이중 L형 부소파제의 현지적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근, 보다 넓은 해역공간의 확보와 이용 및 심해역의 개발로 인하여 구조물 설치대상의 해역이 점점 심해역으로 향하고 있고, 경제발전에 따른 인간생활의 질적향상으로 바다에서의 레크레이션과 리조트, 해역의 쾌적한 자연환경보전과 해역환경의 개선 및 워터프론트의 개발에 대한 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 이와 같은 관점에서 기존의 중력식구조물로서는 이러한 상황변화에 대처할 수 없을 뿐만 아니라 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 막대한 건설비가 소요된다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 일본을 위시한 많은 외국에서는 중력식구조물의 기능을 가질 뿐만 아니라, 연약지반상 및 심해역에서도 그 기능을 충분히 발휘할 수 있으며, 환경적인 측면과 경제적인 측면에서 효과적인 부소파제에 대한 연구가 많이 수행되어 왔고, 그의 시공 예를 많이 볼 수 있다. 현재 국내에서도 마산시 원전어항에 부소파제를 처음으로 도입,시공 중에 있고, 통영시 바다목장의 전면해역 등을 비롯하여 많은 곳에 계획되고 있어, 폐쇄성 해역의 수질개선 및 수산양식활동의 원활한 수행에 충분한 역할이 기대되며, 향후 새로운 형식의 부소파제에 대한 연구,개발이 많이 필요한 시점에 있다.

본 연구에서는 일반적인 폰툰형 부소파제와 소요재료량의 차이가 크지 않은 범위에서 형식에 변화를 준 여러 형식의 부소파제를 대상으로 2차원수리모형실험과 2차원특이점분포법(Source Distribution Method

Recently, the target area for the installation of structures have been changed from shallow water into deep one by reservation and use of the wider coastal region, and development of deep water. Additionally, great emphasis in the improved human life quality has been placed on the necessities for the preservation of the agreeable natural and coastal environments and the development of waterfront, recreation, and resort in the sea. However, the existing gravity-type breakwater structure did not appropriately cope with the recent changes of circumstances, but required the enormous construction cost for coping with them.

The floating breakwater that has been developed and developed so far in the sea by the many countries was generally adequate for the environment protection with manageable construction cost. Especially, in Japan, the floating breakwater has been continually and satisfactory installed for last several decades in many coastal areas, especially for the poor subsoil foundation and the deep water region. Many researchers believes that the performance and wave blocking efficiently has been gradually fortified enough to stand side by side with that of a gravity-type breakwater. In Korea, some specialist and relevant industries recently agreed that the floating breakwater can be a promising solution for the protection of the sheltered region with a minimal environmental impact. Thus, a floating breakwater is now under construction in Wonjun fishing port in Masan City. Another plan has been kicked off for the beautiful coastal region in Tongyoung City. The floating breakwater can be a powerful candidate for the eco-friendly breakwater system allowing the water circulation in the sheltered region, especially for the aquaculture and can be used as the possible floating fishing resort. Therefore, we need to develop the new stylish floating breakwater for various purpose and multi functional system.

The present study has been focused on the development of new stylish floating breakwater being capable of managing the longer period waves more efficiently than the existing one. And two-dimensional numerical analyses was investigated the wave control function and dynamic response from Source Distribution Method(SDM) which could apply to complicated-shape structure. The accuracy of the model analysis was proved to be valid by comparing the results of the numerical analysis with those of the hydraulic model test.

According to the results, high variation appeared in the neighborhood of the natural period for the rolling and heaving motions, and transmission wave decreased in the back of the floating breakwater. And the dual L-typed floating breakwater in this study was more efficient for controlling the longer period wave. The three-dimensional numerical analysis were examined about dynamic responses and wave transformation according to variation of the incident wave conditions, wave direction by using the three-dimensional Source Distribution Method(SDM) which was able to apply to the complicated-shape structure. The numerical analysis for two dual L-typed floating breakwater was examined about the non-dimensional wave height to the wave period and incident wave direction in the three-dimensional wave field. and, the numerical analysis for one dual L-typed floating breakwater were examined about dynamic response in case of unusual wave according to the wave established in the three-dimensional wave field. This analysis estimated width of floating breakwater functioning to safe of floating breakwater on field application and most suitable one thorough harbor tranquility analysis classified by plan arrangement approval on waters field of SWAN model.

SDM)에 의한 수치해석으로부터 파랑변형과 동적거동을 해석함과 동시에, 그의 특성들을 비교,검토하였다. 이로부터 이중 L형 부소파제의 탁월한 파랑제어기능을 확인할 수 있었으며, 수치해석기법의 타당성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 통영시 바다목장 전면해역의 파랑조건에 대한 최적의 단면을 산정하기 위하여 파랑제어기능이 탁월하다고 판단된 이중 L형 부소파제에 대해 수평판 길이와 수평판 간격의 변화에 따른 파랑제어기능과 동적거동을 수리모형실험과 수치해석으로부터 비교,검토하여 최적의 단면을 산출할 수 있었다. 이러한 부소파제의 기능성에 관한 파랑제어능력의 평가는 2차원해석과 평면파랑변형의 해석에서 평가될 수 있지만, 부소파제의 안정성에 관련된 배치문제는 多基로 건설되는 부소파제의 운동으로 평가되어야 한다. 따라서 이중 L형 부소파제와 같이 복잡한 형상의 부소파제에도 적용이 가능한 3차원특이점분포법을 적용하여 부소파제의 3차원적인 운동변위에 대해 수치해석을 수행하였으며, 이의 결과를 부소파제 평면배치시의 개구폭의 산정에 적용하였다. 또한 실해역에 설치된 부소파제의 평면배치에 따른 항내정온도를 평가하기 위하여 SWAN (Simulation Waves Nearshore)모형에 의한 수치해석으로부터 이중 L형 부소파제의 평면파랑제어기능과 현지로의 적용성을 확인할 수 있었다.