국내 항만배후단지 유형 분석에 관한 연구-배후지의 품목 특성을 중심으로-

Keyword 항만배후단지, 배후지, 품목 특성, O-D 분석, HHI 분석

Abstract

As the global economy is shifting to globalization, competition between ports to attract cargo is getting fierce by increasing importance of harbors handling most of the world's cargo volume. The expansion of ports facilities of each country is actively developing and the ports of each country are operating to provide differentiated services from competitive ports.

The port distripark, which can maximize the strategic value of the supply chain of the port, is a space for simple storage and unloading and is developing as the main point of the supply chain system that performs processing. The port distripark is growing in importance as part of global production and advance base of global SCM(Supply Chain Management).

The Korean government has also developed a comprehensive plan for the development of port distriparks to actively respond to such changes in the environment. However, compared to advanced overseas ports, Korea's port distripark remains at a very low level. Most of the existing port facilities in Korea are located on the grounds of logistics companies that are connected with the unloading, so they are limited in creating value added by the simple storage function of the import and export cargoes.

In order to solve these problems, this study aims to provide basic data about the development of the port distripark in the future, including the direction of classification and development.

This study involved a literature review and empirical analysis to extract the specialization plan of the domestic port distripark. This study first draws out problems through the literature study in terms of the changes in the role of the port distripark behind the global environment and the development and operation of port distriparks. The empirical analysis was conducted on four subjects: the trade structure of the quantity of goods transported through major ports in Korea, port concentration analysis, port growth factor analysis, and port growth effect analysis.

As a result of analyzing the operational characteristics of the domestic port distripark, the study shows that the logistics company’s capacity to generate cargo per unit area is high, but employment and value added creation through value-added activities are insufficient. In addition, the operation characteristics of port distripark indicate that they are still operating on a business model focused on warehouse function.

In Busan, the distripark was found to have deteriorated profitability due to dumping of storage fees in response to excessive competition of logistics companies and it has lower employment performance than the national plan without added value activities by handling simple stored cargo rather than cargo to create value added. Therefore, it is necessary to characterize the Busan port distripark as a high-value-added complex with business model diversification.

Gwang-yang port distripark is judged to be not receiving the effect of increasing sales on value added activities due to low cargo creation and job creation. In case of Gwang-yang Port, it is affected by items of the rear industrial complex, as the port is mainly used to store LME(London Metal Exchange), feed, and steel-related cargo. Cargo creation and job creation are very low compared to the national Port Hinterland plan, and the influence of the Port Hinterland is high. Therefore, the increase in the number of employees through cargo inducement of the Port Hinterland should be conducted first.

In-cheon port distripark is actively accomplishing employment and value creation through value added activities. However, it is necessary to revitalize the distripark by improving the efficiency of cargo handling as well as early opening of Incheon Port 's new port distripark, because the lease area of logistics companies is the lowest among the four ports. Moreover, the newly developed port distripark in In-cheon should be promoted by promoting the global GDC(Global Distribution Center), which can implement the business model as a Cross-border of Chinese e-commerce products.

The Pyeong-taek·Dang-jin port distripark has not been affected by increase in sales due to a low level of cargo creation and job creation, like Gwang-yang port distripark. They need to specialize as a base for import-export of production-based value-added products through the business model development due to mostly accomplishing automotive PDI business.|세계 경제의 글로벌화에 따라 전 세계 물동량의 대부분을 처리하는 항만의 중요성이 증가하고 있는 가운데 항만 간 물동량 유치경쟁이 치열해지고 있다. 이에 각국의 항만들은 경쟁항만과 차별화된 서비스를 제공하기 위하여 항만시설의 확충은 물론 항만배후단지를 적극적으로 개발·운영하고 있다. 항만의 공급사슬 상 전략적 가치를 극대화할 수 있는 항만배후단지는 단순한 보관 및 하역을 위한 공간뿐만 아니라 수출입, 환적화물에 대한 가공, 조립, 물류서비스 및 부가가치 창출 기능을 수행하는 공급사슬체계의 핵심거점으로 발전하고 있어 글로벌 생산과 글로벌 SCM의 전진기지로서 중요성이 확대되고 있다.

