海上安全犯罪에 대한 國際法上 規制强化方案에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 논문은 해상안전범죄에 대한 국제법상 규제강화방안에 대해 연구하였다. 해상안전범죄라 함은 해상운송과 국제사회를 위협하고 있는 해적, 해상무장강도와 해상테러를 의미한다. 해적은 공해상에서 사적인 목적으로 다른 선박 또는 항공기를 이용한 공격을 말하며, 국제적으로 1982년 유엔해양법협약에 의해 어떠한 국가도 이들을 나포하고 처벌할 수 있도록 하고 있다. 그러나 전형적인 해적형태와는 달리연안국의 관할권내에서 정박중이거나 접안중인 선박을 대상으로 해적행위가 난무함에 따라 이들을 해상무장강도라 하고 국제적 논의대상으로 삼게 되었다. 해상무장강도는 전체 해적행위의 64%에 달하고 있으나 1982년 유엔해양법협약의 규제대상에서 제외되므로 이들을 적절히 규제할 수 있는 국제적 규제가 마련되어 있지 않다. 이와 달리 해상테러는 일반적인 정의조차 찾기 힘들다. 해상에서의 테러행위를 규제하는 1988년 항해의 안전에 대한 불법행위의 억제를 위한 협약(Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Maritime Navigation: SUA협약)에서는 제3조에 규제대상이 되는 범죄의 종류를 나열하고 있을 뿐 해상테러에 대한 일반적인 정의를 내리지 못하고 있다. 전통적으로 테러는 정치적 목적을 가진 집단 혹은 개인의 공격이라고 여겨져 왔고 현재 테러를 유발하는 요인은 경제, 문화, 이데올로기, 사회심리학적 요인 등 다양성을 띠어가고 있으나 여전히 테러의 중요요소는 정치적인 목적임에 틀림없다.

해적, 해상무장강도 및 해상테러를 규제하기 위해 많은 국제기구가 앞장서고 있다. 국제상공회의소 산하 국제해사국(ICC IMB)은 해적행위 예방 및 규제를 위해 1992년 말레이시아 쿠알라룸푸르에 해적신고센타를 설치하였다. 해적신고센타는 매년 연간보고서를 발행하고 분석하는 등 해적 및 해상무장강도를 예방하고 규제하는 시스템을 수행하고 있다.

국제해사기구(International Maritime Organization: IMO) 해사안전위원회(MSC)에서는 1993년 선박에 대한 해적과 해상무장강도에 대한 예방 및 억제를 위한 정부권고안(Recommendation to Governments for preventing and suppressing piracy and armed robbery against ships: MSC/Circ.622)과 선박에 대한 해적과 해상무장강도 행위 예방 및 억제를 위한 선주, 선박회사, 선장과 승무원에 대한 지침서(Guidance to shipowners and ship operators, shipmasters and crews on preventing and suppressing acts of piracy and armed robbery against ships: MSC/Circ.623)를 마련하여 IMO회원국들이 도입토록 하였다. 또한 1998년 10월 브라질과 1999년 2월 싱가폴에서 해적 및 해상무장강도행위에 대한 처벌 및 심각성을 경고하고 이에 대응하기 위해 지역세미나와 워크샵 등을 개최하였다. 그리고 해상에서의 인명의 안전에 관한 협약(International convention for the Safety of Life at Sea: SOLAS)를 개정하여 모든 항해선박에 선박자동식별시스템(Universal Ship-borne Automatic Identification System: AIS)을 설치토록 하였고 선박회사와 선박, 항만당국에 해상보안규칙(International Ship and Port Facility Security Code: ISPS Code)를 도입하였다. 이에 따라 아시아지역에서도 수차례의 세미나와 워크샵을 통해 도쿄선언(Tokyo Appeal)을 채택하고 아시아에서의 해적과 해상무장강도 행위에 대응하는 지역협정(Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia: ReCAAP)을 체결하였다.

해상테러에 대해서도 UN, IMO, ILO 등을 중심으로 테러방지활동이 활발하다. 연안국들은 AIS, ISPS Code, 항만국통제(PSC) 등을 통해 그들의 해상보안강화에 주력하고 있다. 9.11테러 이후 테러에 대한 국제사회의 긴장이 고조됨에 따라 2005년에는 1988년 SUA협약을 개정하여 제3조에 포함되는 테러의 정의를 확대하고 혐의선박에 대한 승선검색을 실시할 수 있도록 하였다.

