해빈침식 대책을 위한 수치해석

Abstract

최근에 자주 발생하고 있는 우리나라 연안의 해안 침식 현상으로 인해 사회적, 경제적 측면에서 큰 피해를 가져오고 있으며, 각 지자체마다 각종 방지대책을 수립하여 반영하고 있다. 이들 방지대책에는 제어기법을 적용하기 이전에 장기모니터링을 통한 표사이동특성 등의 변화를 면밀히 검토하고, 이를 토대로 효과적인 대응책을 도출하여야 할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 현재 백사장 침식이 문제가 되고 있는 대상해역을 대상으로 장기 파랑특성 분석을 통한 이상파랑, 평상파랑을 재해석하고 수리모형실험자료와의 비교분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과 연구대상해역인 대천 해수욕장은 태풍의 내습과 같은 이상파랑하에서 해빈 전반에 걸친 침식현상이 발생하여 단기 영향에 따른 표사제어는 물론 장기적인 대책이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

따라서, 해안침식의 원인과 실태의 분석에서 고려할 수 있는 다양한 대책공법 중에서 양빈, 양빈과 잠제를 병행하는 경우를 현장에서 취할 수 있는 방법으로 선택하고, 이들 두 가지 방안에 대해 현장 실태조사를 통한 현재여건을 반영하여 최적설계안을 결정하고 수치 실험결과를 제시함으로써, 대상해역의 장기적인 모래유실 방지대책을 수립하는데 기여하고자 한다.

Recently, as the coastal erosion impacts greats to both social and economical aspects, each local government is trying to setup its countermeasures. However, it is necessary to survey the change of sediment movement characteristics and investigate the continuous environment change by long-term monitoring after building prevention constructions. In this study, predictions on wave deformation and sediment movement deduced through the numerical modeling are made, based on the ordinary and extraordinary wave through seasonal superiority wave direction, height, period and long-term wave characteristics on the eroded beach of central West Sea. As Daecheon beach, which is the study area, has problem of erosion and loss of most beach under the extraordinary wave during the typhoon event, it is necessary to apply erosion control measures for short term impact. Therefore, we analyzed the status and reason of the erosion by field survey, collection of hydraulic model test result, and numerical model experiment. For the erosion control measure, we adopted beach feeding and submerged reef method available at that site among various counter measures. Numerical analyses were made for both beach feeding only and beach feeding with submerged reefs and these were compared with the present status to find out the optimum design and to contribute for preparing a long term plan of beach loss protection.