우리 정부도 이와 같은 환경 변화에 적극적으로 대응하기 위하여 항만배후단지 개발 종합계획을 수립하여 단계적으로 개발·운영하고 있으나, 해외선진항만과 비교했을 때 매우 낮은 수준에 머물러 있는 실정이다. 이는 현재 운영 중인 업체 대부분이 하역과 연계된 물류기업이 주로 입주하여 수출입 화물의 단순보관 기능에 치우쳐 있어 부가가치 창출에 한계가 있다.

이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 항만 배후지의 품목 특성과 항만배후단지의 품목 특성 및 운영 특성을 반영한 항만배후단지 발전방안을 도출함으로써 향후 항만배후단지 개발에 관한 기초자료와 유형화 방향 및 개발 방향 등을 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구는 국내 주요 항만배후단지별 특성화 방안을 도출하기 위해 문헌연구와 실증분석을 병행하였다. 문헌연구는 글로벌 환경 변화에 따른 항만배후단지의 역할 변화와 항만 배후단지의 개발 및 운영현황을 파악하여 문제점을 도출하였다. 실증분석은 국내 주요 항만 물동량의 교역구조 분석, 항만 집중도 분석, 항만 성장 요인 분석, 항만성장 효과 분석에 대한 4가지 분석을 실시한다.

국내 항만배후단지에 입주한 물류기업은 단위 면적당 화물 창출능력은 높지만, 부가가치 활동을 통한 고용 및 부가가치 창출이 미흡한 것으로 나타났으며, 대부분 창고기능 위주의 영업 형태를 보이는 것으로 판단된다.부산항 항만배후단지는 물류기업의 과당 경쟁으로 인하여 수익성이 악화하였고, 단순 보관화물을 위주로 취급하여 부가가치 활동이 저조하며 고용 실적도 전국 계획보다 저조한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 부산항 배후단지는 Biz-Model 다각화를 통한 글로벌 복합형 물류거점으로 특성화하여 고부가가치 창출 배후단지로 특성화가 필요하다. 특히 한정된 수출입 화물보다는 단순 환적 화물의 부가가치 화물로의 전환을 위하여 입주업체뿐만 아니라 항만공사 등 관련 기관의 협업이 중요할 것으로 판단된다.

광양항 항만배후단지는 화물창출 및 고용창출이 낮게 나타나 부가가치 활동에 따른 매출액 증가 효과를 받지 못하고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 광양항 항만배후단지는 처리화물 대부분이 배후 산업단지의 품목(LME, 사료 및 철재 관련 화물)에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 화물 및 고용창출이 전국 배후단지 계획 대비 매우 낮게 나타났고 배후 산업단지의 영향을 많이 받고 있어 배후산업단지의 화물 유인을 통한 고용인원 증대가 우선적으로 수행되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

인천항 항만배후단지는 부가가치 활동을 통한 고용 및 부가가치 창출이 계획보다 활발히 일어나고 있다. 그러나 물류기업의 배후단지 임대 면적은 4개 항만배후단지 중 가장 낮은 수치를 나타내고 있어, 인천항 신항 배후단지 조기 개장을 통해 고용 및 부가가치 창출뿐만 아니라 화물 처리 효율을 높여 항만배후단지 활성화가 필요하다. 향후 신규로 개발되는 인천항 항만배후단지는 중국 전자상거래 제품의 Cross-border로서 Biz-Model 수행이 가능한 글로벌 GDC(Global Distribution Center)의 입주 촉진이 필요하다.

평택·당진항 항만배후단지는 광양항 항만배후단지와 같이 화물 및 고용 창출이 낮게 나타나 부가가치 활동에 따른 매출액 증가 효과를 받지 못하고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 자동차 PDI(Pre Delivery Inspection) 사업을 주로 수행하고 있어 배후단지 활성화를 위해 배후 산업단지와 연계한 Biz-Model 개발을 통한 제조기반 부가가치 창출형 생산재 수출입 거점으로 특성화가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.