그러나 현재의 국제법으로 해상안전범죄를 규제하는 것에는 많은 어려움이 있다. 첫째 해상무장강도의 개념이 해적규제협약인 1982년 유엔해양법상의 해적의 정의에 포함되지 않고, 많은 해적공격이 발생하는 동남아시아와 아프리카 지역에서는 부패한 정부관료들이 해적과 해상무장강도 공격을 조장하고 보호하기도 한다. 둘째, 해상테러는 해적과 같이 인류공동의 적으로 인정되지 않아 모든 국가가 테러범을 체포하거나 처벌을 위해 권한있는 기관에 기소를 할 권한을 갖는 것이 아니므로 관할권이 설정된 연안국에 이들을 인도해야 한다. 셋째, 이러한 범죄인 인도조항이 국제적 의무규정이 아니므로 일부 국가에서 자국의 정치적인 성향에 따라 테러범을 비호할 가능성이 크다. 마지막으로 1988년 SUA협약에서 테러범의 처벌의 의무를 명시한 것이 아니라 단순히 기소의무를 규정하고 있는 것도 테러범처벌의 공백이 발생할 우려가 크다.

여러 국제전문기관 및 전문가들이 21세기를 해양의 시대로 선포한 바와 같이 바다는 자원의 보고인 동시에 전 세계 물동량의 75%를 운반하는 생명선이기에 해적, 해상무장강도 및 해상테러는 세계무역과 해상안보의 큰 위협이다. 또한 해적 및 해상무장강도와 해상테러에 대한 국제적 대응제도나 원인 등에 공통부분이 있어 서로 유사성을 띠고 있으며 단순테러지원도 테러범과 함께 처벌하는 것이 국제적인 추세이므로 해적과 해상무장강도의 경우도 그 비호세력과 함께 규제하는 것이 효율적이다. 그러므로 해상안전범죄를 효율적으로 규제하기 위해서 해적, 해상무장강도와 그에 대한 부정부패, 그리고 해상테러를 포괄하는 하나의 협약을 제정해야 한다.

해상안전범죄에 대한 포괄적 협약에서는 각 범죄에 대한 재판관할권을 설정하여 대응공백을 최소화해야 한다. 항만관료의 부정부패는 연안국의 관할권만이 인정되는 것이 당연하다. 해상무장강도는 최우선적으로 연안국의 관할권을 인정한다. 그리고 해상무장강도에 대한 연안국의 처벌능력이 부족하거나 처벌을 회피하는 경우에는 미국의 CSI구상처럼 국제기구의 주재관이 파견되거나 양자 또는 다자간 협약이 체결된 국가에 한해 해당 국제기구 또는 협약체결국인 피해선박의 기국, 피해선원의 국적국에 2차적 관할권을 인정하여 해적소탕의지가 미약한 일부국가의 역할공백을 메우도록 해야 한다. 해적은 1982년 유엔해양법협약상의 내용을 원용하여 보편적 관할권을 인정하고 해상테러에 대해서는 발생장소를 기준으로 관할권을 달리 인정한다. 공해 및 국제항행용해협에서의 해상테러는 해적행위와 같이 보편적 관할권을 인정하여 어느 국가의 군함과 정부선박에 의해서도 나포할 수 있도록 한다. 단, 나포권을 행사할 수 있는 선박과 조건을 세분하여 나포권 남용이라는 오해가 없도록 해야 할 것이다. 그 외 연안국의 관할권내에서의 해상테러범죄는 최우선적으로 발생지국인 연안국에서 관할토록 하고 피해선박의 기국, 테러범국적국, 피해자국적국, 무국적자인 경우 테러범상주국 순으로 관할권을 인정하여 편의치적제도나 테러지원국에 의해 야기되는 관할의 공백을 최소화해야 한다. 그리고 범죄인 인도와 관련하여 ‘기소 또는 인도’의 원칙을 ‘처벌 또는 인도’로 강화하여 범죄인을 인도하지 않을 경우 당사국에서 형사처벌을 해야 하는 의무를 부과하고, 해상테러범은 정치범불인도의 예외임을 명확히 명시해야 한다. 또한 국가간의 처벌법규의 상이함에서 오는 불합리한 점을 없애기 위해 테러범처벌에 대한 국내법의 모델을 제시하고 권고해야 한다. 그리고 국제해양경찰기구와 같은 전담기구를 창설하여 해적, 해상무장강도 및 해상테러를 포함한 해상안전범죄를 최종적으로 관할토록 하여 해상안전범죄를 규제하는데 일말의 공백이 없도록 해야 한다.

