평화선에 관한 역사적⋅법적 연구

Keyword

평화선, 이승만 라인, 맥아더 라인, 한일어업분쟁, 국제법, Peace Line, Syngman Rhee Line, MacArthur Line, Korea-Japan fishing dispute, International Law

Abstract

This research is a study to examine the historical context of the Peace Line issue and to prove its legal character and legitimacy by analyzing the major issues of the Peace Line from perspective of international law. The major contents of this study are summarized as follows.

The Declaration of the Peace Line is based on a ROK-Japanese history of fisheries dispute that lasted from colonial period to post-liberation, but the more direct background of the declaration is the abolition of the MacArthur Line. The abolition of the MacArthur Line, which restricted Japanese fishing vessels, was finalized, and as Japan avoided fisheries negotiations, Korea enforced the Declaration of the Peace Line. However, the Declaration of the Peace Line was criticized by countries such as Japan, the United States, the United Kingdom, and the Republic of China as it is unjustifiable by international law. This criticism began shortly after the Declaration of the Peace Line, and continued until 1965, when the dispute about the Peace Line was virtually concluded. During this period, Korea and Japan were sharply confronted even with a crisis of armed conflict, and the long discussion on the legal character and legitimacy of the Peace Line was conducted in the Korea-Japan Negotiation. It was difficult to narrow the gap between Korea and Japan because the two countries had different basic premises of the international law of the sea. However, since the establishment of the Park Chung-hee government, which emphasized the improvement of relations with Japan and economic development, both Korea and Japan have agreed on the establishment of a Exclusive Fisheries Zone, which was independent of the Peace Line, thereby the Peace Line as fisheries conservation zone line was virtually eliminated.

The controversy over the legal character and legitimacy of the Peace Line has been continuing since the Declaration of the Peace Line. In particular, Japan has publicly insisted on the illegality of the Peace Line by international law, in connection with the issue of territorial sovereignty over Dokdo. This study has identified the legal character and legitimacy of the Peace Line, and its main contents are as follows.

First, the legal character of the Peace Line can be summarized as fisheries conservation zone line, continental shelf boundary line, contiguous zone line, and defensive waters line. The Peace Line functioned as a contiguous zone line only to prevent smuggling. And the Peace Line was line of defensive waters, limited to the purpose of preventing the espionage of the communist spy. There was no major difference in understanding the claim that the Peace Line was fisheries conservation zone line and the continental shelf boundary line. However, the claim that the Peace Line was a territorial sea line is not correct, as considering the position of the Korean government, the content of the subsequent laws and the implementation of the legal regime of the territorial sea.

The legal legitimacy problem of the Peace Line was analyzed from perspectives of the legal regime of the high seas fisheries, the legal regime of the continental shelf, maritime security jurisdiction, and the right of self-defense. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that the Peace Line was a legitimate measure in accordance with the international law of the time. The Declaration of the Peace Line was correspond with the development of the international law of the sea, which expanded the coastal jurisdiction of the coastal states. It was also a practice with “The Effect of the Establishment of Law”, which contributed to the establishment of the ‘Exclusive Fisheries Zone (EFZ)’, the ‘Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)’ and ‘200-nautical-mile continental shelf boundary line’. Therefore, the position of Japanese government to insist on the illegality of the Peace Line then could not be considered as valid.|본 논문은 평화선 문제를 역사적으로 검토하여 그 역사적 맥락을 이해하고, 평화선에 관한 주요 쟁점들을 국제법적으로 분석하여 그 법적 성격과 정당성을 규명하려는 연구이다. 본 연구의 주요내용을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

평화선 선언은 해방 이전부터 이후까지 지속된 한⋅일 어업분쟁사에 기원을 두고 있지만, 보다 직접적인 선언 배경은 맥아더 라인의 철폐에 기인한다. 일본 어선의 침범을 제한하던 맥아더 라인의 철폐가 확정되고, 일본이 어업협상을 회피하면서 한국은 평화선 선언을 강행했다. 그러나 평화선 선언은 일본, 미국, 영국, 중화민국 등의 국가들로부터 국제법적으로 부당하다는 비판을 받았다. 이러한 비판은 평화선 선언 직후부터 시작되어 평화선 분쟁이 사실상 종결된 1965년까지 지속되었다. 이 기간 동안 한국과 일본은 무력충돌의 위기가 나타날 만큼 첨예하게 대립했으며, 한일회담에서는 평화선의 법적 성격과 정당성에 대한 지난한 토론이 이어졌다. 한⋅일 양국은 당대의 국제해양법에 대한 기본 전제가 달랐기 때문에 입장 차를 좁히기 어려웠다. 하지만 일본과의 관계 개선 및 경제발전을 중시한 박정희 정부가 출범한 이후 한⋅일 양국은 평화선과 상관없는 별도의 어업전관수역 설정에 합의했고, 이로써 어업보존수역선으로서의 평화선은 사실상 철폐되었다.

평화선의 법적 성격과 정당성에 대한 논란은 평화선 선언 직후부터 현재까지 계속되고 있다. 특히 일본은 독도 영유권 문제와 연계하여 평화선의 국제법적 부당성을 공공연하게 주장하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 평화선의 법적 성격과 정당성을 규명하였고, 그 주요내용은 다음과 같다.

먼저 평화선의 법적 성격은 어업보존수역선, 대륙붕 경계선, 접속수역선, 국방선(방위수역선)으로 정리할 수 있다. 평화선은 밀수 및 밀입국 방지 기능에 한정해서 접속수역선으로 기능했다. 그리고 평화선은 공산간첩의 침투방지 목적에 한정된 방위수역선이었다. 평화선이 어업보존수역선⋅대륙붕 경계선이라는 주장에 대해서는 큰 이견이 없었다. 하지만 평화선이 영해선이라는 주장은 한국 정부의 입장, 후속 법률의 내용, 별개의 영해제도 시행 등을 고려했을 때 맞지 않았다.

평화선의 법적 정당성 문제는 공해어업질서, 대륙붕제도, 해양안보관할권 및 자위권 문제의 차원에서 각각 분석하였다. 분석 결과 평화선은 당대의 국제법질서에 부합한 정당한 조치였음이 확인되었다. 평화선 선언은 연안국의 해양관할권이 확대되어간 국제해양법의 발전방향과 일치했으며, 배타적 어업수역(EFZ)⋅배타적 경제수역(EEZ)제도와 200해리 대륙붕제도의 확립에 기여한 ‘법창설적 효력’을 지닌 관행이었다. 따라서 현재까지 평화선의 국제법적 부당성을 주장하는 일본 정부의 입장은 타당성이 부족하다고 평가할 수 있다.