유한 광물들을 회중석과 분리하기 위하여 pH조절제 및 억제제의 과잉첨가를 적용하여 실험을 진행하였으며, pH조절제 및 억제제의 첨가량, 시약의 종류, 광액의 농도 시료의 입자크기 등과 같은 조건변화 실험을 수행하여 최적조건을 규명하였다.

일반적인 회중석 부유선별 시 pH조절제와 억제제의 첨가량은 각각 1.5kg/ton을 넘지 않는다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 pH조절제와 억제제의 첨가량을 1.5kg/ton 이상 과잉 첨가하여 비교적 높은 품위와 회수율의 회중석 정광을 얻었다.

입자크기 –200mesh, 광액농도 35%solid, 부선기 교반속도 1500rpm에서 pH조절제(Na2CO3) 3000g/t, 억제제(Na2SiO3) 4000g/t, 포수제(Oleic acid) 150g/t, 기포제(Lankropol K-8300) 25g/t의 순으로 첨가하였으며, 2회의 정선부선을 실시하였다. 이때 WO3 품위와 회수율이 각각 74.6%와 73%인 최종정광을 회수할 수 있었다.

The flotation behaviors of tungsten ores, which shows extremely poor reserves in Korea, was investigated to improve the separaion efficiency for establishing stable supply system of tungsten.

The head ore used in this study was obtained from Dongbo mine, Uljin area. The ore contains about 0.75%WO3 scheelite and gangue minerals such as quartz, albite, biotite, and chlorite. It consists of 74.43% SiO2, 8.29% Al2O3, 8.15% Fe2O3, and 3.14% CaO.

In general, the flotation process of scheelite-silicate mineral type scheelite ore was established. However it is difficult to improve the efficiency, in the case of the ore containing Ca ion such as calcite, apatite, and fluorite due to their similar physicochemical surface properties. In order to separate the Ca ion containing minerals and scheelite, the froth flotation was carried out with the excess charge of pH regulator and depressant. The effects of flotation factors, such as amount of pH regulator and depressant dosages, kinds of reagents, pulp densities and particle sizes, were investigated to determine the optimum flotation condition.

In the conventional processes, the preferred amount of pH regulator and depressant for froth flotation of scheelite usually does not exceed more than 1,500g/t. However, in this study, pH regulator and depressant with more than 1,500g/t were used to obtain relatively higher grade and recovery of scheelite concentrate.

The optimum condition obtained was as follows, -200mesh ground sample, 35w/v% in pulp density, 1,500rpm in impeller velocity and the addition of reagents in sequence such as Na2CO3(pH regulator) 3,000g/t, Na2SiO3(depressant) 4,000g/t, oleic acid(collector) 150g/t, Lankropol 8300(frother) 25g/t, respectively. The cleaner flotation using the rougher concentrate was performed with 2 cleaning stages. The result shows that the grade and recovery of scheelite concentrate are 74.6%WO3 and 73%WO3, respectively.