This study deals with legal aspects for the enhancement of international regulation on maritime crimes at sea. In these studies, maritime crimes at sea means piracy, armed robbery and maritime terrorism threatened marine transportation and international society. Piracy, any acts for private ends by other ships or aircraft on the high seas, could be punished by any country in accordance with the 1982 United Nation Convention Law of the Sea(UNCLOS).

Armed robbery consisting of pirate acts in maritime jurisdiction of a State has occupied 64% of annual piracy statistics and occurred mostly in Southeast Asia. But there is no way to punish it appropriately by international regulation.

It is hard to find the general definition of maritime terrorism. The definition of maritime terrorism given by the 1988 Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Maritime Navigation(SUA Convention) consists of specifically enumerated types of crimes. Traditionally terrorism has considered acts which is the military actions of various political parties, but now the factor conducive to the development of terror can be divided into economic, cultural, ideological and motivational, and social-psychological categories. But the important definition of the terrorism is still political ends.

To control maritime crimes at sea, many international organizations have been involved to do so.

International Chamber of Commerce International Maritime Bureau

(ICC IMB) established Piracy Reporting Center(PRC) in October 1992 in Kuala Lumpur for preventing and suppressing of piracy and armed robbery against ship. Annual report of PRC has shown two third of acts of piracy occurred by armed robbery aimed at ships in berthing or anchoring in territorial waters of State. But because a new concept, armed robbery has not been included in the definition of piracy in the 1982 UNCLOS, it has become matter of concern and International Maritime Organization(IMO) has carried out preventing and suppressing system against armed robbery.

In 1993, IMO Maritime Safety Committee(MSC) issued two conclusions - Recommendations to Governments for preventing and suppressing piracy and armed robbery against ships(MSC/Circ.622) and Guidance to ship owners and ship operators, shipmasters and crews on preventing and suppressing acts of piracy and armed robbery against ships(MSC/Circ.623). And IMO has conducted regional seminars and workshops on piracy and armed robbery against ships in Brazil(20 to 22 October 1998) and Singapore(3 to 5 February 1999). Also, IMO has revised the SOLAS to impose obligation to fit the Universal Ship-borne Automatic Identification System(AIS) and force International Ship and Port Facility Security Code(ISPS Code) to companies, ships and port authorities. According as a IMO recommendation, the Asian countries adopted Tokyo Appeal and Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia(ReCAAP) through several regional seminars and workshops on piracy and armed robbery against ships.

And then UN, IMO and International Labor Organization(ILO) conduct many works to treat international terrorism at sea. The States have concentrated their efforts to maritime security by introducing AIS and ISPS Code, and reinforcing Port State Control(PSC). After 9.11 international caution has reached to a climax, the 1988 SUA Convention is revised to extend definition contained new offenses and insert boarding and search authority of the State in 2005.

But there are some difficulties in controling maritime crimes at sea. First armed robbery is not included in the definition of piracy in the 1982 UNCLOS and corrupted government officials in the Southeast Asia and Africa in which a large number of attacks occur, have protected or hid piracy and armed robbery. Second, because the maritime terrorism is not a hostis humani generis like a piracy, all the States can not arrest and prosecute terrorists, and have to extradite them to the States authorized to do. Third, the extradition is not mandatory. So, some of the States protect terrorists for political aspects. Finally, the 1988 SUA Convention refers not a punishment but a prosecution. Thus there is serious worry about creating a vacuum of terrorists punishment.

These days, piracy and maritime terrorism have become similar each other in respect of factors and way of preventing or suppressing them. So, the writer introduces a newly comprehensive treaty of maritime crimes at sea to regulate them efficiently. A new treaty defines corruption, piracy, armed robbery and maritime terrorism and regulates juridical management of each category to reinforce law enforcement.

Corruption has to be punished by the State. Armed robbery has to be treated firstly by the State, secondly by the flag State of a ship or nationals State received serious harm to people, and lastly international organization be forming newly for charging exclusive responsibility of maritime crimes at sea, i.e. international coast guard.

Piracy and maritime terrorism not covered by the States has to be defined as a hostis humani generis. It is possible for any State to seize them by its warships or military aircraft, or other ships or aircraft clearly marked and identified as being on government service and authorized to that right. Maritime terrorism covered by the State has to be treated preferentially by the State in whose waters an attack has occurred, secondly by the flag State of a ship, the State affected serious harm to national security or people, terrorists State or residence State of stateless terrorists, and lastly international organization like a international coast guard.

And legal vacuum must be minimized by imposing international obligation to the States to punish criminals related safety and expressing clearly that the principle of non-extradition of political criminals does not apply to maritime crimes at sea.