화물운송주선업등록제 도입이 무역환경에 미치는 영향에 관한연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 관세청 화물운송주선업자 등록을 필한 포워더에 대하여 설문조사를 하여 화물운송주선업자 등록제가 무역환경에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 포워더의 직원수, 자본금 등 규모에 따른 응답을 비교·분석함으로써, 포워더와 관련한 기본적인 정책결정에 도움을 주고자 하였다.

설문조사 결과는 다음과 같았다.

첫째, 화물운송주선업자 등록제의 타당성이 입증되었다. 대부분의 물류업체에서는 세관이 신고제에서 등록제로 법률개정을 주도한 이유와 절차에 대하여 공감하고 있으며 세관 등록제의 당위성 및 화물운송주선업자의 의무에 대해서도 잘 인지하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 화물운송주선업자 등록제의 우려점이 해소되었다. 세관등록제에 대한 정보부족으로 인한 애로사항이나 업무절차 및 처리비용등은 물류업체에게 불편함을 주지 않는 것으로 인식되었으며, 등록제 시행 이후 법규준수도 향상을 위하여 노력을 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 화물운송주선업자 등록제의 기대효과가 그대로 반영되었다. 업계에서는 세관등록제 실시로 국내외 건전한 무역환경 조성과 회사의 신뢰감을 형성하는 데에도 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 것이라고 인식하고 있으며, 화물운송주선업자간 과다경쟁 문제가 개선될 것으로 기대하고 있다.

넷째, 화물운송주선업자 등록제의 발전이 기대되었다. 수출입화물 업무관련 교육 및 지도가 필요하다는 의견과 함께 세관에서 제공하는 수출입업무 관련 교육에 적극적으로 참석할 의향을 보였으며, 또한 향후 동종업체간 경쟁과열을 막기 위한 적극적인 관리가 필요하다고 공감하고 있다.

그리고 화물운송주선업자 등록제의 발전을 위한 개선해야 할 점으로는 국제물류주선업 등록과 화물운송주선업자 등록의 일원화, 법규준수도가 높은 물류업체에 대한 인센티브를 부여, 화물운송주선업자 관련 등록제 시행이후 다양한 정보 제공, 건전한 무역환경조성을 위한 덤핑영업 등에 대하여 세관 관리감독의 강화를 들 수 있다.

This study was to analyze the effects of Korea customs service freight forwarder registration system (now let me call it freight forwarder registration system) on trade environment, conducting the survey on forwarders that register Freight Forwarder Registration System and to help basic policy decision related to Freight forwarders, comparing, analyzing the response according to the staff number, the capital and the scale of Freight forwarder.

The survey results were as follows:

First, feasibility of Freight Forwarder Registration System has been demonstrated. It was shown that most of the logistics sympathized the reasons and procedures that Customs led legal changes from reporting system to registration system, and recognized the necessity of Customs registration system and obligations of Freight Forwarder.

Second, concerning points of Freight Forwarder Registration System have been resolved. Difficulties or task process and processing costs, etc due to the lack of information on Freight Forwarder Registration System was recognized not to give the logistics inconveniences, they were found to take efforts after registration system enforcement.

Third, expected effects of Freight Forwarder Registration System have been reflected. They recognize that Customs registration system shall have a positive influence on establishing domestic and international trade environment and the company's credibility, expect to improve excessive competition problem between freight forwarders.

Fourth, development of Freight Forwarder Registration System was expected. They showed the intention to participate actively in traders work-related training provided by Customs with the opinion to need traders work-related training and guidance, in addition, they sympathized to need active management to prevent future excessive competition between the same companies.

Moreover, improvement points to develop Freight Forwarder Registration System are the unification of Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs Freight Forwarder Registration System and Korea customs service Freight Forwarder Registration System, giving incentives for logistics with a high degree of compliance, providing various information after Contractor to arrange freight-related registration enforcement, strengthening Customs supervision about dumping sales for healthy trading environment.