기동 특성을 가진 표적의 상태 추정을 위한 보상 Kalman 필터 알고리즘에 관한 연구

Keyword 퍼지 기동 추정기, 상태 추정, 필터 이노베이션, 기동 특성

Abstract

최근 비행궤적 왜곡 등의 기동 특성을 갖춘 스마트 미사일 기술이 발달함에 따라 표적 추적 기술의 개선이 요구되고 있다. 표적 추적의 관건은 측정된 데이터를 보정하여 신뢰할 수 있는 오차 범위 내에서 표적의 상태를 추정하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 기존의 상태 추정에는 선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘과 비선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘이 대표적으로 사용되었는데, 선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘은 연산 속도가 빨라 실시간 추정에 적합하지만 비선형적 운동을 하는 표적에 대한 상태 추정에는 그 성능이 떨어지는 반면, 비선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘은 비선형적 운동을 하는 표적에 대한 상태 추정에서 성능이 선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘에 비해 뛰어나지만 연산 속도가 저하되는 단점을 지니고 있다. 본 논문에서는 선형 운동을 하는 표적에 미지의 기동 특성이 존재하는 경우에 대해 선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘을 적용하였을 경우 알고리즘 자체의 한계로 인하여 상태 추정 과정에서 불가피하게 발생하는 추정 성능 저하를 확인하였으며, 이때 발생하는 필터 이노베이션의 변화를 활용하여 기동 특성을 추정할 수 있는 퍼지 기동 추정기를 설계하고, 이를 선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘과 결합한 보상 Kalman 필터 알고리즘을 제시하였다. 또한 표적에 미지의 기동 특성이 존재할 경우 기존의 상태 추정에 사용되던 표적의 운동방정식은 기동 특성을 묘사하는데 적합하지 않음을 확인하였으며, 미지의 기동 특성을 표적 모델에 효과적으로 반영하고 이를 퍼지 기동 추정기로 추정할 수 있도록 새로운 운동방정식을 제시하였다.

결론적으로, 새로운 운동방정식을 기반으로 미지의 기동 특성이 존재하는 표적의 운동을 효과적으로 나타낼 수 있었으며, 제시된 운동방정식과 보상 Kalman 필터 알고리즘을 사용해 기동 특성이 존재하는 표적의 상태 추정을 수행할 경우 선형 Kalman 필터 알고리즘을 사용하는 경우에 비해 발생하는 추정오차를 약 90%정도를 감소시킴으로써 안정적 상태 추정이 가능함을 확인하였다.|Recent development of smart missile technology such as trajectory distortion demands for developing more advanced target tracking technology. The key point of target tracking is to estimate the state of target within reliable error range by compensating observed target data. Linear Kalman filter algorithm and nonlinear Kalman filter algorithm had been widely used in conventional target tracking problems. Linear Kalman filter algorithm is suitable for real-time state estimation due to its high computational speed, while it has a poor performance in estimating the state of target moving nonlinearly. The state estimation performance of nonlinear Kalman filter algorithm for the target moving nonlinearly is superior to that of the linear Kalman filter algorithm, while the operation speed of it is inferior to that of the linear Kalman filter algorithm.

In this paper, the degradation of estimation performance in tracking the target with unknown maneuverability by Kalman filter algorithm is presented. As a solution to this problem, a compensated Kalman filter algorithm which is linear Kalman filter algorithm combined with fuzzy maneuver estimator is proposed. In this case, the role of the fuzzy maneuver estimator is estimating target maneuver using changes in filter innovation. In addition, a new motion equation of target which takes into account of target's structural property is presented. Because the conventional motion equation of maneuvering target is not suitable for describing the target motion effectively and for compensating the resultant estimation error under the presence of unknown maneuver.

In the result, the new motion equation suggested in this paper was proved to represent the target motion with unknown maneuver effectively through simulations. It was also confirmed that the stable state estimation based on the compensated Kalman filter algorithm is possible for the target with unknown maneuver by reducing about 90% of the estimation error caused while linear Kalman filter algorithm is applied.