스퍼터링을 이용한 고품질 AlN 박막 성장과 평가

Keyword

Aluminum nitride (AlN), Pulsed DC reactive magnetron sputtering, Stoichiometric composition, Residual strain, Crysatllinity, Electrical property, Optical property

Abstract

넓은 밴드갭, 높은 열전도도와 표면 탄성 속도와 같은 우수한 물성을 지니고 있는 AlN (질화 알루미늄)은 다양한 분야에 활용되고 있다. 지금까지는 AlN 박막은 주로 MOCVD, MBE 및 스퍼터 등과 같은 박막 성장 장비들을 이용하여 성장하였다. 하지만 스퍼터로 제작된 AlN 박막은 저온 성장의 가능성, 박막의 낮은 거칠기 및 낮은 제조 단가와 같은 장점이 있지만 결정성의 관점에서는 특정 용도로서 활용에는 충분하지 않았다. 스퍼터된 AlN 박막의 결정성은 스퍼터링 조건들에 영향을 받는 것으로 보고된다. 그러므로 스퍼터링 방법으로 고품질의 AlN 박막을 제조하기 위해서는 스퍼터링 조건이 AlN 박막에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 AlN 박막의 응용 확대를 위해, 스퍼터링을 이용하여 AlN 박막의 성장과 평가에 관한 연구를 하였다.

1장에서는 이 연구의 배경과 동기에 대해 소개하였다. AlN의 결정 구조, 특성, 응용 분야 및 AlN 박막을 제작하기 위한 방법들을 서술하였다.

2장에서는 실험에 사용한 장비에 대해 기술하였다. AlN 박막의 제조를 위한 스퍼터링 방법들과 XRD, SEM, EDS, AFM, CL과 같은 AlN 박막의 분석 및 평가를 실시한 장비들을 설명하였다.

3장에서는 DC 반응성 가스 마그네트론 스퍼터를 이용하여 AlN 박막의 성장에 대해 설명하였다. 박막들은 공급량의 변화에 따라 화학양론적 조성의 변화에 대한 관점으로 결정성에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다.

4장에서는 펄스 스퍼터를 이용하여 AlN 박막에 성장에 대해 연구하였다. 3장의 내용을 활용하여 AlN 박막의 성장 조건 최적화를 실시하였다.

5장에서는, 다양한 분야의 활용 가치를 판단하기 위해, 4장에서 최적화된 AlN 박막의 물성을 평가하였다.

마지막으로 6장에서 모든 결과를 요약하고 본 연구의 결론을 설명 하였다.

AlN (aluminum nitride), which has excellent properties such as wide band gap, high thermal conductivity and surface acoustic velocity, is utilized in various fields. Up to now, AlN thin films are mainly grown using thin film growth equipments such as MOCVD, MBE and sputter. However, AlN thin films fabricated by sputtering have advantages such as a higher possibility of a low temperature growth, a low roughness of thin film and a low manufacturing cost, but it is not satisfying in terms of crystallinity for certain applications. It was reported that the crystallinity of the sputtered AlN thin film is affected by the sputtering conditions. Therefore, in order to fabricate high-quality AlN thin films by sputtering, it is necessary to study the influence of sputtering conditions on AlN thin films. In this study, I researched the growth and evaluation of AlN thin films by sputtering for the widen application of AlN thin films.

In the chapter 1, the background and motivation of this study were introduced. The crystal structure, properties, application fields of AlN and methods for fabricating AlN thin films were described.

In the chapter 2, the equipments used in the experiment were introduced. The sputtering methods for fabrication of AlN thin film and equipments for the analysis and evaluation of AlN thin films such as XRD, SEM, EDS, AFM, and CL are described.

In the chapter 3, The growth of AlN thin films was demonstrated using a DC reactive gas magnetron sputter. The Influences to the crystallinity in terms of the stoichiometric composition change with changes of the supply amount were investigated.

In the chapter 4, The growth of the AlN thin film is discussed using a pulsed sputter. The growth conditions of the AlN thin film are optimized by utilizing the content of chapter 3.

In chapter 5, In order to evaluate the utilization value of various fields, the physical properties of the optimized AlN thin films were evaluated in chapter 4.