한·중 FTA가 철강 산업에 미치는 경제적 영향

Abstract

Necessity for FTA between Korea and China surfaced due to their brisk trade and geographical adjacency. After countless negotiations, Korea·China FTA was officially implemented on December 20th 2015. Which increased expectations for additional trade growth and economic effect.

China emerged as a leading nation in world steel market as its crude steel production accounts over 50% in the world.

Since the implementation of the FTA on steel industry, Korea has cut the tariff to zero for most of the steel products from China while China has abolished tariff on many products but not on high value added products. Thus large number of experts expected Korea·China FTA to bring positive, negative, slight affect economically.

This study analyzes economical influence that Korea·China FTA brings in their steel market.

Products were categorized with the guide lines offered by Korea Iron & Steel Association. Under six digit HS code, products were divided into large, medium and small categories at 8, 24 and 156 respectively. Time series of export and import economic statistics from Q1 2012 to Q4 2017 were used for Korea and Q1 2012 to Q3 2017 for China and the data were gathered from UN COMTRADE.

In order to derive accurate value for export·import fluctuation rate, Trade Specialization Index (TSI), Market Comparative Advantage Index (MCA), model was modified and statistics from Korea and China were applied. Then status of products in each country was analyzed and economical influence of those products in steel market with regards to the FTA was verified.

In order to derive the impact of the FTA, analysis for the large category was tested through export·import fluctuation rate, TSI and MCA. The result showed that sections, pipe & tubes, foundry had negative influence towards Korea.

Economic affect from large category was obscure, thus additional analysis was tested using medium category.

Korea needs to reduce cheap and general goods import from China by technical development while fostering high value added product development.

China needs to resolve over supply situation while stabilizing domestic market by modifying policy and environmental issues. In addition, for the improvement of Korea and China’s steel industry, China needs to expand export towards Korea and seek strategies by developing products and services through scrutinized domestic market research.|한국과 중국은 지리적으로 인접하고 양 국가 간의 교역이 활발함에 따라 한·중 FTA의 필요성이 제기되었다. 이러한 결과로, 수차례의 협상결과 한국과 중국은 2015년 12월20일 한·중 FTA가 정식적으로 발효됨으로써 양 국가 간의 교역이 더욱 더 활발해지고 경제적인 효과의 증대를 기대하고 있다.

중국의 철강 산업은 세계 50%이상의 조강 생산량을 기록하며, 세계 철강 산업의 주요국가로 급부상하였다.

철강 산업에 있어서 한·중 FTA로 인하여 양 국가 간의 관세 철폐율을 확인한 결과 한국은 대부분이 무관세이며, 중국은 많은 품목에 대해서 관세철폐를 하였으나 고부가가치제품에 대해서는 양허제외 품목으로 협상되어 한·중 FTA로 인한 경제적 영향은 긍정, 부정, 미미 할 것으로 분석한 전문가들이 많았다.

본 논문에서는 한·중 FTA로 인하여 양 국가 간의 철강 산업에 미치는 경제적 영향을 분석하고자 한다.

분류방법은 한국철강협회에서 제공된 철강 지정 통계 지침서에 따라 HS코드를 6단위까지 분류하여 156개의 소분류를 중분류 24 품목, 대분류 8품목으로 분류하고, 수출과 수입의 통계 금액은 UN COMTRADE에서 제공되는 자료를 바탕으로 하여 분석적용기간은 2012년 1분기부터 한국은 2017년 4분기까지, 중국은 2017년 3분기까지를 적용하여 분석을 하였다.

분석방법은 첫째, 수출입 변동률, 둘째, TSI(무역특화지수), 셋째, MCA(시장비교우위지수)값을 정확하게 분석하기 위하여 수식을 변형하여 한국과 중국의 통계자료를 적용하고 각 국의 시장에서 제품의 현황을 분석함으로써 국가 간에 각 해당 품목이 FTA로 인한 철강 산업에 미치는 경제적 영향을 확인 하였다.

대분류로 수출입변동률, TSI, MCA를 통한 한·중 FTA의 분석결과 형강류, 강관, 주철류는 한국에 부정적인 결과를 나타낸 것으로 확인되었다.

대분류를 통한 경제적 효과가 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않아 중분류를 통하여 자세한 분석을 실시하였다.

중분류에 따른 분석결과는 TSI, MCA를 통하여 분석하였다. 결과를 종합해보면, 한·중 FTA로 인하여 5 품목에서는 (선재, 중후판, 냉연광폭강대, 냉연협폭강대, 용융아연도강판) 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인 되었으며, 5 품목은 (형강, 석도강판, 기타도금강판, 강관 및 주철류) 한·중 FTA로 인하여 한국의 입장에서 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 그 외 14 품목은 한·중 FTA로 인하여 크게 반응하지 않은 것으로 확인하였다.

한국에서는 중국의 저가제품 및 범용제품에 대해서 수입되는 품목에 한하여 기술개발을 통하여 중국으로부터의 수입을 줄이고 고부가가치 제품에 중점을 두어 기술개발에 만전을 기해야 할 것이다. 중국에서는 공급과잉 현상을 해소하고 환경문제와 중국의 국가 정책방향의 변화로 인하여 내수시장의 안정화와 한국과 중국의 철강 산업 발전을 위해서 한국과의 수출시장 비중을 늘리고 중국 현지 시장조사를 통하여 상품 및 서비스를 개발하는 등 전략을 모색해야 할 것이다.