유엔해양법협약의 잠정조치제도에 대한 연구

Abstract

This dissertation is mainly focusing on the provisional measures system under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea(UNCLOS). The provisional measures in international litigation are taken in case of urgency to preserve the rights of the dispute parties until the final decision is reached after the case is submitted to the international tribunals. In order to study the provisional measures of the incidental settlement of disputes, it is necessary to extensively analyze the legal issues relatively to apply the providing measures system including jurisdiction, purpose, requirements, content and effect.

However, it will not be autonomously developed by the UNCLOS system of provisional measures and the according research will precede on the provisional measures of the International Court of Justice and the other international Courts. In this process, norms are relatively inadequate to include much of the jurisdiction, purpose, requirements, content and effects. So it supplemented with the provisional measures of the International Court of Justice and related prejudication.

According to the above details and with the UNCLOS formative process under provisional measures the institution’s norm and prejudication of how these processes were formed were studied. Through this the jurisdiction, purpose, requirements, content and effects were all taken into consideration under the provisional measures of the UNCLOS.

With the understanding of the provisional measures, this dissertation studied the analysis of the Enrica Lexie Case of the two cases of provisional measures according to the most recent provisional measures of the UNCLOS article 290 paragraph 1 and article 290 paragraph 5.

Under the Objective, the contents of this thesis as follow :

Charter Ⅱ examines the rules and statutes of the International Court of Justice and other International Courts, as well as the prejudication of provisional measures in the International Courts.

Chapter Ⅲ examines the development, norms, and prejudication of the provisional measures under the UNCLOS and analyzes provisional measures of the UNCLOS.

Charter V will highlight the necessity of this research in our country by coming to a conclusion of the results of this research by examining the commands that are being presented in the specialized areas of the provisional measures of the UNCLOS.

이 논문은 유엔해양법협약에서 규정하고 있는 잠정조치제도를 주된 고찰 대상으로 삼았다. 국제재판에서의 잠정조치란 사건이 국제재판소에 회부된 후 최종적인 판결이 내려지기 전까지 분쟁당사국의 권리보호를 위하여 긴급한 경우에 임시적으로 취해지는 조치이다. 분쟁해결절차의 부수적 절차 중 하나인 잠정조치를 연구하기 위해서는 관할권, 목적, 요건, 내용 및 효력을 종합적으로 이해할 필요가 있다.

그러나 유엔해양법협약의 잠정조치제도는 독자적으로 형성된 제도가 아닌 국제사법재판소와 이외의 국제재판소의 잠정조치를 토대로 형성되었으므로, 이에 대한 연구가 선행되어야 한다. 이 과정에서 관할권, 목적, 요건, 내용 및 효력 등 많은 내용을 포함하기에는 상대적으로 부족한 규범들을 보충하는 국제재판소들의 잠정조치에 관한 판례들을 같이 살펴보아야 한다.

위의 사항들을 가지고 유엔해양법협약의 형성과정에서 잠정조치제도의 규범 및 판례들이 어떻게 형성되었는지 살펴보았다. 이를 통하여 유엔해양법협약상 잠정조치의 관할권, 목적, 요건, 내용 및 효력 등을 고찰하였다.

이러한 잠정조치에 관한 이해를 토대로 하여 가장 최근의 유엔해양법협약상 잠정조치 사건이고 유엔해양법협약 제290조 제1항과 제290조 제5항에 따라 두 번의 잠정조치가 있었던 Enrica Lexie Case을 분석해보고자 한다.

이러한 연구 목적과 방법을 가지고 제2장에서는 국제사법재판소와 이외의 국제재판소의 규칙 및 규정들을 살펴보고, 이와 더불어 잠정조치 명령들을 통하여, 국제재판소에서 잠정조치의 관할권에 대하여 살펴본다.

제3장에서는 유엔해양법협약의 형성과정을 살펴보고, 이를 통하여 형성된 유엔해양법협약의 규범들을 살펴본다. 그리고 앞에서 언급된 사항들을 가지고, 유엔해양법협약상 잠정조치의 관할권, 목적, 요건, 내용 및 효력 등을 살펴보고자 한다.

제4장에서는 인도와 이탈리아 간에 있었던 Enrica Lexie Case의 잠정조치를 살펴봄으로서 유엔해양법협약상의 잠정조치에 대한 이해를 높이도록 한다.

제5장 결론에서는 이 연구에 대한 결과를 토대로 유엔해양법협약을 통하여 명령되어오고 있는 잠정조치의 특징을 살펴보고, 우리나라에서 이 연구가 필요한 이유를 언급하고자 한다.