우리나라의 북극해 활동에 관련된 국제해양법적 쟁점에 대한 연구

Abstract

Arctic sea ice has been remarkably retreating as a result of the global warming. According to National Snow and Ice Data Center, the extent of the sea ice in the Arctic reached the annual minimum of 4.64 million square kilometers on September 2017. This figure represents significant reduction of sea ice extent in comparison to

the average extent from 1981 to 2010. Such drastic environmental change has been brought some significant issues to international society.

States have been enjoying the freedom of navigation and fishing beyond the national jurisdiction, rooted from the Mare Liberium which was published by Grotian vision for the oceans. And these rights had been developed much earlier than the adoption of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea(UNCLOS). Currently, the ocean has been utilized to exercise newly invented activities owing to developed technologies. Therefore, the UNCLOS adopted in 1982 includes rights and duties applicable to coastal states and flag states, since this extended the geographical scope of coastal state’s jurisdiction while reducing the high seas. Since the UNCLOS applied to the Arctic Ocean, such rights and duties in the UNCLOS have also been generated to the coastal States and the flag States in these maritime areas.

Thus, precise apprehension of international rules for the Artic Ocean is significantly important.

Therefore, this study aims to examine the issues regarding law of the sea related to Korea’s activities in the Arctic Ocean in a comprehensive way.

In the beginning, it should be mentioned that a passage regime, applied to the Arctic passage which consists of Northeast Passage and Northwest Passage, is determined by legal status of each strait. Russia and Canada have insisted the legal status of the Arctic passage as internal waters based on historic title. Also, they set up a straight baseline covering the Arctic passage. However, the United States has consistently argued that the Arctic passage is a strait used for international navigation under the international law and expressed that the freedom of navigation can not be infringed in any case. Through analyzing requirements of historic title and factors of establishing straight baseline under the international law, Russia and Canada’s strategy of internalization of the Arctic passage is considered to lack a legal basis. Also, as the use of Arctic passage for the international navigation is increasing due to the reduction of amount of the Arctic sea ice, the requirement of the strait used for international navigation is gradually satisfied. Therefore, transit passage, no suspension of innocent passage, innocent passage, and freedom of navigation can be applied by considering the geographical diversity of the straits that consist of the Arctic passage. Thus, it is necessary for Korea to suggest internationalization of the Arctic passage to the international community through cooperation with the potential users of the Arctic passage.

Next, the freedom of navigation is regulated in the exclusive economic zone of the Arctic coastal states by their domestic law. Particularly, article 234 of the UNCLOS provides additional power to Arctic coastal states of regulating vessels in Ice-covered areas. Russia and Canada are the States that have more stringent regulations through the invocation of the article 234. However, due to the ambiguous interpretation of this provision, there is a difference in the position between the States that invoke article 234 of the UNCLOS and the user States of the Arctic Ocean. Therefore, article 234 need to be interpreted properly. Recently, the fact that IMO adopted the Polar Code, and the tendency of interpretation on behalf of the UNCLOS by international court, the prior authorization and notification systems required by Russia and Canada are deemed as quite redundant and unreasonable. Also, these requirements are conflicting with the freedom of navigation in the exclusive economic zone granted to the flag state under the UNCLOS.

Thirdly, there is a movement to further regulate the high seas fisheries in the central Arctic Ocean. In November 2017, the negotiation on the draft Agreement to Prevent Unregulated High Seas Fisheries in the central Arctic Ocean was successfully concluded at the 6th central Arctic Conference in Washington, DC. This Agreement contains both implemental and complementary aspects of international fisheries norms, such as the UNCLOS, the FAO Compliance Agreement, and the United Nations Fish Stocks Agreement. Particularly, Agreement to Prevent Unregulated High Seas Fisheries in the central Arctic Ocean is emphasized through the flag State's obligation and temporarily prohibits fisheries in the central Arctic Ocean in advance of establishing one or more additional regional fisheries organizations or arrangement. In fact, this restriction on the freedom of fisheries on the high seas is considered as more intense regulation than existing international fisheries norms. Meanwhile, not semi-closed or regional sea but as a res communis, it is appropriate that the high seas portion of the central Arctic Ocean should be managed by the cooperation of the international community. Since Korea is one of the major distant-water fishery nations, Korea should prepare domestic procedures through careful analysis on the recent agreement and pursue more active research by expanding broader cooperation with relevant scientific organizations.

Finally, as Svalbard archipelago is an archipelago located in the Arctic Ocean, the State parties to the Svalbard Treaty have a right of non-discriminating access and utilization on the territory of Svalbard itself and maritime zones generated from its archipelago. However, there is a dispute over the interpretation of the Svalbard Treaty signed in 1920, due to the emergence of new international legal regime of the sea. It seems that the Svalbard archipelago is creating its own maritime jurisdiction in light of the Norwegian practices and the attitudes of the State parties whose sovereignty have been granted under the Treaty. If Norway's limited sovereignty over the Svalbard archipelago is extended, the Svalbard Treaty itself should also be extended properly to contain the constraints of sovereignty in the newly generated maritime jurisdiction. However, because of the enormous economic value of the maritime areas around Svalbard archipelago, the dispute over the geographical scope of the treaty does not seem to be easily resolved. As a State party to the Svalbard Treaty, Korea should play a leading role through building diplomatic cooperation and hosting academic seminars with the State parties of the Svalbard Treaty.

In addition, the Korea’s active actions in the Arctic Ocean are expected through cooperation meetings, joint research, and international seminars with the Arctic coastal states. Furthermore, through the establishment of a bilateral or multilateral cooperation system with the potential users of the Arctic Ocean, the position of Korea can be emphasized and better support from the international community are expected. To this end, the development of appropriate diplomatic policy from government ministries such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, and continuous intellectual discussion between both domestic and international academic and research community should be encouraged and supported. | 지구 온난화로 인해 북극해 해빙이 빠른 속도로 감소하고 있다. 미국 국립빙설자료센터(National Snow and Ice Data Center)에 따르면 북극해 해빙의 면적은 2017년 9월 464만 제곱킬로미터로 관측되었으며, 이는 1987년부터 2010년까지의 9월 평균 해빙면적 대비 158만 제곱킬로미터가 감소한 수치이다. 이러한 북극해 환경의 급격한 변화는 국제사회의 관심과 우려를 불러일으키고 있다.

전통적으로 해양에서의 활동으로 항행과 어업이 이루어졌으며, 기술의 발전에 따라 해양광물자원의 개발, 해양과학조사, 인공섬과 그 밖의 시설 건설과 같은 새로운 활동이 발전하였다. 이들 활동과 관련하여 유엔해양법협약은 연안국 및 기국의 권리와 의무에 대한 규정을 담고 있다.

북극해 또한 유엔해양법협약이 적용되는 해역으로 이 협약에 따라 연안국과 기국의 권리 및 의무 관계가 생성된다.

우리나라는 1990년대 초 북극 기초조사 연구를 시작하였으며, 북극해의 중요성에 대한 인식을 기반으로 하여 2002년 스발바르군도에 다산기지를 건설하였다. 2013년 북극이사회의 옵서버가 된 이후 5년 단위의 북극정책 기본계획을 수립하고 있으며, 해양수산부의 주도하에 제2차 북극정책 기본계획이 수립 중에 있다. 제2차 북극정책 기본계획안은 ‘북극의 미래와 기회를 함께하는 역량확보’를 비전으로 삼고 북극활동의 경험에 근거한 북극해에 대한 종합적인 지식기반 구축, 북극권 비즈니스의 강화, 국내 북극정책추진을 위한 법·제도적 기반 구축을 북극정책의 기본방향으로 삼고 있다. 북극항로의 상용화, 북극해 수산 진출의 가능성, 자원 탐사 및 조선·해양플랜트 기술 개발에 따른 경제성 확보 등과 같이 우리나라는 북극해 활동과 관련하여 많은 이해관계를 가지고 있으며, 이러한 북극해의 가치에 따라 정부부처 간 협력을 통한 국내외적 노력을 지속하고 있다.

이러한 배경하에 본 논문은 북극해에서 존재하는 다양한 인간의 활동 중 우리나라의 북극해 활동과 관련된 국제해양법적 쟁점들을 종합적으로 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

먼저 북동항로와 북서항로로 이루어진 북극항로에 적용되는 통항제도는 북극항로의 법적 지위에 따라 결정된다. 러시아와 캐나다는 각각 역사적 권원에 근거한 내수로서 북극항로의 법적 지위를 주장하여 왔다. 이러한 주장을 뒷받침하기 위하여 북극항로를 아우르는 직선기선을 설정하였다. 미국은 북극항로가 국제법상 국제항행용 해협임을 지속적으로 주장하여왔으며, 어떠한 경우에도 항행의 자유가 침해될 수 없음을 표명하고 있다. 러시아와 캐나다의 역사적 권원과 직선기선 설정을 통한 북극항로의 내수화 전략은 국제법상 그 근거가 부족하다고 판단된다. 또한 북극해 해빙의 감소에 따른 국제항행을 위한 북극항로 이용의 증가에 따라 국제항행용 해협의 요건 또한 점차적으로 충족하는 것으로 사료된다. 따라서 북극항로를 이루는 해협의 지리적 다양성을 고려하여 통과통항, 정지되지 않는 무해통항, 무해통항, 자유통항이 적용될 수 있다. 우리나라는 북극항로의 이용국으로서 동 항로의 잠재적 이용국과의 협력을 통해 북극항로의 국제항행용 해협화를 국제적 논의사항으로 제시할 필요가 있다.

다음으로 북극해 연안국의 배타적경제수역에서 연안국의 규제에 따라 항행의 자유가 침해되고 있다. 특히 유엔해양법협약 제234조는 결빙해역에 대하여 연안국에게 외국선박을 규제할 수 있는 추가적인 권한을 부여하고 있다. 러시아와 캐나다는 유엔해양법협약 제234조의 원용을 통해 입법 활동을 하고 있는 대표적 국가이다. 그러나 동 조항의 해석상의 모호성으로 인해 이를 원용하는 국가와 해역 이용국 간 입장 차이가 존재한다. 그러므로 제234조에 대한 적법한 해석이 일차적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 최근 국제해사기구에 의해 채택된 Polar Code와 유엔해양법협약에 대한 국제재판소의 해석의 추세에 따라 러시아와 캐나다가 요구하고 있는 사전허가 및 통보제도는 동일 정보에 대한 중복적이며 과도한 요구로 판단된다. 이는 유엔해양법협약상 기국에게 부여된 배타적경제수역에서의 항행의 자유에 반하는 것이다.

2017년 11월 워싱턴에서 개최된 제6차 중앙북극해 공해상 어업에 관한 회의에서 중앙북극해 공해상 비규제어업 방지협정 문안이 타결되었다. 이 협정은 기존의 유엔해양법협약, FAO 준수협정, 유엔공해어업이행협정과 같은 국제수산규범의 이행적인 측면과 보완적인 측면을 동시에 가지고 있다. 특히 이 협정은 기국의 조치의무를 강조하여 지역수산기구의 설립 또는 과학적 근거가 마련되기 이전에 잠정적으로 중앙북극해 공해상 어업을 금지하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 이는 공해상 어업의 자유를 제한하는 것으로 기존의 국제수산규범상 비규제어업의 규제보다 강화된 조치이다. 한편, 중앙북극해 공해는 반폐쇄해 또는 지역해가 아닌 공유물로서 국제공동체 전체의 협력에 따라 관리되는 것이 적절하다. 우리나라는 원양어업국으로서 최근 합의된 협정에 대한 면밀한 분석을 통해 국내 절차를 마련하고 관련 과학기구와의 협력의 강화를 통해 중앙북극해 공해에 대한 과학 활동을 증진시켜야 할 것이다.

마지막으로 스발바르군도는 북극해에 위치한 군도로서 조약의 당사국은 동 군도와 주변해역에 대한 무차별적인 접근권 및 이용권을 가진다. 그러나 새로운 해양법질서의 출현으로 인해 1920년 작성된 스발바르조약에 대한 해석상의 다툼이 존재한다. 동 조약에 따라 스발바르군도에 주권을 부여받은 노르웨이의 관행과 당사국의 태도에 비추어 스발바르군도가 독자적인 해양관할을 생성하는 것으로 보인다. 이처럼 스발바르군도에 대한 노르웨이의 제한된 주권이 확장된다면 주권의 제약요소를 담고 있는 스발바르조약 또한 새롭게 생성된 해양관할에 확장되어 적용되는 것이 적절하다고 사료된다. 그러나 막대한 경제적 가치에 따라 스발바르조약의 적용범위에 대한 다툼은 쉽게 해결되지 않을 것으로 보인다. 우리나라는 스발바르조약의 당사국으로서 스발바르조약의 당사국과의 외교적 협력 및 학술 세미나의 개최를 통해 스발바르조약의 해석 및 적용에 관한 국제적 공감대를 형성해 나가야 할 것이다.

우리나라는 스발바르군도에 다산기지를 건설하여 북극해 과학조사를 수행하여 왔으며 북극과 관련된 국제적 기여를 통해 북극이사회 옵서버의 지위를 획득하였다. 이러한 활동은 국제적 차원의 공헌으로, 향후 북극해 비연안국인 우리나라의 북극해 활동에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

이와 더불어 북극해 연안국과의 협력회의, 공동연구, 협력 네트워크의 구축, 북극해 국제세미나 개최 등을 통해 우리나라의 북극해 활동의 기반을 견고히 할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 북극해의 잠재적 이용국과의 양자 또는 다자적 협력 체계의 구축을 통해 우리나라의 입장을 강조하고 국제사회의 공감대를 형성할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 위해 외교부, 해양수산부와 같은 정부부처의 외교적 노력과 국내외 연구계와 학계 간 학술교류가 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.